Ultimate space simulation software

 
Thomas Jr.
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 19 May 2024 03:48

Re: Problem with textures and planet terrains

19 May 2024 03:54

Hello, I want to customize the texture of the earth, I know that cubemap utility helps with this, but the steps on the space engine website are long and I could not understand them well, if anybody who is familiar with the steps could explain to me in brief how to edit the texture of the earth that would be highly appreciated
 
255q
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 09 Jun 2024 18:23

Re: Problem with textures and planet terrains

10 Jun 2024 20:05

Amalthea is all janky. When landing on it it doesn't let you land on the terrain.
 
xuancong84
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 14 Jun 2024 12:24

Re: Problem with textures and planet terrains

14 Jun 2024 12:30

The reason why you all experience this is because there is a bug in the latest version of the game that limits texture resolution to 256x256, so no matter how high resolution you have, it always shows low resolution on solar system.

If you take a look at se.log, you typically see the following:
[03] ERROR: seLandNodeCache::LoadTexture(): Planet base texture "addons/SolarSystemHD/textures/planets/Mars/Surface-PBC/base.jpg" must have dimensions of 256x256; base texture will be clamped to these dimensions
[MT] Loading  sound "data/music/Lokijar - Orf 6.ogg"
[05] ERROR: seLandNodeCache::LoadTexture(): Planet tile texture "addons/SolarSystemHD/textures/planets/Mars/Surface-PBC/neg_x/0_0_0.png" and similar must have dimensions of 256x256; all tile textures will be clamped to these dimensions
[13] ERROR: seLandNodeCache::LoadTexture(): Planet tile texture "addons/SolarSystemHD/textures/planets/Mars/Surface-PBC/neg_z/0_0_0.png" and similar must have dimensions of 256x256; all tile textures will be clamped to these dimensions
[01] ERROR: seLandNodeCache::LoadTexture(): Planet tile texture "addons/SolarSystemHD/textures/planets/Mars/Surface-PBC/pos_y/0_0_0.png" and similar must have dimensions of 256x256; all tile textures will be clamped to these dimensions
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1784
Joined: 24 Oct 2016 11:34
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Problem with textures and planet terrains

15 Jun 2024 16:13

SpaceEngine 0990 asks for textures with 256x256 tiles by design, that's not a bug. Usually that error message in se.log appears when people decide to use Solar System textures elaborated for the old 0.980 legacy version, maybe because they think they're the same, but they're not. 0980 textures are composed by 258x258 tiles. Old HD and Ultra textures were merged and recalculated for the Steam/GOG version and simply called "HD textures".
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
bowser2077
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Jun 2024 10:37

Re: Problem with textures and planet terrains

23 Jun 2024 10:46

Hello ! I just buy space engine and when I go to a planet (all planets) I see this: My personal gameplay
I have try many forums but its not solved my problem
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1784
Joined: 24 Oct 2016 11:34
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Problem with textures and planet terrains

23 Jun 2024 14:44

Hello ! I just buy space engine and when I go to a planet (all planets) I see this: My personal gameplay
I have try many forums but its not solved my problem
Your Camera toolbar (bottom-right) is partially hidden so I can't say if you are in Manual photo mode, but that would happen if you activate manual photo mode (with an "M" on the toolbar) when pointing initially on a dark area.
Try and click on that M until you see HDR, or press the V key on your keyboard a few times until you see HDR appearing on the fully shown toolbar.

There's an introduction to the interface and an explanation on how photo mode and exposure works in SpaceEngine in in-game tutorials.
From the main menu: "Planetarium" > "Tutorial"
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
bowser2077
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Jun 2024 10:37

Re: Problem with textures and planet terrains

24 Jun 2024 09:03

Hello ! I just buy space engine and when I go to a planet (all planets) I see this: My personal gameplay
I have try many forums but its not solved my problem
Your Camera toolbar (bottom-right) is partially hidden so I can't say if you are in Manual photo mode, but that would happen if you activate manual photo mode (with an "M" on the toolbar) when pointing initially on a dark area.
Try and click on that M until you see HDR, or press the V key on your keyboard a few times until you see HDR appearing on the fully shown toolbar.
hi and thank you for your answer everything works fine :)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests