Ultimate space simulation software

 
DaveJerrard
Observer
Observer
Posts: 6
Joined: 17 Sep 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

23 Sep 2021 02:57

A-L-E-X wrote:
Nice you're running it at 4K resolution?  I have the 1060 6 GB graphics card so I think it's the same as yours, I'm just still running the 2700X CPU but getting the 5950X for my birthday this week.  How much RAM do you have and do you run it on Ultra preset?  I'm using 16 GB RAM but I have an additional 32 GB RAM on standby in case I need it.  I also have a dual display but both screens are 1280x1024.  I have a third screen (1920x1080) but it's on standby until I can find enough desk space lol.

I can but it gets a bit stuttery, which is why I had it running on my HD monitor.  I'm running at almost Ultra.  I use that for animations.  It works fine for saving 4k animations though, since it has to update every frame fully before appending it to the file. But for just messing around, I just move it over to the HD monitor, and it gets nice and smooth then.

Yeah, mine's got 6GB too.  I've got the Ryzen 9 3900.  I gave up waiting for the 5900 chips to become available.  Running with 64GB (up from 32GB on my old dual Opteron with 32 cores, and yet, I'm over twice as fast with just 12 now, well, 24 threads), though I'm kinda wishing I went with  128GB.  I might still do that.  I should have done that for my birthday, which was a couple weeks ago.  ;)
 
A-L-E-X
Galaxy Architect
Galaxy Architect
Posts: 3158
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

23 Sep 2021 16:35

DaveJerrard wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Nice you're running it at 4K resolution?  I have the 1060 6 GB graphics card so I think it's the same as yours, I'm just still running the 2700X CPU but getting the 5950X for my birthday this week.  How much RAM do you have and do you run it on Ultra preset?  I'm using 16 GB RAM but I have an additional 32 GB RAM on standby in case I need it.  I also have a dual display but both screens are 1280x1024.  I have a third screen (1920x1080) but it's on standby until I can find enough desk space lol.

I can but it gets a bit stuttery, which is why I had it running on my HD monitor.  I'm running at almost Ultra.  I use that for animations.  It works fine for saving 4k animations though, since it has to update every frame fully before appending it to the file. But for just messing around, I just move it over to the HD monitor, and it gets nice and smooth then.

Yeah, mine's got 6GB too.  I've got the Ryzen 9 3900.  I gave up waiting for the 5900 chips to become available.  Running with 64GB (up from 32GB on my old dual Opteron with 32 cores, and yet, I'm over twice as fast with just 12 now, well, 24 threads), though I'm kinda wishing I went with  128GB.  I might still do that.  I should have done that for my birthday, which was a couple weeks ago.  ;)

I wonder which of the motherboards are compatible with 128 GB  I have the ASUS ROG Strix X-470 F Gaming
 
User avatar
InterstellarTraveler
Observer
Observer
Posts: 12
Joined: 25 Nov 2020
Location: Königsberg

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

19 Oct 2021 10:05

Sometimes I come across a paradox-error related to the star age: real age / lifetime (max. age). Here is a screen-image as an example (language: rus). The real age of a giant hot star on it (billions of years?) is a lot of times greater than the possible max age of this star (2.2 million years).
Attachments
starage_er-1.jpg
 
User avatar
InterstellarTraveler
Observer
Observer
Posts: 12
Joined: 25 Nov 2020
Location: Königsberg

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

23 Oct 2021 08:05

The problem I described above occurs not only for generated stars, but for real ones also (picture 2 in this post).
Attachments
pr-2.1.jpg
pr-2.2.jpg
 
harsha345155
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 01 Nov 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

01 Nov 2021 07:17

I am facing these two problems while screen capture. Can anyone help find a solution?
[img=563x317]https://mail.google.com/mail/u/0?ui=2&ik=0537781fce&attid=0.1&permmsgid=msg-a:r-7787389741834317863&th=17cdba7b3bacb214&view=fimg&fur=ip&sz=s0-l75-ft&attbid=ANGjdJ9HDnB9ty-XRSL4J7iwQ_3eUByrNoNCG_OCHgUsThoJkMLIkdGLOxqHBaI6qpNTVVQrOg4OTSayrirVFrnIK9JnJT3qXIUBIFvq1vHOsfxcKPwHquuy8AdAxU8&disp=emb&realattid=ii_kvgouemd0[/img][img=563x317]https://mail.google.com/mail/u/0?ui=2&ik=0537781fce&attid=0.2&permmsgid=msg-a:r-7787389741834317863&th=17cdba7b3bacb214&view=fimg&fur=ip&sz=s0-l75-ft&attbid=ANGjdJ97hdWahy6AXPOPr4MrIpNgQWJj6ZtnQoEXRFW56jQDkfa0XlVZPdn0QiLwtzMgVDMo4Mhm1EMSbsxnCe1OeE8f9KolZMhKrcOd2k3Vg8t3HWmmYn0JoeQg144&disp=emb&realattid=ii_kvgoun2h1[/img]
 
harsha345155
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 01 Nov 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

01 Nov 2021 07:23

I am facing these two problems while screen capture. Can anyone help find a solution?
PFA image here
 
User avatar
N0B0DY
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 280
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

08 Nov 2021 05:43

There is an issue when zooming in to retina nebula from the sol region (+- 200Lys)
The program CTDs when zoom level is less than ~ 0.10FOV. (+- few decimal points).
I dont know if this happens if you travel there with camera and/or spaceship. I will report back.
No it doesn;t happen when you go there.
SELOG.zip
(52.54 KiB) Downloaded 34 times
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1565
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

08 Nov 2021 07:32

N0B0DY wrote:
Source of the post retina nebula

Looking at your log, just moments before the crash SE loaded Centaurus A, probably because it was in the line of sight. Centaurus A galaxy crashes SE as a matter of fact, it's a known bug they're trying to catch
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
User avatar
N0B0DY
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 280
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

09 Nov 2021 11:57

Mosfet,nice catch!
 
Dr.Bolide
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 10 Nov 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

10 Nov 2021 00:58

Just upgraded to SE pro, was able to successfully save camera path and render 2048 x 2048 png files for creating fulldome video.

Now SE hangs when trying to load or save camera path. Hitting esc key will unfreeze screen.

I may have inadvertently changed the save path, sorry. Could this be the issue?

.ssp files are currently in G:Steam\SteamApps\common\SpaceEngine

Win 10
Threadripper
RTX 3080
128G ram

Thx for any time on this.
 
Dr.Bolide
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 10 Nov 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

11 Nov 2021 23:30

Inexplicably after a couple of reboots everything loads ok. Experienced one issue where locations failed to load also, but that's ok now too. Keeping my fingers crossed.
 
DaveJerrard
Observer
Observer
Posts: 6
Joined: 17 Sep 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

13 Nov 2021 17:13

And it's dead again. This time, it just crashes after opening the main menu. I checked to make sure nahenic is not running since that evil POS has caused all kind of problems in the past with the secondary monitor.

This time around, I'm trying to open SE on the main monitor. It opens, puts up the menu options, then crashes to desktop before I can do anything.

Version 0.98 works fine. 0.99, crash.

I didn't change anything.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1565
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

14 Nov 2021 05:54

DaveJerrard, as explained in the original post, a copy of your se.log uploaded here from your SpaceEngine\system\ folder could have relevant informations.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
DaveJerrard
Observer
Observer
Posts: 6
Joined: 17 Sep 2021

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

14 Nov 2021 13:52

Got it working.  It was running out of graphics memory for some reason.  Renaming the Main_User file and running again fixed it.
 
A-L-E-X
Galaxy Architect
Galaxy Architect
Posts: 3158
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

15 Nov 2021 21:45

DaveJerrard wrote:
Got it working.  It was running out of graphics memory for some reason.  Renaming the Main_User file and running again fixed it.

did you edit the main user file to change the amount of graphics memory the program is allowed to use?

I'm confused with a few things....what settings should be edit in the main user file for best usage of ram and video ram?  I find the default settings a little curious, for an 1280x1024 screen with a 6 GB 1060 card, why is the default setting to use 3 GB (ultra preset), but in Afterburner it says I am using almost the full 6 GB? Makes no sense.  And for RAM it's only 8 GB? I'm thinking of changing those higher but not sure I should use the full RAM and VRAM since I run other stuff at the same time (Starry Night Pro Plus on my other screen, also 1280x1024 and 4 browsers with multiple tabs each.)  So I'm thinking of keeping each at either 85% or 90%?  I've already allocated 128 GB of virtual ram across two drives (32 GB on SSD and 96 GB on mech HDD) which lets me run SE Pro for 28-30 hours vs the 20-22 hours I was getting with 96 GB vram (32 GB on one drive and 64 GB on the other drive.)  Would allocating more memory in the main user file increase that further?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests