Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1874
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Oct 2020 14:09

If you remove the galaxy add-ons, the old places will of course be the same as before.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
A-L-E-X
Galaxy Architect
Galaxy Architect
Posts: 2769
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Oct 2020 17:27

Thanks JD!  I will use your workaround and if it proves to be too much I always have the ability to remove the addons :-)
 
somethingok
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 Aug 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Nov 2020 10:16

starting up the game, it doesnt open the program, why?
Attachments
se.log
(10.79 KiB) Downloaded 178 times
 
Alphecca
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Nov 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Nov 2020 10:36

Hi!
I've just downloaded the program yesterday, and I've tried to solve this problem with the help of this site, but I'm not such an expert.
I can't see neither planets (on the right side bar they are enabled) nor zoomed stars. The strange thing is that the auroras are visible, and the flares of stars too. At Vega I've seen planets and the Saturn's moons as small dots, but when I zoomed, they've disappeared. I've checked, I've downloaded all the required files, the data isn't missing. 
Please help me!
Attachments
space_engine_only_auroras.png
se.log
(124.38 KiB) Downloaded 168 times
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1545
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Nov 2020 14:39

Alphecca, I'm afraid your integrated Intel HD graphics 3000 it's not compatible with SE 0.980.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1874
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

05 Nov 2020 20:43

somethingok wrote:
Source of the post starting up the game, it doesnt open the program, why?

There are problems with newer Nvidia drivers in SE 0.980.
You can try this solution here: viewtopic.php?t=7&start=1560#p34434
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
sambit
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 18 Nov 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

18 Nov 2020 22:27

I have recently downloaded SpaceEngine 0.980 from the main website & i have installed it successfully , but i am unable to launch the game . 
I have Nvidia RTX 2060 Super graphics card with 8Gb graphics memory & 32 GB Ram ,Ryzen 5 3600X Processor , My nvidia driver version is 457.30
Can you please help me to fix the issue & run the game .
Image
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1545
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

19 Nov 2020 09:43

sambit, read the message posted before yours
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
User avatar
Cantra
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 375
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Sedna

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

10 Dec 2020 16:36

Still won't work for me. Even when I do the growtopia thing Jackdole says, it won't work. 
 
Mr. Abner
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 501
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

11 Dec 2020 09:57

I had some old drivers for the longest time (if it ain't broke, etc...), but took a shot and updated them recently. Now using driver version 457.30 as above. Turns out I did not have to do anything to get S.E. 9.8.0 to work, it just rebuilt the stuff in the cache folder, and went on as before.

The one difference I may have — still using Windows 7, 64-bit.
 
渡鸦12345
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 28 Dec 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

28 Dec 2020 23:41

Here is a weird Bug I encounter, I installed Space Engine on my portable SSD, when I open it in my labtop, the music player works fine, but when I open it on my desktop, I can't hear any sound effects or music.
 
User avatar
Mythplayer
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 Oct 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

08 Mar 2021 12:55

渡鸦12345 wrote:
Here is a weird Bug I encounter, I installed Space Engine on my portable SSD, when I open it in my labtop, the music player works fine, but when I open it on my desktop, I can't hear any sound effects or music.

music player is working on you desktop? in settings menu
My PC Spec:
Processor:Intel [email protected] Memory:32GB
Motherboard:Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H Grapics Card:Nvidia GTX1060 6GB
OS version: Windows 10 1903
 
User avatar
Mythplayer
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 Oct 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

08 Mar 2021 13:05

Alphecca wrote:
Hi!
I've just downloaded the program yesterday, and I've tried to solve this problem with the help of this site, but I'm not such an expert.
I can't see neither planets (on the right side bar they are enabled) nor zoomed stars. The strange thing is that the auroras are visible, and the flares of stars too. At Vega I've seen planets and the Saturn's moons as small dots, but when I zoomed, they've disappeared. I've checked, I've downloaded all the required files, the data isn't missing. 
Please help me!

try delete temp file in [cahce] folder
after delete file,the program will be longer startup to generate temp file,is look like stop responed, don't terminated
My PC Spec:
Processor:Intel [email protected] Memory:32GB
Motherboard:Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H Grapics Card:Nvidia GTX1060 6GB
OS version: Windows 10 1903
 
Giulio1976
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 24 Apr 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

24 Apr 2021 07:59

Hi all,

I am trying to use SE 0.9.8 on my Surface Pro 6 but I am encountering the following problem: I clicked on the FLOAT button and now SE starts as REDUCED to the taskbar and I cannot make it visible anymore. If I click on it, nothing happens. I am running Windows 10 with latest updates.
What happened and how can I restore it?

Many thanks.
Giulio.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1545
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

24 Apr 2021 09:14

Giulio1976, the window is probably behind the application bar? Go to the spaceengine \config folder and delete the main-user.cfg file, the window will be placed at default display coordinates next time you run the program.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest