Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
second-ich
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 25 Nov 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

03 Feb 2021 09:07

Update to the sound problem with Oculus Rift S:
Now my Oculus Quest 2 arrived, which doesn't have the issue with the sound.

But hopefully we will get a virtual keyboard displayed in VR when using the search in SE :)
 
CGIMAGE
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 06 Feb 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

06 Feb 2021 08:13

I can't export video, probably it runs a strange codec!
Image
SE Version 0.990.42.1830 beta / x64 / Steam edition, running with ultra settings on Zotac RTX3090.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1549
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

06 Feb 2021 11:55

CGIMAGE,can you post your se.log? It's in your SpaceEngine\system\ folder 
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
CGIMAGE
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 06 Feb 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

07 Feb 2021 10:05

Mosfet, You mean this?

ConfigDir               "config/"
UserDir                 "config/"
ConfigFileMainDef       "config/main-def.cfg"
ConfigFileMainUser      "config/main-user.cfg"
ConfigFileMainUpdate    "config/main-update.cfg"
ConfigFileSaveDef       "config/save-def.cfg"
ConfigFileSaveUser      "config/save-user.cfg"
ConfigFilePlacesDef     "config/places-def.cfg"
ConfigFilePlacesUser    "config/places-user.cfg"
ConfigFileJournal       "config/journal.cfg"
ConfigFileSpacecraft    "config/spacecraft.cfg"
ConfigFileConsole       "config/console.cfg"
ConfigFileAddons        "config/addons.cfg"
ExportDir               "export/"
ScreenshotsDir          "screenshots/"
VideoCaptureDir         "screenshots/capture/"
LogFilePath             "se.log"
ShaderLogFilePath       "shader.log"
CacheDir                "cache/"
CacheShadersDir         "cache/shaders/"
CacheModelsDir          "cache/models/"
CacheModelsGalaxiesDir  "cache/models/galaxies/"
CacheModelsNebulaeDir   "cache/models/nebulae/"
LocaleDir               "#/locale/"
EphemeridesDir          "#/ephemerides/"
CatalogsDir             "#/catalogs/"
CatalogsGalaxiesDir     "#/catalogs/galaxies/"
CatalogsStarsDir        "#/catalogs/stars/"
CatalogsClustersDir     "#/catalogs/clusters/"
CatalogsNebulaeDir      "#/catalogs/nebulae/"
CatalogsPlanetsDir      "#/catalogs/planets/"
TexturesDir             "#/textures/"
TexturesCommonDir       "#/textures/common/"
TexturesPlanetsDir      "#/textures/planets/"
TexturesPlanetDetailDir "#/textures/terrain/materials/"
TexturesPlanetSampleDir "#/textures/terrain/samples/"
TexturesGalaxiesDir     "#/textures/galaxies/"
TexturesNebulaeDir      "#/textures/nebulae/"
TexturesSpacecraftDir   "#/textures/spacecraft/"
TexturesBuildingsDir    "#/textures/buildings/"
TexturesFlaresDir       "#/textures/flares/"
TexturesCustomDir       "#/textures/custom/"
ModelsDir               "#/models/"
ModelsAtmoDir           "#/models/atmospheres/"
ModelsBuildingsDir      "#/models/buildings/"
ModelsGalaxiesDir       "#/models/galaxies/"
ModelsNebulaeDir        "#/models/nebulae/"
ModelsCustomDir         "#/models/custom/"
ModelsPlanetsDir        "#/models/planets/"
ModelsSpacecraftDir     "#/models/spacecraft/"
MusicDir                "#/music/"
SoundsDir               "#/sounds/"
SoundsSpacecraftDir     "#/sounds/spacecraft/"
SoundsMenuDir           "#/sounds/menu/"
ScriptsDir              "#/scripts/"
ShadersDir              "#/shaders/"
 
CGIMAGE
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 06 Feb 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

07 Feb 2021 10:08

Mosfet

I would like to produce and export a 4k video...but with the last release It seems to doesn't work. I mean, it's really sucks having a monster workstation and cannot use it for producing in SE.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1549
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

07 Feb 2021 11:39

CGIMAGE wrote:
Mosfet, You mean this?

I mean this one, the name is se.log, If you don't have file extensions visibility activated then the name is se. Please attach the file to the post
selog.jpg
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
CGIMAGE
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 06 Feb 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

09 Feb 2021 03:45

Mosfet
here's the link to a copy of the file you mentioned,
Thanks!

https://drive.google.com/file/d/13g8hX9nlIheI0OeZSXuRgBl8_pGKCnd0/view?usp=sharing
 
CGIMAGE
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 06 Feb 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

09 Feb 2021 03:49

Mosfet
this is what i see on the video export tab.
Tnx!
https://drive.google.com/file/d/19RvIghFL9LsFsBngc_OferWmJKX1ERWu/view?usp=sharing
 
User avatar
Alivik
Observer
Observer
Posts: 11
Joined: 08 Jul 2018
Location: Tartu, Estonia
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

09 Feb 2021 23:59

CGIMAGE wrote:
Mosfet
this is what i see on the video export tab.
Tnx!
https://drive.google.com/file/d/19RvIghFL9LsFsBngc_OferWmJKX1ERWu/view?usp=sharing

You can render as screenshots instead and later combine them into a video in ffmpeg or whatever video editing software you have or you can try different options from the video codec or format selection to see if some of them work for you. Since SE uses external video codecs for rendering videos you might simply be missing this particular one on your system.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1549
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

13 Feb 2021 09:02

CGIMAGE, according your se.log file you are not using the latest version of SpaceEngine but build 0.990.39.1775 (january 2020), if you are using 0.990.39 branch on steam you're missing latest updates. See http://spaceengine.org/news/blog190623/ and revert in the stable branch or hop in beta.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
mgeldert
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Feb 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

20 Feb 2021 02:56

SpacePioneer wrote:
I'm having trouble with fullscreen - whenever I go into fullscreen, I no longer have a cursor, making it very hard to navigate menus while in fullscreen. My resolution is 1920x1080 so that shouldn't be causing me any issues. This also has been happening in the game Avorion, but not any other game I can put in fullscreen like Universe Sandbox, Worlds: History Simulator or Anno 2205 just to name a few. I've looked at the recommendations for fixing this and nothing I've tried has affected anything, from changing my window scaling to resolution to changing various mouse cursor settings. I'm using Windows 10 and according to the loading screen,  the SE version 0.990.39.1775. Anyone know a fix for this?

Hello SpacePioneer:   I also have this same problem. I have a wireless logitec mouse and when I select full screen I loose the cursor, but it works in the window screen mode, but you see the top bar (I still love the program). I hope they can fix it. I don't know if they can see my response to you. This is my 1st entry to the forum, and I'm kinda forum dumb. Can you let me know how I can get my agreement with you in front of the fixer guys?
Best Regards
Mike
 
Mastfa
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 Feb 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Feb 2021 06:40

Hello, I have this problem which is "The Steam client isn't running !" but the steam client is running ! 

i tried these solutions : 
1-Dlete steam and reinstall  it 
2-update card drive 
3-install some steam dll files and put them in the game files 
4-Verify game cache files 
5-some other solutions on youtube 
and no one of these solutions worked for me
i have 3 days with this problem please give me solution
                                
Attachments
error.PNG
 
Mastfa
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 Feb 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Feb 2021 07:16

Mastfa wrote:
Hello, I have this problem which is "The Steam client isn't running !" but the steam client is running ! 

i tried these solutions : 
1-Dlete steam and reinstall  it 
2-update card drive 
3-install some steam dll files and put them in the game files 
4-Verify game cache files 
5-some other solutions on youtube 
and no one of these solutions worked for me
i have 2 days with this problem please give me solution
                                
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1549
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Feb 2021 09:50

Mastfa, I see what you have selected there it's not the SpaceEngine executable file, but the one for the workshop configuration and uploading tool (LaunchPad), which indeed returns that message if you don't launch it from the steam library. You should have a text document file named "se" in that folder, you can attach it here so we can have an idea of what's the problem.

You can try and reinstall OpenAL, be sure to uninstall it if installed already, reboot your computer, download OpenAL from here https://www.openal.org/downloads/oalinst.zip, install it and reboot your computer again.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
Mastfa
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 26 Feb 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Feb 2021 15:06

Mosfet wrote:
Mastfa, I see what you have selected there it's not the SpaceEngine executable file, but the one for the workshop configuration and uploading tool (LaunchPad), which indeed returns that message if you don't launch it from the steam library. You should have a text document file named "se" in that folder, you can attach it here so we can have an idea of what's the problem.

You can try and reinstall OpenAL, be sure to uninstall it if installed already, reboot your computer, download OpenAL from here https://www.openal.org/downloads/oalinst.zip, install it and reboot your computer again.

I did what you told me and i run it from steam but it load the launcher and nothing happened  
Attachments
problem 1s_LI (2).jpg
problem 2s_LI.jpg

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest