Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
evildrganymede
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Topic Author
Posts: 125
Joined: 17 Jan 2018

Feature Request: more Scripting parameters

09 Feb 2020 07:39

1) There doesn't appear to be a way to input Age into a custom stars.sc script. Could that be added please? (seems odd because that's a rather important aspect of a system. So far it looks like it's just set by default to 5 billion years, while planets without an Age parameter seem to have something random that's unrelated to the age of their star when they really should be similar if not the same).

2) A way to tell SE in a script to procedurally generate Asteroid Belts in a system by defining a range of semimajor axes and a number of asteroids (e.g. InnerLimit, OuterLimit, NumAsteroid) would be nice, rather than having to calculate and enter them all as individual asteroids.

3) A way to tell SE in a script that it should generate moons for imported planets (or not, via 'NoMoons true'). It doesn't look like this exists at the moment - which is odd, since procedurally generated rings are present.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1525
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Feature Request: more Scripting parameters

09 Feb 2020 15:54

There is an Age parameter that can be used, and it is indeed used, in catalog stars scripts.
e.g.
Star    "Luyten 145-141/LP 145-141/GJ 440/HIP 57367/WD 1142-645"
{
    Class    "DQ"
    RA        11 45 42.9205
    Dec      -64 50 29.459
    Dist      4.63
    AppMagn   11.5
    Lum       0.0005
    MassSol   0.75
    Teff      8500
    Age       1.44


as per manual: Age – age of the object in billions of years (gigayears).

This is a parameter that could be used for the star in a planets script, but like in the example above apparently it can be used directly in a stars script.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
User avatar
evildrganymede
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Topic Author
Posts: 125
Joined: 17 Jan 2018

Feature Request: more Scripting parameters

09 Feb 2020 17:32

Weird. I can put the Age in the custom stars.sc on its own and it reports it correctly, but when I load in the custom planets.sc file as well (that only contains the planets associated with those stars), the star ages reset to 5 billion years (the planet ages are correct though).

I'm looking at a star from that file in SE now and it says its age is 5.00 x 10e9 years but the age in the stars.sc file is 6.037 billion years (and the age of the custom planets around it are correctly shown as 6.037 billion years too).

e.g.
Star "NST 2873"
{
RA    7.287470391076982
Dec    -6.315248713562167
Dist    99.60074727310375
Class    "F9V"
Lum    2.1990485
RadSol    1.354
MassSol    1.098
Age    6.037
}
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1874
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Feature Request: more Scripting parameters

09 Feb 2020 18:10

I think 'Age' doesn't work properly in scripts in the 'stars' directory.

It is better if you only make a 'StarBarycenter' and make the star in the planetary system script in the 'planets' directory.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
evildrganymede
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Topic Author
Posts: 125
Joined: 17 Jan 2018

Feature Request: more Scripting parameters

09 Feb 2020 19:21

that's the thing though. it works if it's on its own in the stars directory - but as soon as I add the custom planets it doesn't.
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1874
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Feature Request: more Scripting parameters

09 Feb 2020 20:05

Then add the 'Age' parameter also to the planets.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
evildrganymede
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Topic Author
Posts: 125
Joined: 17 Jan 2018

Feature Request: more Scripting parameters

09 Feb 2020 23:41

I did. That doesn't make the star's age correct though. It would be nice if that could be fixed in an update at some point?
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1874
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Feature Request: more Scripting parameters

10 Feb 2020 00:46

For me it shows the age correctly:
Age02.jpg

Age01.jpg

I said, by the way, that you should put the star in the 'planets' directory.
That means you first make a script that looks something like this:
StarBarycenter "MyStar System"
{
    RA      1.5635853144932
    Dec     -55.191259498886
    Dist    141.479873043
}

You put this script in the folder 'stars'.
Then you make such a script:
Star "MyStar"
{
    ParentBody  "MyStar System"
    Class       "M9 V"
    
    ...
    ...
    
    Age         9.3915
    
    ...
}

You can also add your planets in this same script.
You put this script in the folder 'planets'!
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
evildrganymede
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Topic Author
Posts: 125
Joined: 17 Jan 2018

Feature Request: more Scripting parameters

10 Feb 2020 17:18

I tweaked the script to separate it out into barycentres in the stars folder and a separate stars.sc in the planets folder, but while it works it does take up a lot more RAM (previously it was taking up about 8 GB of RAM, now it takes up 11.5 GB of RAM). Doesn't seem to take longer to load though, still taking about 15 mins. 
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1874
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Feature Request: more Scripting parameters

11 Feb 2020 01:27

evildrganymede wrote:
Source of the post  (previously it was taking up about 8 GB of RAM, now it takes up 11.5 GB of RAM)

With 250,000 systems, that's probably no wonder!
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
evildrganymede
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Topic Author
Posts: 125
Joined: 17 Jan 2018

Feature Request: more Scripting parameters

11 Feb 2020 08:46

Interestingly after I fixed the errors you pointed out, it takes more like 5 minutes to load now. Is internally fixing those what takes up the time then?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest