Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1633
Joined: 24 Oct 2016 11:34
Location: Italy
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

09 Dec 2021 18:39

But is possible, how can I do it?
open the console in-game ( ~ on english keyboards) then type:
tardis
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
User avatar
longname
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 348
Joined: 13 Apr 2017 07:20
Location: ∞/The Multiverse/The Universe/Local Cluster/The Milky Way/Orion Arm/Sol System/Earth-Moon/Earth/UK

General questions about SpaceEngine

10 Dec 2021 17:53

How can I speed up time more than 10000x?

In earlier versions of SpaceEngine I could speed up time by very large value, like 10^7. Is was useful when I traveled between planets on Shuttle. I mean realistic traveling: calculating correct point to start impulse, changing my orbit around parent star, waiting for moving in orbit till target planet starts gravitation influence to me.

In last version I can speed up time only up to 10000x, so I have to wait very long time to make realistic traveling from planet to planet. Can I change this limitations somewhere in config? I could not find it by myself.

I suggest it may be impossible because very large time speed up may be limited to prevent problems caused by very large time step

But is possible, how can I do it?
Typing TARDIS in the console gives you use the same time warp settings as the planetarium mode.
[dah<500,26>dah<180,14>dah<180,21>dah<500,19>dah<180,26>dah<500,21>]
 
User avatar
Cantra
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 403
Joined: 02 Nov 2016 18:23
Location: Sedna

General questions about SpaceEngine

07 Jan 2022 18:11

In Space Engine 0.990 how would I go about finding planets with breathable atmospheres?
Just a random user on the internet, nothing to see here.
 
mkoch
Observer
Observer
Posts: 11
Joined: 02 Feb 2022 05:43

General questions about SpaceEngine

02 Feb 2022 06:00

Are there any keyboard shortcuts for the "rotate around object" function? The same that can be done with the right mouse button. I want to build a control panel with many buttons and several joysticks, which are all connected to the matrix of a keyboard. I did already find all other keyboard shortcuts except this one.

Thanks,
Michael
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 693
Joined: 22 Aug 2016 15:11
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

03 Feb 2022 05:40

Are there any keyboard shortcuts for the "rotate around object" function?
In common controls, near the top, "Orbit object".
Ryzen 7 3700X, 64 GB DDR4-3200 RAM, GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
mkoch
Observer
Observer
Posts: 11
Joined: 02 Feb 2022 05:43

General questions about SpaceEngine

03 Feb 2022 07:15

Are there any keyboard shortcuts for the "rotate around object" function?
In common controls, near the top, "Orbit object".
But there I can assign only one key. I need four keys for rotate left/right/up/down.
Michael
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 693
Joined: 22 Aug 2016 15:11
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

03 Feb 2022 11:29

Are there any keyboard shortcuts for the "rotate around object" function?
In common controls, near the top, "Orbit object".
But there I can assign only one key. I need four keys for rotate left/right/up/down.
Michael
You use the orbit command as a modifier for the camera rotation buttons; while it is activated, the camera rotation keys control orbiting around the object.
Ryzen 7 3700X, 64 GB DDR4-3200 RAM, GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
mkoch
Observer
Observer
Posts: 11
Joined: 02 Feb 2022 05:43

General questions about SpaceEngine

03 Feb 2022 12:05

In common controls, near the top, "Orbit object".
But there I can assign only one key. I need four keys for rotate left/right/up/down.
Michael
You use the orbit command as a modifier for the camera rotation buttons; while it is activated, the camera rotation keys control orbiting around the object.
I did assign Ctrl-A to "Orbit Object". When I tested it for the first time, it did indeed work as you described. But after pressing Ctrl-A a few times, it didn't work any more. Now I must press Ctrl-A up to 10 times until it works. Something must be wrong.   
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 693
Joined: 22 Aug 2016 15:11
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

03 Feb 2022 12:12

But there I can assign only one key. I need four keys for rotate left/right/up/down.
Michael
You use the orbit command as a modifier for the camera rotation buttons; while it is activated, the camera rotation keys control orbiting around the object.
I did assign Ctrl-A to "Orbit Object". When I tested it for the first time, it did indeed work as you described. But after pressing Ctrl-A a few times, it didn't work any more. Now I must press Ctrl-A up to 10 times until it works. Something must be wrong.   
I wouldn't really suggest a key that already has other system functions to serve as a modifier key, since it needs to remain active while in use. Use something else, like Numpad 0 if you don't need it, or some other single key.

Keep in mind this is a MODIFIER key, and needs to remain held down while being used with the camera rotation keys. A single press by itself will do nothing.
Ryzen 7 3700X, 64 GB DDR4-3200 RAM, GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
mkoch
Observer
Observer
Posts: 11
Joined: 02 Feb 2022 05:43

General questions about SpaceEngine

03 Feb 2022 12:29

I wouldn't really suggest a key that already has other system functions to serve as a modifier key, since it needs to remain active while in use. Use something else, like Numpad 0 if you don't need it, or some other single key.

Keep in mind this is a MODIFIER key, and needs to remain held down while being used with the camera rotation keys. A single press by itself will do nothing.
Now I did assign the "Win Apps" key to "Orbit Object" and it works as you described.
Thank you!
Michael
 
UnmeltableChocolate
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 22 Feb 2022 22:15

General questions about SpaceEngine

22 Feb 2022 22:34

So a few older versions ago, I was able to exceed 326.16 Mly/sec by simply pressing '+' and or using the mouse wheel, but know I can't. Why Is that? And does anyone know how I could exceed 326.16 Mly/sec?
 
User avatar
longname
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 348
Joined: 13 Apr 2017 07:20
Location: ∞/The Multiverse/The Universe/Local Cluster/The Milky Way/Orion Arm/Sol System/Earth-Moon/Earth/UK

General questions about SpaceEngine

23 Feb 2022 08:18

So a few older versions ago, I was able to exceed 326.16 Mly/sec by simply pressing '+' and or using the mouse wheel, but know I can't. Why Is that? And does anyone know how I could exceed 326.16 Mly/sec?
There were some console commands (that I cannot remember now) that let you remove the redshift on distant galaxies and move faster than 326Gly/s.
[dah<500,26>dah<180,14>dah<180,21>dah<500,19>dah<180,26>dah<500,21>]
 
UnmeltableChocolate
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 22 Feb 2022 22:15

General questions about SpaceEngine

23 Feb 2022 16:46

So a few older versions ago, I was able to exceed 326.16 Mly/sec by simply pressing '+' and or using the mouse wheel, but know I can't. Why Is that? And does anyone know how I could exceed 326.16 Mly/sec?
There were some console commands (that I cannot remember now) that let you remove the redshift on distant galaxies and move faster than 326Gly/s.
Yeah I don't know why I can't exceed that speed anymore.
 
mccdtk
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Nov 2018 04:34

Re: General questions about SpaceEngine

31 Mar 2022 11:10

This is kind of a specific question, but here goes:
What does the value of hydrosphere mean in the Star Browser? How do I know what to type in if I want to search for, say, a marine world?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1633
Joined: 24 Oct 2016 11:34
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: General questions about SpaceEngine

31 Mar 2022 11:42

Hydrosphere value in filter settings is the maximum depth in kilometers. As far as I can see, the highest the value, more objects change from lacustrine to marine.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests