Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
Quarior
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 408
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Location: Local Universe/Laniakea/Virgo SC/Local Group/Via Lactea/Orion–Cygnus Arm/Sol System/Gaia
Contact:

Re: 1K-Worlds

04 Nov 2016 09:14

I confirm, much less lag with the method of SpaceEngineer :) .
► Information
 
User avatar
swefan
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Re: 1K-Worlds

04 Nov 2016 15:41

Quarior wrote:
I confirm, much less lag with the method of SpaceEngineer :) .

He is a genius

Although now the textures are applied in an area 4 times larger than before then less details
but surely it's better in that way

Anyway, tomorrow I'll try to find a balance between the two methods
 
User avatar
Hornblower
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 595
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Gale Crater
Contact:

Re: 1K-Worlds

04 Nov 2016 15:59

I just installed again! I agree it runs a lot smoother and now I can truly enjoy the mod!

P.S. Is there a way that you can change the planetary ring texture?
"Space is big. Really big. You just won't believe how vastly, hugely, mind-bogglingly big it is. I mean, you may think it's a long way down the road to the chemist, but that's just peanuts to space." - Douglas Adams
 
User avatar
NathanKerbonaut
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 129
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Wisconsin
Contact:

Re: 1K-Worlds

04 Nov 2016 16:13

I agree with Hornblower, this mod looks really nice. Great work! :)
I like cute pokemon and space games.
My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=173
Profile pic source: https://goo.gl/JdZX5v
 
User avatar
swefan
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Re: 1K-Worlds

04 Nov 2016 16:18

Hornblower wrote:
NathanKerbonaut wrote:
I agree with Hornblower, this mod looks really nice. Great work! :)


Thanks!

Hornblower wrote:
I just installed again! I agree it runs a lot smoother and now I can truly enjoy the mod!

P.S. Is there a way that you can change the planetary ring texture?

Rings? Isn't a texture, rings are generated, you can change it with shaders file and config file
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 519
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Planet Meabh
Contact:

Re: 1K-Worlds

06 Nov 2016 01:25

Installing the glsl folder provided by the addon, while following the OP's instructions to the letter (deleting the cache, opening and quitting, then installing the glsl folder), I get a crash on start up.
Attachments
tmp_11045-se-1939780281.log
(40.76 KiB) Downloaded 322 times
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
swefan
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Re: 1K-Worlds

06 Nov 2016 06:34

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Installing the glsl folder provided by the addon, while following the OP's instructions to the letter (deleting the cache, opening and quitting, then installing the glsl folder), I get a crash on start up.

You have modified the shaders in the Data folder of the game, or use another mod with shaders modified?

Try to install over another clean copy of SE

PS: I see you make a lot of mod... shaders in my glsl forder are only for deactivate the noise in the surface, you can use the mod without using my glsl (but with the noise on)  or deactivate the noise in yours shaders in the cache folder
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 519
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Planet Meabh
Contact:

Re: 1K-Worlds

06 Nov 2016 11:08

Ok, when leaving noise on and deleting the cache, I get this:

Image

Is it safe to assume my Intel HD card is too weak? It is Intel HD 4400, with the latest drivers.
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
swefan
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Re: 1K-Worlds

06 Nov 2016 11:20

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Ok, when leaving noise on and deleting the cache, I get this:

Image

Is it safe to assume my Intel HD card is too weak? It is Intel HD 4400, with the latest drivers.

Try to install a new clean copy of SE and installs only my Mod, if not works probably is your card, if it works probably there is some mod conflicts
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 519
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Planet Meabh
Contact:

Re: 1K-Worlds

06 Nov 2016 11:52

Sadly, definitely a card issue. :'(

Image

Here's the se log if it makes any difference. :)
Attachments
tmp_8103-scr00000-225771809.jpg
tmp_8103-se1113885311.log
(66.91 KiB) Downloaded 388 times
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
swefan
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

1K-Worlds

06 Nov 2016 12:17

Probably cant load the texture, it's 344MB vs the default 22MB
Last try: download V01 , extract and paste the "atlas.cfg" from swefan.H.pack (V02) in swefan.L.pack (V01), texture in L.pack is jpg and optimized, it's only 128MB
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 519
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Planet Meabh
Contact:

Re: 1K-Worlds

06 Nov 2016 13:31

Just did, no dice. :( Same view as my screen shot I posted.
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
Quarior
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 408
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Location: Local Universe/Laniakea/Virgo SC/Local Group/Via Lactea/Orion–Cygnus Arm/Sol System/Gaia
Contact:

Re: 1K-Worlds

06 Nov 2016 16:05

Very beautiful, I visit my custom system with your mods :
scr00000.jpg
View on Sanctdium (Sanctworld)

scr00001.jpg
View of Sanctdium in space

But I found problems when I visit my Rogua system (a rogue system) :
scr00003.jpg
Rogua 2 don't display correctly the miniature of the moon

scr00004.jpg
Rogua 1 is dark (clouds disable), normaly, the surface is coverred of lava

scr00005.jpg
Rogua 3 don't display correctly the miniature of the moon

scr00006.jpg
Rogua 4 don't display correctly the miniature of the moon

I attach my
se.log
My log
(165.46 KiB) Downloaded 310 times


I hope you can fix the problem.
► Information
 
User avatar
swefan
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Re: 1K-Worlds

06 Nov 2016 16:32

@Quarior, is easy to fix, some compiled shaders on cache folder need a fix, like:
planet_glow_ice_light0.glsl
planet_glow_water_light0.glsl
planet_glow_light0.glsl
planet_glow_ice_atm_light0.glsl
planet_glow_atm_light0.glsl

open them with a text editor like WordPad, find and delete this:

    // Add detail normal noise normal (0.9375 because normal vectors are packed into [0, 1] range)
    vec3 normDetail = normalize(detNoise.xyz - 0.9375);
    normVec = normalize(normVec + 0.5 * normDetail);


when you play open the console and you can view what .glsl files need this fix (you can view an error message)
Probably I have never visited planets like yours, so I haven't been able to fix them....
After you fix them, add yours fixed .glsl in my .glsl folder, so in the future you will not do it again

PS: Send me your glsl folder (even if not fixed) so I can add those files to my glsl folder
 
User avatar
Quarior
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 408
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Location: Local Universe/Laniakea/Virgo SC/Local Group/Via Lactea/Orion–Cygnus Arm/Sol System/Gaia
Contact:

Re: 1K-Worlds

07 Nov 2016 03:39

swefan wrote:
@Quarior, is easy to fix, some compiled shaders on cache folder need a fix, like:
planet_glow_ice_light0.glsl
planet_glow_water_light0.glsl
planet_glow_light0.glsl
planet_glow_ice_atm_light0.glsl
planet_glow_atm_light0.glsl

open them with a text editor like WordPad, find and delete this:

    // Add detail normal noise normal (0.9375 because normal vectors are packed into [0, 1] range)
    vec3 normDetail = normalize(detNoise.xyz - 0.9375);
    normVec = normalize(normVec + 0.5 * normDetail);


when you play open the console and you can view what .glsl files need this fix (you can view an error message)
Probably I have never visited planets like yours, so I haven't been able to fix them....
After you fix them, add yours fixed .glsl in my .glsl folder, so in the future you will not do it again

PS: Send me your glsl folder (even if not fixed) so I can add those files to my glsl folder

Tanks, it's work, and if you want to test with my glsl :
Quarior glsl.zip
My glsl
(947.27 KiB) Downloaded 301 times


Edit :
Another, method, I delete this file for regenerate.
Quarior glsl 2.zip
My glsl with files regenerate
(885.29 KiB) Downloaded 299 times
► Information

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest