Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1781
Joined: 24 Oct 2016 11:34
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

11 Jan 2024 08:04

Is there any simple way to get my ship in close proximity to Jupiter without having to undertake the extremely complex flight mechanics which I have researched but fear that they are way beyond my abilities ( as well as the many others that have posted on various forums saying they gave up trying to fly spacecraft in Space Engine as it was far too difficult and went back to just using the Planetarium.)
The best way to place a spaceship where you want is to move the camera there, align more or less the camera as if it was the ship, stop the time by pressing the spacebar, then build the ship from the shipbuilder. it will be spawned in front of the camera. then you can press 1 to switch to free camera mode and move the camera to a view that is worth a screeshot.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1781
Joined: 24 Oct 2016 11:34
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

11 Jan 2024 08:09

Hello,
I'm experiencing graphical striping on planets when zoomed out. When turning off atmospheres the planet returns to normal. 
System Specs:
Ubuntu 22.04.3 LTS
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 7600
GPU: AMD Radeon rx 5700 xt
I'm using Proton on steam, every version I've tried exhibits the same bug.
se.log
Screenshot from 2024-01-06 23-23-19.png
Your log shows issues when compiling atmosphere shaders, that's probably a compatibility problem with OpenGL and graphics drivers. I would try different graphics drivers and see if it gives the same error.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
Skulrog
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 Jan 2024 22:04

Re: Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

11 Jan 2024 21:46

Hello,
I'm experiencing graphical striping on planets when zoomed out. When turning off atmospheres the planet returns to normal. 
System Specs:
Ubuntu 22.04.3 LTS
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 7600
GPU: AMD Radeon rx 5700 xt
I'm using Proton on steam, every version I've tried exhibits the same bug.
se.log
Screenshot from 2024-01-06 23-23-19.png
Your log shows issues when compiling atmosphere shaders, that's probably a compatibility problem with OpenGL and graphics drivers. I would try different graphics drivers and see if it gives the same error.
Thanks for the quick response. Thankfully I found a fix. I was experiencing many similar errors while using Steam that I had installed using snap. By switching to the native version of Steam, all my graphical errors have been corrected. Let me know if you need anything else, thanks again!
 
Snark
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 03 Mar 2024 08:12

Re: Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

03 Mar 2024 08:15

Hi, I'm trying to get a cylindrical projection in stereo (side by side = horizontal stereo pair), for VR video exporting.
Currently, when changing the display settings, when the cylindrical projection is checked, the stereo display goes automatically OFF.
Good afternoon!

Tell me, did you manage to solve the problem?
 
galacticgraffiti
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Mar 2024 14:30
Location: United States

Re: Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

12 Mar 2024 14:36

Hi,

Every time I load in I'm spawned next to the sun in spacecraft mode with very high mouse sensitivity and a starting velocity of 0 m/s. This happens regardless of wherever I last exited the game at. Anyone know why this is happening?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1781
Joined: 24 Oct 2016 11:34
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

13 Mar 2024 04:32

Hi,

Every time I load in I'm spawned next to the sun in spacecraft mode with very high mouse sensitivity and a starting velocity of 0 m/s. This happens regardless of wherever I last exited the game at. Anyone know why this is happening?
Hi, there's probably some issue with one of your configuration files. Go to the  <SteamFolder>\steamapps\common\SpaceEngine\config subfolder, and delete save-user.cfg and spacecraft.cfg files, and check the consistency of spaceengine local files for good measure: from Steam Library, right-click on SpaceEngine > Properties > Installed files > Verify integrity of game files.
 
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
galacticgraffiti
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Mar 2024 14:30
Location: United States

Re: Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

13 Mar 2024 16:11

Hi,

Every time I load in I'm spawned next to the sun in spacecraft mode with very high mouse sensitivity and a starting velocity of 0 m/s. This happens regardless of wherever I last exited the game at. Anyone know why this is happening?
Hi, there's probably some issue with one of your configuration files. Go to the  <SteamFolder>\steamapps\common\SpaceEngine\config subfolder, and delete save-user.cfg and spacecraft.cfg files, and check the consistency of spaceengine local files for good measure: from Steam Library, right-click on SpaceEngine > Properties > Installed files > Verify integrity of game files.
 
Yes my game works normally now! Thank you
 
Super42
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 12 Apr 2024 08:06

I'm often playing SpaceEngine under 1FPS, help.

12 Apr 2024 09:06

before i reinstall my windows 11, i can play SE upon 30FPS steady, until now, im just at the main menu is 1FPS(in game is too), how??? i cant even play game upon 2 FPS, im using the newest AMD gpu driver by official, could somebody help me? very THANKS!!!!
Image
You can see my FPS at top left.
 
Super42
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 12 Apr 2024 08:06

Re: I'm often playing SpaceEngine under 1FPS, help.

