Ultimate space simulation software

 
Rofl Copter
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Jan 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

08 Jan 2021 08:32

Stefandreus wrote:
i don't have any mods, it was all working fine until update 0.990.40 or something, i was told that requirements didn't change, and i can't obviously afford more than what i have (which i think it's decent enough for a lot of games)
i can lower the settings, but i don't think that's the problem
CPU or GPU seems to overload on certain situations, and it's indipendent from settings (at least it seems so)
the thing is, when i had the old gpu with 2 GB VRAM i was told that was the problem, now that i change GPU (that i was told it would be fine for this game) considering even the costs i still don't have precise answers when this affects some other people from what i read on various post

i got the exact same problem.
i doubt it had something to do with low VRAM because i got 8GB ram on my GTX 1070 and the game runs smooth and fine and all planets outside the solar world are loading height and texturemap like it should be.
just at the point when iam in the solar system zoom deep into the objects (stars, planets, asteroids) the loading of the heightmap and textures gets broken completly (stops loading) and this effects the whole universe. the objects even loose completely their surfaces after a while there are just black flat objects

this "game" is really fantastic but this little bug really destroys a lot because sure i want to explore the solar system first :(
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1525
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

08 Jan 2021 16:26

Can we see your se.log file? It's in your SpaceEngine\system\ folder
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
Rofl Copter
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Jan 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

08 Jan 2021 18:02

yes, sure
Attachments
se.log
(384.85 KiB) Downloaded 125 times
 
User avatar
InterstellarTraveler
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 25 Nov 2020
Location: Königsberg

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

10 Jan 2021 04:16

Really strange. Why is it so dency in 0.991 beta?
I constantly encounter such planets with high gravity, although their size is close to Earth.
Attachments
Dens-1.jpg
 
User avatar
InterstellarTraveler
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 25 Nov 2020
Location: Königsberg

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

12 Jan 2021 09:12

Important clarification to my previous post.
I talking about density problem with terrestrial (Earth-like type) planets in 0.991 beta. Just show this in next pics.
Attachments
densy-1.jpg
densy-2.jpg
densy-3.jpg
 
User avatar
Alivik
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 08 Jul 2018
Location: Tartu, Estonia
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

13 Jan 2021 07:53

Found some issues with waypoints - they don't work properly when parented to spacecraft. For example, if attached to the ISS in Earth orbit, the waypoint remains fixed in space relative to the Sun while the Earth and ISS orbit away. Same goes for the fixed Apollo LMs on the Moon and any free-floating spacecraft. The second issue is rendering. If parented to spacecraft, the waypoints are rendered behind any planets or moons, regardless of their actual distance. I'd post a screenshot, but I don't have enough forum posts yet :)
 
User avatar
Stefandreus
Observer
Observer
Posts: 11
Joined: 17 Jun 2020
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

18 Jan 2021 11:09

Rofl Copter wrote:
Stefandreus wrote:
i don't have any mods, it was all working fine until update 0.990.40 or something, i was told that requirements didn't change, and i can't obviously afford more than what i have (which i think it's decent enough for a lot of games)
i can lower the settings, but i don't think that's the problem
CPU or GPU seems to overload on certain situations, and it's indipendent from settings (at least it seems so)
the thing is, when i had the old gpu with 2 GB VRAM i was told that was the problem, now that i change GPU (that i was told it would be fine for this game) considering even the costs i still don't have precise answers when this affects some other people from what i read on various post

i got the exact same problem.
i doubt it had something to do with low VRAM because i got 8GB ram on my GTX 1070 and the game runs smooth and fine and all planets outside the solar world are loading height and texturemap like it should be.
just at the point when iam in the solar system zoom deep into the objects (stars, planets, asteroids) the loading of the heightmap and textures gets broken completly (stops loading) and this effects the whole universe. the objects even loose completely their surfaces after a while there are just black flat objects

this "game" is really fantastic but this little bug really destroys a lot because sure i want to explore the solar system first :(

for now i roll back to the old 0.990.39 (the one for intel users) i did this a lot of time since the new updates, like you said, i want to see solar system, but not only that, the new update has multiple bug anyway, i enjoy of course the new features and improvements, like the new exposure mode etc. but i can't travel freely if once in a while a bug occours, like crash on wiki tab, or stop in searching in the star browser, and these texture problems (it's like the cpu/gpu became full and stops rendering everything...sorry i'm not an expert.)
if you have 8 gb of VRAM and experiencing the same however, this make me feel a lot more optimistic, since i was becoming to think that it's my system that it's still incompatible (CPU ok, GPU ok with 4 GB of VRAM)
glad that i'm not alone, hope these problems will be solved one day
 
User avatar
second-ich
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 25 Nov 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

20 Jan 2021 01:34

Hi, if I launch SE in VR Oculus Rift mode I have no sound. Is there any solution to this? As soon as I exit VR mode sound comes back. Using Oculus Rift S.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1525
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

20 Jan 2021 07:43

second-ich wrote:
Hi, if I launch SE in VR Oculus Rift mode I have no sound. Is there any solution to this? As soon as I exit VR mode sound comes back. Using Oculus Rift S.


This is from SpaceEngineer:
SpaceEngineer
Today at 3:58 PM
oculus have quite annoying sound intercepting system
he must check these settings in the oculus app (which are hidden somewhere inconveniently)

config file must have this:
OculusAudioDevices      "oculus/rift audio/rift s/rift"
if se.log reports an audio device name which does not match any of these maaks, adding a new mask to this list must fix the issue
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
User avatar
second-ich
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 25 Nov 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

22 Jan 2021 03:03

Thanks for your reply. I will try this on the weekend when I have got a bit more time. Hopefully this will also apply to my recently ordered Oculus Rift Quest 2.
 
SpaceIsMassive
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 22 Jan 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

22 Jan 2021 10:48

I bought the game a few days ago, everything was fine. And now evertime I start it, it just opens up a black screen. I tried re-installing it to no avail. Please help. Why is this happening?
 
tjblank1957
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 Jan 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

23 Jan 2021 07:38

I am using SteamVR for Windows with HP Reverb G2 and NVidia RTX3090 with two 4k monitors. When I start SpaceEngine and go into the planeterium, the images only display on monitor 1 but not the VR goggles?
 
User avatar
midtskogen
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1218
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

25 Jan 2021 11:41

Textures flicker, change into strange lights, don't render, etc, quite a bit on my system.  0.990.42.1830 beta Steam + Proton 5.0-10. AMD Ryzen 5 5600X, 32GB DDR4 RAM, Radeon RX 6800 XT 16GB, running Ubuntu 20.04, Linux kernel 5.10.0, amdgpu-20.45 driver.

Any ideas or things I could try?
x.jpg
NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI
 
A-L-E-X
Galaxy Architect
Galaxy Architect
Posts: 2598
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

27 Jan 2021 01:12

Mid what is Proton?  You have a nice set up there!
 
vlad01
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 517
Joined: 02 May 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

29 Jan 2021 00:28

Where did you get the 6800XT from? and what model?

Been trying to get one since launch but have not seen a single one yet, only 6800s and 6900XT which neither I want.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest