Ultimate space simulation software

 
kosmitek
Observer
Observer
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: 12 Jun 2019

SE 0.990 and OBS

22 Feb 2020 08:22

I have a problem with OBS streaming. Before I start stream or recording there is already a problem. SE works normally but in OBS preview I have big lags. I uninstalled OBS and installed the fresh version on the default settings and there are still lags. Some time ago I was streaming SE and there was a problem only when I was speeding up time in SE, now is a total tragedy. Can anyone help me how to solve this problem?
 
User avatar
evildrganymede
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 125
Joined: 17 Jan 2018

SE 0.990 and OBS

22 Feb 2020 12:08

how much memory is SE using? OBS also uses a lot of memory too IIRC so if you're running out of RAM then you're going to get lots of lag. I found that my frame rate plummeted on stream when I was on the ground loading up terrain, but it was fine in space.
 
kosmitek
Observer
Observer
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: 12 Jun 2019

SE 0.990 and OBS

24 Feb 2020 12:35

SE takes about 6 Gb of RAM. I have 16 GB RAM in my PC. As I wrote, the lag problem is even when I do nothing, do not stream or record in OBS.
 
Zachary
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 11 Apr 2021

SE 0.990 and OBS

11 Apr 2021 23:15

 Thank you for posting that it could be just the thing to give inspiration to someone who needs it! Keep up the great work!


MyFordBenefits
 
A-L-E-X
Galaxy Architect
Galaxy Architect
Posts: 2600
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

SE 0.990 and OBS

12 Apr 2021 02:22

I have similar specs to yours and I have zero lag with OBS and have been making movies over 2 hrs long and ultra settings on SE.  I suggest lowering the resolution of your SE window to 720P
 
A-L-E-X
Galaxy Architect
Galaxy Architect
Posts: 2600
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

SE 0.990 and OBS

13 Apr 2021 06:43

SE requires more memory than it did before with the new updates....16 GB wont be enough.  16 GB with 8 GB virtual wont even be enough, I have 32 GB on standby I'm using that now and I also set my virtual at 128 GB....otherwise I couldn't run SE with two browsers with multiple tabs (like 10).  I was getting memory errors, black screens, frozen screens and visual C errors.  Oh I also run OBS and that wouldn't update with SE running until I added more real and virtual ram.  So to sum it all up, 16 GB RAM and 8 GB virtual RAM is no longer enough (my video card is a 1060 6 GB card).  And I run it at ultra preset 720P.

update:


confirmed that this is a memory issue, I stuck with 16GB RAM (will keep the 32 GB RAM on standby until I really need it).....just changed the virtual memory from 8 GB to 96 GB (32 GB on my NVME m.2 SSD and 64 GB on my mechanical hard drive) and have no issues whatsoever now, I can do 4K cubemaps with little to no delay, no black screens or freeze ups and no memory errors.... everything is now running much faster too.  I also have Chrome running with 15 tabs open and Firefox with 5 tabs open as well as OBS along with SE Pro.  It's all working well (knocks on wood).

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest