Page 57 of 64

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 12 Jun 2021 23:13
by Kermit
On the new beta w/ the improved rings, the star browser seems to confuse ring particles with planemos and is freezing up trying to load immense numbers of same. Attempting to filter planemos out doesn't work -- just doesn't rapidly scroll through zillions of planemos on-screen.  edit-- reboot fixed this.  (yes,should be impossible according to notes, but that is what it looked like)

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 13 Jun 2021 07:13
by Apacuka
I downloaded the new public beta, but the 3D rings don't work. :(  Even though I experimented with the settings, remained 2 dimensional. Is my video card weak? My VGA: Geforce GTX 960 4 Gb VRAM. 

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 13 Jun 2021 10:41
by Apacuka
Solved. You have to fly slowly. 

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 13 Jun 2021 11:53
by Terran
Saw this in Beta: RS 8496-2269-7-1500159-103 5 something is wrong with this scenario... These rings should not exist and they are also non-volumetric and lack detail (As in they might have volumetric properties but its density might be nothing so there are no ringlets). Also some ringlets are visible in front and flash
► Show Spoiler


Workshop Loadout:
► Show Spoiler
Important Discoveries:
► Show Spoiler


Specs: Win 10, i9-9900, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080, using SSD

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 13 Jun 2021 17:40
by SCP-10492
It looks like version 0.990.43.1840 changed the planet generator. For example, in Terra with life in LMC, the planet no longer with life and has become an arid terra. So it should be called 0.991.43.1840?

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 13 Jun 2021 19:30
by soldies502
When moving the camera inside of volumetric rings, the tiny rocks appear very obfuscated and blurred. They also seem pixelated and crunchy (so to speak) even at high quality.

Specs: AMD A12-9720P RADEON R7, 12 COMPUTE CORES 4C+8G   2.70 GHz w/16GB RAM (Doesn't run SE at a very smooth fps, but I play it anyway)

Could the reason be because of my graphics card?

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 13 Jun 2021 22:41
by SCP-10492
soldies502 wrote:
When moving the camera inside of volumetric rings, the tiny rocks appear very obfuscated and blurred. They also seem pixelated and crunchy (so to speak) even at high quality.

Specs: AMD A12-9720P RADEON R7, 12 COMPUTE CORES 4C+8G   2.70 GHz w/16GB RAM (Doesn't run SE at a very smooth fps, but I play it anyway)

Could the reason be because of my graphics card?

Turn off the Fast temporal rendering option.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 14 Jun 2021 03:59
by ettore_bilbo
I noticed that in the beta version the star browser is actually much slower... it takes up to ten times more time to perform a search than in the basic version.
anyone else have the same problem?

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 16 Jun 2021 01:08
by Mosfet
yes

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 16 Jun 2021 05:54
by ettore_bilbo
Mosfet wrote:

it was a response for me? :-)

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 23 Jun 2021 01:41
by Q_5EB
How to get the reverse time and the real world clock time?
I don't have it on my Space Engine

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 23 Jun 2021 01:47
by Q_5EB
Q_5EB wrote:
How to get the reverse time, the real world clock time and get faster time than 10000x?
I don't have it on my Space Engine

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 23 Jun 2021 03:05
by Mosfet
ettore_bilbo wrote:
Mosfet wrote:

it was a response for me? :-)

yes :)
Q_5EB wrote:
How to get the reverse time and the real world clock time?
I don't have it on my Space Engine

You probably are in simulator mode. Go back to the main menu and select "Planetarium".

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 23 Jun 2021 12:58
by Cerulean
Last week, I bought a new computer and transferred SE onto it by moving the hard drive over.  SE runs but the Pro features won't work.  When I try to run the camera path editor, I can record a path but not replay or record from the camera path editor.  When I place the mouse over the play and record icons on the camera editor, they show up as inactive.  Can this be remedied or do I need to redownload SE?  It's something of an issue for me as I am on a metered connection in a remote area of Canada.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

Posted: 23 Jun 2021 17:56
by Mr. Abner
Why do people insist on changing the default font on forums? Especially the colour. If that last post was actually left in the default white, I would be able to read it.