Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1874
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

17 Dec 2018 01:48

You can try using Pastebin. But I do not know if they also have a size limit.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
A-L-E-X
Galaxy Architect
Galaxy Architect
Posts: 3023
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

17 Dec 2018 02:00

JD I fixed it, since those were the only two addons I had recently added I just made a hunch and removed the addon that was inside a cluster (Nightfall), that reset the star cluster 47 Tucanae back to normal and I have my black hole binary system back again - with the same planets as before :-)

Also as a note- using the 5M pak of Gaia causes flickering of textures of exoplanets if the LOD is set at 1, so I put LOD back at zero and that went away.  Also I was told to set AA to 32x, but that causes 100% graphics usage so I put it back to my original setting of 4x.  That reduced GPU usage to 60% and it was further reduced to 35% when I set the fps limit to 30 fps.  I also tried 15 fps but that only got me down to 25% and also caused texture loading delays so 30 fps seems fine with the above settings.

Going to add two of the planets I was looking at with the above settings, seeing the sky of a planet inside a star cluster is amazing!

30fpscluster.jpg


clusterf.jpg
 
Mrwaffles
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 15 Sep 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

19 Dec 2018 02:32

but the thing is, i don't have any addons, and i still use the same version as when i found them
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1548
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

19 Dec 2018 03:07

Mrwaffles, I'd say that to try and see what could be the issue, we need at least two things:
Some screenshot of your findings with an ID of some object (RS xxxx-xxxx-xxx);
Your se.log, which is located in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder. You can use https://pastebin.com/ to post your se.log file and give us here the address of the file.

It comes to mind that if you changed somehow probability parameters in your main-user.cfg, that's another way to have those issues.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
User avatar
SpacyLuke
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 36
Joined: 07 Dec 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

19 Dec 2018 16:26

Noticed buggy line across one area here: (Earth)

https://imgur.com/YpIrduR
https://imgur.com/jTkgDZ5
https://imgur.com/LZSTCtk

log file:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1wt5TKd ... sp=sharing

Only hd textures installed. It looks really nasty. 
Could anyone fix it ? 
Last edited by SpacyLuke on 24 Dec 2018 19:49, edited 1 time in total.
 
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1548
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

24 Dec 2018 05:30

It's a known bug, solved for the next version.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
A-L-E-X
Galaxy Architect
Galaxy Architect
Posts: 3023
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

24 Dec 2018 06:37

I get this intermittent bug thats really annoying, I dont know what causes it.  The texture on a planet sometimes starts to "vibrate" (move up and down very quickly), it has more of a likelihood of happening when I open the planetary browser thing on the left panel where you can see all the planets in a star system, and the planets in the browser start to blink.  But it keeps happening when I close the planetary browser.  What causes this and how can it be fixed?  When this happens the circle thing on the upper right keeps spinning and once (today) it even caused SE to crash for me and I restarted it and the problem went away (for now.)
 
Mr. Abner
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 590
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

24 Dec 2018 21:10

A-L-E-X wrote:
I get this intermittent bug thats really annoying, I dont know what causes it.  The texture on a planet sometimes starts to "vibrate" (move up and down very quickly), it has more of a likelihood of happening when I open the planetary browser thing on the left panel where you can see all the planets in a star system, and the planets in the browser start to blink.  But it keeps happening when I close the planetary browser.  What causes this and how can it be fixed?  When this happens the circle thing on the upper right keeps spinning and once (today) it even caused SE to crash for me and I restarted it and the problem went away (for now.)

What is your altitude above the planet surface when this happens?
 
A-L-E-X
Galaxy Architect
Galaxy Architect
Posts: 3023
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

24 Dec 2018 21:17

Mr. Abner wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
I get this intermittent bug thats really annoying, I dont know what causes it.  The texture on a planet sometimes starts to "vibrate" (move up and down very quickly), it has more of a likelihood of happening when I open the planetary browser thing on the left panel where you can see all the planets in a star system, and the planets in the browser start to blink.  But it keeps happening when I close the planetary browser.  What causes this and how can it be fixed?  When this happens the circle thing on the upper right keeps spinning and once (today) it even caused SE to crash for me and I restarted it and the problem went away (for now.)

What is your altitude above the planet surface when this happens?

I select land on the surface and it takes me straight there.  What happens is this.  I select a star i want to visit.  I get to the star, I open the planetary system browser, pick a planet I think might be interesting and select go to the object and then land on the surface.  When I land on the surface it starts to jiggle around and vibrate up and down and the planets in the planetary browser start to flash and the circular icon in the top right stars spinning (the one thats supposed to spin when textures are loading.)  Sometimes when I close the planetary browser the problem goes away (no more flashing of the planets or the spinning circle at least) but sometimes the landscape still vibrates up and down like jello.  I wonder why this is happening?

I think I've left the program running too long, now I cant see any stars when I select one to go to, I see an empty black field.  But I can see the planets from space.  I just went to a planet and the textures still vibrate when I have the planetary browser open and the planets all flash and the circular thing spins.
 
Mr. Abner
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 590
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

24 Dec 2018 21:28

Okay, I'll try and copy these exact steps and get back to you, but I don't think I'll be doing it tonight (I see you and I are both night owls).

But I think you just need to get up off the surface by at least a few meters. What does it actually say in the info panel in the upper left for elevation/altitude?
 
A-L-E-X
Galaxy Architect
Galaxy Architect
Posts: 3023
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

24 Dec 2018 21:37

it says surface/ sea altitude 908.42 m / 6.62 km, the numbers are very slowly fluctuating.
 
PewPewsAlote
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 24 Dec 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

24 Dec 2018 22:56

I don't know if this is a bug or not, but the ships go absolutely livid when near a planet. I'll send 2 gifs from the ship and the surface. https://gyazo.com/b605db7140ace48df88779d050cf63b9
and this is what it looks like when in the spaceship
https://gyazo.com/3fe56618655b08f7137549941250456e
this happens with EVERY SINGLE SHIP, so there is no need for me to show the others, yes I've tested. The engine is phenomenal until I try to land something.
 
User avatar
SpacyLuke
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 36
Joined: 07 Dec 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Dec 2018 23:42

Green patch/box texture on the moon:
https://imgur.com/YWwTzH4
https://imgur.com/SBUr6i7
Log:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1wt5TKd ... sp=sharing

Or is it the place where little green aliens go to have a picnic ? :D  :lol:
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1548
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

27 Dec 2018 01:21

PewPewsAlote, please use https://pastebin.com/ to post your se.log file, which is located in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder, and give us here the address of the file.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest