Ultimate space simulation software

 
A-L-E-X
Galaxy Architect
Galaxy Architect
Posts: 3034
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

14 Apr 2021 03:53

This is a question about settings, but I dont see a settings thread so I will post it here since it also has to do with lag and the program sometimes randomly quitting on me.

I want to ask a question about settings....under display, where you can choose cubemaps, I see an option for setting the resolution of three things.  Mine go all the way up to 4096 and I had it set that way and then I'd go into cubemaps and save cubemap jpgs as 4096.  But I noticed setting them to 1024 is much less laggy and uses less memory (even for normal default window viewing mode) and I can still go into cubemaps and save the images at 4096.  My question is, is there a difference in image quality if I set it to 1024 and then go into cubemaps and save them at 4096 vs setting it at 4096 and doing the same thing?  Also, does this setting make a difference for default normal viewing (in window mode)?
 
A-L-E-X
Galaxy Architect
Galaxy Architect
Posts: 3034
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

14 Apr 2021 03:56

daniel_rsf wrote:
Hello people I bought the Steam versoin of Space and it seems not to be working
It initializes properly, but than when I click on planetarium screen goes black and whole computer shuts down.
If I take too long on the game menu this will also happen
Tried a lot of solutions, nothing worked.

Could be a memory issue.  I had my virtual memory at 8 GB (with 16 GB RAM installed), and was getting similar errors, but then I upped virtual RAM to 32 GB on my primary SSD drive (NVME m.2) and 64 GB on my secondary HDD and everything is now running smoothly, even with two browsers with multiple tabs and OBS studio running at the same time as SE.
 
User avatar
Julian
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 238
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Location: Bellevue, Washington, USA

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

16 Apr 2021 18:54

Sometimes, when I select a distant star, open the solar system browser, select one of the planets and then try to open the Info panel, SE will crash. This seems to happen more often when I'm inside a nebula. My se.log is attached.
Attachments
se.log
(542.97 KiB) Downloaded 118 times
 
superadsugar
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Apr 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

17 Apr 2021 09:18

第一部分 : https://pastebin.com/YZHj7gJe
第二部分 : https://pastebin.com/Vgsw51j3
第三部分 : https://pastebin.com/1MDmyXuA
这是我的SE
太阳变成分支,行星太轻!!我有2060TOPLAP,R7-4800H,和WIN 10,我的NVIDIA驱动程序是466.11,最新的,我试过旧版本,但它不工作。此外,我试图安装游戏从蒸汽再次,也没有工作。整个星球都太轻了,看不见,我们的太阳变得很奇怪。请帮助!!
我非常喜欢这个游戏!!
Attachments
scr00041.png
屏幕截图 2021-04-18 001342.jpg
屏幕截图 2021-04-18 001546.jpg
屏幕截图 2021-04-18 001621.jpg
 
superadsugar
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Apr 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

17 Apr 2021 09:32

superadsugar wrote:
Part 1 : https://pastebin.com/YZHj7gJe
Part II : https://pastebin.com/Vgsw51j3
Part III :https://pastebin.com/1MDmyXuA
This is my SE.log file 
Sun becomes a branch, the planet is too light!!
My edition is 990.I have 2060TOPLAP, R7-4800H, and WIN 10, my NVIDIA driver is 466.11, the latest, I tried the old version, but it doesn't work. Also, I tried to install the game from Steam again, and it didn't work either. The whole planet is too light to see, and our sun becomes strange. Please help!!
I
like this game very much!! Thus Hope you repIy soon!! And we gamers will always support you(I dont know what wrong with this problem,but [color=#acb2b8][size=100][font=Motiva Sans, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif]By the way,I have a lot of expectance about the game :) )
Best wishes! ALways pacific and happy , face the life(BUG?hh) optimistic and never lost the belief.
[/font][/size][/color]
 
A-L-E-X
Galaxy Architect
Galaxy Architect
Posts: 3034
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

20 Apr 2021 19:37

any idea why there are nearly duplicate entries for alpha centauri in 0990 and they are both wrong, both are for single B type blue stars, when in fact A and B are both sun-like.  Proxima Centauri is in there as a single star, by itself, which is also wrong.
 
User avatar
Julian
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 238
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Location: Bellevue, Washington, USA

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

22 Apr 2021 17:08

I know it's probably because of the limitations of my graphics card (2 GB GeForce GT 750M), but when I get to an altitude of about 100m above the surface of a planet and detail textures need to be loaded, SE can become unresponsive for 20 to 30 seconds. Is there any way to run this task in the background?
 
User avatar
LoneWolfAviator
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 24 Apr 2021
Location: İstanbul, Turkey

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

24 Apr 2021 07:49

Hi.

I've freshly installed SpaceEngine without any mods or DLC installed. I get an error "Error loading texture generator shaders.".
I tried reinstalling, clearing cache and etc to solve this but no result.

My specs:
  • Intel Core i5 3230M @2.60GHz
  • AMD Radeon HD7600M
  • 8GB DDR3 RAM
  • DirectX Version: 12
Logfile is attached.
Attachments
se.log
(53.99 KiB) Downloaded 111 times
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1552
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

24 Apr 2021 09:40

LoneWolfAviator, latest SpaceEngine version adopted OpenGL code (it uses OpenGL language, not DirectX) that probably is not supported by your Radeon HD 7600M graphics card.
You can try by updating your graphics card to the latest available for that card series dated back in 2015/2016 from the AMD website
https://www.amd.com/en/support/graphics ... n-hd-7610m and opt to an older SE version compatible with some Intel graphics card:
From the Steam Library, right-click on SpaceEngine > Properties > Betas > Select "0.990.39 - version for old intel graphics users" > Close
If this doesn't work, I'm afraid your graphics card is not compatible with the program.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
neocode
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Apr 2021

Problem with textures and planet terrains

26 Apr 2021 18:03

I am also experiencing this bug.
Whenever I go to the Solar System, it kind of breaks the graphics of planets outside the Solar System. After restarting SpaceEngine, it goes back to normal. Very annoying bug. I have the Steam version.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1552
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

27 Apr 2021 01:33

Silly Devil, neocode, can you attach your se.log file? It's in your SpaceEngine \system\ folder
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
neocode
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Apr 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

28 Apr 2021 15:43

Mosfet wrote:
Silly Devil, neocode, can you attach your se.log file? It's in your SpaceEngine \system\ folder

Link to se.log:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1MjnT8_ ... sp=sharing

I also recorded a video:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1VGRSUv ... sp=sharing
I started at Kepler-22b. Landed on the planet, everything looks fine (I think, never been there  :) ).
Then, I go to Earth, land there (atmosphere and clouds I disabled by the way).
Then I go back to Kepler-22b and everything looks totally different.
If you want, I can do it with other planets as well, just tell me which.
I would be happy to help you, I love the software.
 
neocode
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Apr 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

28 Apr 2021 16:28

I can confirm the problem also happens inside the solar system, when moving from one planet to another.
 
m7md4you
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 27 May 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

27 May 2021 16:27

hey guys i have some problem with atmosphere sometimes it looks like this i have GTX 1050(466.47 driver) and intel i7 with 12gb of ram
i have the latest version of space engine as well


Image
 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest