Ultimate space simulation software

 
Xephorix
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 May 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

06 May 2021 07:09

I haven't checked all of the reply pages, but I couldn't find any documentation of this issue elsewhere. I'm running a laptop with fully updated drivers and that (barely) exceed minimum requirements.

I have a bug where ~10 seconds after opening the program, the entire window will become a glitchy mess that blinks very rapidly (It will be fine for one frame, glitchy the next, then fine, glitchy, etc.). 

(Screenshot is not full screen resolution, just enough to get the gist of the problem :) )
Attachments
Screenshot 2021-05-06 0734245.png
 
Xephorix
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 May 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

06 May 2021 07:17

Edit: I fixed the issue with Graphics Card Issues #2. But I felt It would be helpful if this were documented.
 
Daniil
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 03 Jun 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

03 Jun 2021 03:56

Hello! Is there a way to find (or re-generate) procedurally generated planetary system by part of its name?

For example, I found a system of red dwarf with 5 planets in Milky Way, somewhere in Scutum-Centaurus Arm, on peripheria of galaxy. When re-installing Windows, I (of course!) forgot to backup
[font=Arial]places-user.cfg, and lost all places I visit. But I saved a part of name of this system. I.e., now I have last part of name - "7-598414-666". So, the full name must be kind of "RS-8474-???????-7-598414-666" (I don't know number of galaxy sector for this place).

What numbers of galaxy sectors corresponds to [font=Arial]Scutum-Centaurus Arm, and
could the SpaceEngine re-generate planetary system by its name?[/font][/font]
 
Daniil
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 03 Jun 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

05 Jun 2021 07:08

Daniil wrote:
Hello! Is there a way to find (or re-generate) procedurally generated planetary system by part of its name?

For example, I found a system of red dwarf with 5 planets in Milky Way, somewhere in Scutum-Centaurus Arm, on peripheria of galaxy. When re-installing Windows, I (of course!) forgot to backup places-user.cfg, and lost all places I visit. But I saved a part of name of this system. I.e., now I have last part of name - "7-598414-666". So, the full name must be kind of "RS-8474-???????-7-598414-666" (I don't know number of galaxy sector for this place).

What numbers of galaxy sectors corresponds to Scutum-Centaurus Arm, and could the SpaceEngine re-generate planetary system by its name?

Space Engine has no ability to find system by part of name. Found a solution - generate all available RS names for Milky Way with this octree, and then visit all them via script using a GotoFast command. Qty of system in result was 33, and I found what i seek.
 
zb1024
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 09 Jul 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

09 Jul 2021 13:19

JackDole wrote:
MrManne10 wrote:
Source of the post Got new g/card and just installed 0.9.8 again and found it not working because of the drivers and so found this thread but that discord link does not work no more, the discord messages never load? Is there a copy of the solution? Do you know the solution?

For me the link works.

But I made a copy of the post here:


WumboWise  20.04.2020

0.9.8.0. FIX FOR NEW NVIDIA DRIVERS.
First of all, you need a program called NVIDIA profile inspector. I am including a link to the program.

https://nvidiaprofileinspector.com/down ... inspector/

The Program will look like this.
Image

You will then go to the drop down menu near the top left and search for Space Engine. Click the profile that says SPACE ENGINE.
Image
In the SPACE ENGINE profile, enable this setting for the Extention Limit in the dropdown menu. Pick the setting that says "Growtopia" Press Apply changes in the top right to finalize your settings.  This worked for me. Not sure if this will work for everyone. But it worked for me and worth sharing.
Image
If anyone tries this, let me know the results.



I did so, but in NVidia Profile Inspector I did not have the "Growtopia" function available, only "Off" or "On" and an error pops up: "Could not find critical extensions:
GL_ARB_vertex_program
GL_ARB_fragment_program
GL_ARB_shader_objects
GL_EXT_framebuffer_object
GL_ARB_texture_float
GL_ARB_vertex_buffer_object
Update your graphics drivers or install hardware that meets the program's requirements
Attachments
se.log
(1.03 KiB) Downloaded 22 times
 
yakienS
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

16 Jul 2021 14:41

Hi, Im problem not running game SE 0.9.8.0 
Here's se.log: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Y0lpAU-Sdb3_j8TdkKwWx9kNbdyBovCj/view?usp=sharing
Please reply quickly :) Thanks you
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 1117
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

20 Jul 2021 05:14

You need older driver version. Or upgrade SE to 0.990.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest