Page 1 of 1

Main Menu Scene In-Game

Posted: 16 Jun 2021 13:14
by longname
I'm trying to create a location entry in my places-user.cfg that perfectly replicates the Main Menu scene, and I've started by putting the first GotoLocation entry from the Scene1.se file (in data\scripts\Scripts.pak\menu) into the places-user, of course adding the Place "name" prefix and using a proxy location to give it a (Time +25840B44426C684FBC47740000) entry, but this puts me somewhere 850 light years away. I do the same for the second entry in Scene1.se (not having to create a Time entry), but this puts me in a location closer to the prototype main menu (First screencap in[color=var(--text-link)]http://spaceengine.org/news/blog181008/[/color]). Help?

Main Menu Scene In-Game

Posted: 22 Jun 2021 02:53
by longname
Bennett52 wrote:
In this tutorial, we are going to take that to the next level, and allow users to pause or restart the game and switch between different scenes

Image
First response in ages and it's either a troll or a clueless and inept guy.

Main Menu Scene In-Game

Posted: 22 Jun 2021 13:50
by Mr. Abner
longname wrote:
First response in ages and it's either a troll or a clueless and inept guy.

Why can't it be both?  My money's on both.

Main Menu Scene In-Game

Posted: 23 Jun 2021 02:45
by Mosfet
What I don't understand is why you also quote the spam, effectively doubling their links, which is what these bots are aiming for.

Main Menu Scene In-Game

Posted: 23 Jun 2021 06:08
by longname
Glad to know that no-one is coming here to actually be helpful :)

Main Menu Scene In-Game

Posted: 23 Jun 2021 17:59
by Mr. Abner
I do still visit and read every new post. And I try to help whenever I can. Unfortunately, I never toy with any of the features you are having trouble with, so I'm afraid I can be of no assistance here. (Except for the occasional comic relief.) ;)