12 Apr 2024 09:09

before i reinstall my windows 11, i can play SE upon 30FPS steady, until now, im just at the main menu is 1FPS(in game is too), how??? i cant even play game upon 2 FPS, im using the newest AMD gpu driver by official, could somebody help me? very THANKS!!!!
Image
You can see my FPS at the image's top left.
I've uploaded the log file.
Attachments
se.log
My SE Log
(131.7 KiB) Downloaded 22 times
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1781
Joined: 24 Oct 2016 11:34
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: I'm often playing SpaceEngine under 1FPS, help.

12 Apr 2024 10:21

before i reinstall my windows 11, i can play SE upon 30FPS steady, until now, im just at the main menu is 1FPS(in game is too), how??? i cant even play game upon 2 FPS, im using the newest AMD gpu driver by official, could somebody help me? very THANKS!!!!
Image
You can see my FPS at the image's top left.
I've uploaded the log file.
Hi, the drivers your SE is using are Radeon 22.20.42.221019, they seem to be more than a year old. I would suggest to go to the AMD drivers website and download the windows installer for the latest version, which should be Adrenalin 24.3.1 https://www.amd.com/en/support . AMD Drivers from more than a year ago had indeed performance issues with SE and other OpenGL software.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
Super42
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 12 Apr 2024 08:06

Re: I'm often playing SpaceEngine under 1FPS, help.

13 Apr 2024 09:39

before i reinstall my windows 11, i can play SE upon 30FPS steady, until now, im just at the main menu is 1FPS(in game is too), how??? i cant even play game upon 2 FPS, im using the newest AMD gpu driver by official, could somebody help me? very THANKS!!!!
Image
You can see my FPS at the image's top left.
I've uploaded the log file.
Hi, the drivers your SE is using are Radeon 22.20.42.221019, they seem to be more than a year old. I would suggest to go to the AMD drivers website and download the windows installer for the latest version, which should be Adrenalin 24.3.1 https://www.amd.com/en/support . AMD Drivers from more than a year ago had indeed performance issues with SE and other OpenGL software.
Sorry But... I can't open the driver's exe, I don't know why...(whql-amd-software-adrenalin-edition-24.3.1-win10-win11-mar20-vega-polaris.exe), and the AMD Software didn't send a notification for my GPU driver upgrad(I didn't see it), how can i do now?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1781
Joined: 24 Oct 2016 11:34
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

13 Apr 2024 11:22

Usually if you can't open a downloaded exe file it means that the file is damaged and you have to download it again. But,
if you have AMD software not suggesting the update to recent drivers, chances are that your integrated AMD gpu is not compatible with 24.3.1. From what I read, AMD started phasing out updates for AMD Polaris architecture in late 2023, which would explain why your AMD software didn't alert you.
AMD drivers had issues with SE starting from version 22.7.1 and for a while after that, so probably you had 30fps and no issues with previous drivers AMD 22.5.1. I would say that a downgrade to that version could probably solve your issues with SpaceEngine, even if it's not an ideal choice.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
Super42
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 12 Apr 2024 08:06

Re: I'm often playing SpaceEngine under 1FPS, help.

13 Apr 2024 11:25

before i reinstall my windows 11, i can play SE upon 30FPS steady, until now, im just at the main menu is 1FPS(in game is too), how??? i cant even play game upon 2 FPS, im using the newest AMD gpu driver by official, could somebody help me? very THANKS!!!!
Image
You can see my FPS at the image's top left.
I've uploaded the log file.
Hi, the drivers your SE is using are Radeon 22.20.42.221019, they seem to be more than a year old. I would suggest to go to the AMD drivers website and download the windows installer for the latest version, which should be Adrenalin 24.3.1 https://www.amd.com/en/support . AMD Drivers from more than a year ago had indeed performance issues with SE and other OpenGL software.
Hi! I updated my AMD driver and i have got fixed for this problem, thanks for your answer! and hope this will help another player!😊
 
Wolffe
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 23
Joined: 06 Oct 2021 07:18

Re: Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

04 May 2024 10:47

Hi, I still start to crash when I start playing, and the planets disappear from the system browser (but it only helps to turn off the atmosphere)
Attachments
se.log
(982.51 KiB) Downloaded 13 times
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1781
Joined: 24 Oct 2016 11:34
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

06 May 2024 03:51

Hi, I still start to crash when I start playing, and the planets disappear from the system browser (but it only helps to turn off the atmosphere)
Hi, the main reason why your program is crashing could be related to the fact that your VideoRAM is 4GB and the program keeps trying to fulfill the requests by deleting and reloading shaders and other data.
  • Be sure to have the latest drivers for your graphics card.
  • Go to the  <SteamFolder>\steamapps\common\SpaceEngine\config subfolder, and delete save-user.cfg and spacecraft.cfg files, and check the consistency of spaceengine local files: from Steam Library, right-click on SpaceEngine > Properties > Installed files > Verify integrity of game files.
  • Delete the cache folder you have in the SpaceEngine folder.
  • Keep your settings > graphics quality  at "medium" 
  • you have several workshop addons manually copied into your spaceengine addons folder, remove them from there to be sure that all workshop addons are up-to-date
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 1 guest