Ultimate space simulation software

 
Jvneberries
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 14 Aug 2022 16:55

Re: General questions about SpaceEngine

17 Aug 2022 20:03

This is exactly what i needed. Thank you very much. I would also like to say sorry for not responding immediately. i was on the road.
 
Mr. Abner
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 655
Joined: 08 Jun 2017 17:05
Location: Mississauga

Re: General questions about SpaceEngine

18 Aug 2022 09:52

Glad I could help. Good luck on your project.
 
mkoch
Observer
Observer
Posts: 11
Joined: 02 Feb 2022 05:43

Re: General questions about SpaceEngine

23 Sep 2022 01:17

I'd like to know why in the graphics settings everything below "Eclipse shadows" is grayed out. Latest beta version.
Image
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1633
Joined: 24 Oct 2016 11:34
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: General questions about SpaceEngine

23 Sep 2022 10:51

I'd like to know why in the graphics settings everything below "Eclipse shadows" is grayed out. Latest beta version.
Because there's a graphics quality preset selected by SpaceEngine depending on your hardware configuration, in your case "high". Select "custom" if you want to manually change parameters.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
mkoch
Observer
Observer
Posts: 11
Joined: 02 Feb 2022 05:43

Re: General questions about SpaceEngine

23 Sep 2022 11:02

Thank you!
 
User avatar
longname
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 348
Joined: 13 Apr 2017 07:20
Location: ∞/The Multiverse/The Universe/Local Cluster/The Milky Way/Orion Arm/Sol System/Earth-Moon/Earth/UK

Re: General questions about SpaceEngine

23 Sep 2022 15:52

I'd like to know why in the graphics settings everything below "Eclipse shadows" is grayed out. Latest beta version.
Because there's a graphics quality preset selected by SpaceEngine depending on your hardware configuration, in your case "high". Select "custom" if you want to manually change parameters.
Would you agree that SE should automatically set the preset to custom when the user tries to interact with these settings, and that it'd be a decent QOL improvement? It's tripped me up as well, given that most games just use the above solution.
[dah<500,26>dah<180,14>dah<180,21>dah<500,19>dah<180,26>dah<500,21>]
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1633
Joined: 24 Oct 2016 11:34
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: General questions about SpaceEngine

24 Sep 2022 08:38

I would agree to consider such an improvement marginal
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests