Ultimate space simulation software

 
Leyo
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 21
Joined: 17 May 2021

Work progress 0.991

14 Jul 2021 23:12

Hi,

Sharpness setting can't be set up over 1 like before, since this morning. I don't see any update conerning the Beta, i suspect this comes with the last windows update but still...
 
Leyo
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 21
Joined: 17 May 2021

Work progress 0.991

15 Jul 2021 03:32

I see it comes with last Beta update announced on Discord. Sharpening algorithm has been changed.
On my side i was using the old one with an high value (1.7). 

New sharpening decreased the quality of visuals when you look at nebulas or galaxies clouds, comparated to previous settings. I've been shocked when i opened the game this morning.

Please can you consider bringing the old algorithm back so everyone could choose the best option reltaive to its own set-up ?
 
Nahor
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 34
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Work progress 0.991

15 Jul 2021 09:01

Location: Asteroid going through asteroid
- The "fake" rings asteroids move faster than a "regular" asteroid object. I suspect it's because of the "sub-rings" and the regular asteroid not being centered in the ring.
- A consequence of the difference of speed is that the fake asteroids are going through the regular asteroid.
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 1117
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Work progress 0.991

15 Jul 2021 11:45

It's not broken, it's an engine limitation. I wrote about this in the first rings blog post.
 
A-L-E-X
Galaxy Architect
Galaxy Architect
Posts: 3031
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Work progress 0.991

15 Jul 2021 18:46

Leyo wrote:
I see it comes with last Beta update announced on Discord. Sharpening algorithm has been changed.
On my side i was using the old one with an high value (1.7). 

New sharpening decreased the quality of visuals when you look at nebulas or galaxies clouds, comparated to previous settings. I've been shocked when i opened the game this morning.

Please can you consider bringing the old algorithm back so everyone could choose the best option reltaive to its own set-up ?

Cant you also increase sharpening using your Nvidia driver control panel?  I think AMD has it too.
 
Leyo
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 21
Joined: 17 May 2021

Work progress 0.991

15 Jul 2021 22:54

A-L-E-X wrote:
Leyo wrote:
I see it comes with last Beta update announced on Discord. Sharpening algorithm has been changed.
On my side i was using the old one with an high value (1.7). 

New sharpening decreased the quality of visuals when you look at nebulas or galaxies clouds, comparated to previous settings. I've been shocked when i opened the game this morning.

Please can you consider bringing the old algorithm back so everyone could choose the best option reltaive to its own set-up ?

Cant you also increase sharpening using your Nvidia driver control panel?  I think AMD has it too.

Yeah i had the same idea and tried it. But it had no effect.
 
User avatar
longname
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 284
Joined: 13 Apr 2017
Location: ∞/The Multiverse/The Universe/Local Cluster/The Milky Way/Orion Arm/Sol System/Earth-Moon/Earth/UK

Work progress 0.991

16 Jul 2021 04:20

Leyo wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Leyo wrote:
I see it comes with last Beta update announced on Discord. Sharpening algorithm has been changed.
On my side i was using the old one with an high value (1.7). 

New sharpening decreased the quality of visuals when you look at nebulas or galaxies clouds, comparated to previous settings. I've been shocked when i opened the game this morning.

Please can you consider bringing the old algorithm back so everyone could choose the best option reltaive to its own set-up ?

Cant you also increase sharpening using your Nvidia driver control panel?  I think AMD has it too.

Yeah i had the same idea and tried it. But it had no effect.

Have you gone into main-user.cfg and set your own sharpening value?
[dah<500,26>dah<180,14>dah<180,21>dah<500,19>dah<180,26>dah<500,21>]
 
Leyo
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 21
Joined: 17 May 2021

Work progress 0.991

16 Jul 2021 05:44

longname wrote:
Leyo wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Cant you also increase sharpening using your Nvidia driver control panel?  I think AMD has it too.

Yeah i had the same idea and tried it. But it had no effect.

Have you gone into main-user.cfg and set your own sharpening value?

yes i modified both main-user and main-update... no effect :/ .
Looks like the algorithm itself overwrite whatever i try (not surprising). But i'm still open to any other idea if anyone has.
For some reason i've never seen any black borders nor any "noise" with high sharpness settings... The new algorithm make it looks like the resolution has been lowered.
 
Leyo
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 21
Joined: 17 May 2021

Work progress 0.991

17 Jul 2021 01:29

There is a workaround suggested on Dscord : using console to set up sharpness. 
On my side , "setu sharpness 1.4" and over will display graphical glitches.

but it works with value between 1 and 1.3 ,and it is possible then to find back the same level of sharpness we could have before the .1855 version.
 
Leyo
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 21
Joined: 17 May 2021

Work progress 0.991

17 Jul 2021 03:05

The command msut be re-entered after each restart of the game, which si not very convenient. Also, a certain blurried ambiance remains, even if it is still better than default settings. I would still suggest to bring back the old algorithm as an option in the setiings.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1549
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Work progress 0.991

17 Jul 2021 03:40

Just make a script .se with the commands you want, associate .se with SpaceEngine and double click on it whenever you have it open
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
User avatar
longname
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 284
Joined: 13 Apr 2017
Location: ∞/The Multiverse/The Universe/Local Cluster/The Milky Way/Orion Arm/Sol System/Earth-Moon/Earth/UK

Work progress 0.991

17 Jul 2021 04:20

Mosfet wrote:
Just make a script .se with the commands you want, associate .se with SpaceEngine and double click on it whenever you have it open

Personally I don't see why players need to go to this effort nor why Vlad went to the effort of preventing SE from loading higher sharpness values.
[dah<500,26>dah<180,14>dah<180,21>dah<500,19>dah<180,26>dah<500,21>]
 
Leyo
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 21
Joined: 17 May 2021

Work progress 0.991

17 Jul 2021 04:39

longname wrote:
Mosfet wrote:
Just make a script .se with the commands you want, associate .se with SpaceEngine and double click on it whenever you have it open

Personally I don't see why players need to go to this effort nor why Vlad went to the effort of preventing SE from loading higher sharpness values.

There are people who suffers of black borders with old algorithm, i think it is normal to look for another one. But since the previous algorithm suits better for another part, why removing it ?
Script won't work since command must be re-entered even after each scene loading, not only game restart. And still, effect of the new algorithm has some difference, more noticeable on higher resolution.
 
A-L-E-X
Galaxy Architect
Galaxy Architect
Posts: 3031
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Work progress 0.991

17 Jul 2021 05:03

Leyo wrote:
longname wrote:
Leyo wrote:
Yeah i had the same idea and tried it. But it had no effect.

Have you gone into main-user.cfg and set your own sharpening value?

yes i modified both main-user and main-update... no effect :/ .
Looks like the algorithm itself overwrite whatever i try (not surprising). But i'm still open to any other idea if anyone has.
For some reason i've never seen any black borders nor any "noise" with high sharpness settings... The new algorithm make it looks like the resolution has been lowered.

set main-user file to write protected.....
 
A-L-E-X
Galaxy Architect
Galaxy Architect
Posts: 3031
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Work progress 0.991

17 Jul 2021 05:08

longname wrote:
Mosfet wrote:
Just make a script .se with the commands you want, associate .se with SpaceEngine and double click on it whenever you have it open

Personally I don't see why players need to go to this effort nor why Vlad went to the effort of preventing SE from loading higher sharpness values.

maybe to preserve higher frame rates?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest