Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
Julian
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 245
Joined: 17 Dec 2016 13:23
Location: Bellevue, Washington, USA

Help with creating Mods and Addons

01 Dec 2019 13:42

Photoshop CS5, but in the cubemap tells me that it needs 4 channels, I'm sure that I'm not doing something fine just I don't know what. 
Are you saving the files as JPEGs? Because JPEGs can't have alpha channels. You'll need to use PNG or DDS formats instead.
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1874
Joined: 02 Nov 2016 18:18
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

01 Dec 2019 14:00

I've found that using if I use both Remove "Haumea/(136108) Haumea/2003 EL61" {ParentBody "Sun"} and ParentBody "Sun", SpaceEngine doesn't use the surface I specified in the .sc, and if I use "Sol" for both, Haumea doesn't load at all. The only way I can get it to work is to use Sol for one and Sun for the other.
That's weird. For me, this script is enough:
Haumea-2.sc
(4.46 KiB) Downloaded 294 times
scr00489.jpg
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
Khorrah
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 161
Joined: 11 Nov 2019 17:50
Location: Earth

Help with creating Mods and Addons

01 Dec 2019 20:40

Photoshop CS5, but in the cubemap tells me that it needs 4 channels, I'm sure that I'm not doing something fine just I don't know what. 
Are you saving the files as JPEGs? Because JPEGs can't have alpha channels. You'll need to use PNG or DDS formats instead.
To do a conversion from a cylindrical texture to cubemap it has to be in .raw file, or that's what said SpaceEngineer
Hello, I LOVE lasagna and Space Engine. ♥

My Specs: Intel Core I5 12600K, Corsair Vengeance Pro SL 32GB, MSI Z690-A WIFI DDR4, GIGABYTE NVIDIA GEFORCE RTX 3070 AORUS MASTER 8G.
 
User avatar
Khorrah
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 161
Joined: 11 Nov 2019 17:50
Location: Earth

Help with creating Mods and Addons

01 Dec 2019 22:31

I think I've solved it, this it's what I'm having in the planetoid folder:
Attachments
Xurama.png
Hello, I LOVE lasagna and Space Engine. ♥

My Specs: Intel Core I5 12600K, Corsair Vengeance Pro SL 32GB, MSI Z690-A WIFI DDR4, GIGABYTE NVIDIA GEFORCE RTX 3070 AORUS MASTER 8G.
 
Toast433
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 22
Joined: 29 Apr 2018 20:19

Help with creating Mods and Addons

05 Jan 2020 01:06

Is there a guide to creating space stations somewhere?
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1874
Joined: 02 Nov 2016 18:18
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

06 Jan 2020 00:21

Is there a guide to creating space stations somewhere?
In SpaceEngine, a space station is essentially the same as a spacecraft.
Instructions on how to build a spaceship can be found here: http://spaceengine.org/manual/making-ad ... ng-a-ship/

You only need one stationary orbit for a space station. A script like this is enough:
// Spacestation

Object "My First Spacestation"
{
    Type           "Spacecraft"
    Model          "spacecraft/addons/MyStations/MySpaceStation.sss"
    ParentBody     "Earth"
    
    RotationPeriod  0.00788565
    RotationOffset  0
    
    Obliquity       0
    EqAscendNode    0
    
    Orbit
    {
        RefPlane "Equator"
        SemiMajorAxisKm 7378.14
        PeriodDays 0.07292
        Inclination 30
        Eccentricity 0 
        AscendingNode 0 
        MeanAnomaly 0 
        ArgOfPericenter 0.0
    }
}
This script belongs in the 'addons\catalogs\planets' folder.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
Toast433
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 22
Joined: 29 Apr 2018 20:19

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Jan 2020 18:35

Thanks for your help :)
 
Toast433
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 22
Joined: 29 Apr 2018 20:19

Help with creating Mods and Addons

26 Jan 2020 21:02

Is there a guide to creating space stations somewhere?
In SpaceEngine, a space station is essentially the same as a spacecraft.
Instructions on how to build a spaceship can be found here: http://spaceengine.org/manual/making-ad ... ng-a-ship/

You only need one stationary orbit for a space station. A script like this is enough:
// Spacestation

Object "My First Spacestation"
{
    Type           "Spacecraft"
    Model          "spacecraft/addons/MyStations/MySpaceStation.sss"
    ParentBody     "Earth"
    
    RotationPeriod  0.00788565
    RotationOffset  0
    
    Obliquity       0
    EqAscendNode    0
    
    Orbit
    {
        RefPlane "Equator"
        SemiMajorAxisKm 7378.14
        PeriodDays 0.07292
        Inclination 30
        Eccentricity 0 
        AscendingNode 0 
        MeanAnomaly 0 
        ArgOfPericenter 0.0
    }
}
This script belongs in the 'addons\catalogs\planets' folder.
Okay I created something in the spacecraft editor and got it to work as a buildable spacecraft in-game, but I've tried everything I can think of and I can't get it to show up as the model for a space station.
 
User avatar
evildrganymede
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 128
Joined: 17 Jan 2018 12:43

Help with creating Mods and Addons

01 Feb 2020 21:15

Hopefully this is the right place to ask - I want to import a bunch of systems I made elsewhere into SE but I need to put them somewhere far from everything else - e.g. in intergalactic space (I don't want them in a galaxy as they'll interfere with existing stars). Ideally what I'd like to do is set some location as a new origin for RA/Dec/distance and place everything relative to that.

I've looked through the manual but didn't see anything obviously relevant to that. The coordinates of the systems are currently in x/y/z coordinates (in ly) relative to the origin at 0,0,0 but I should be able to convert them to Ra/Dec if necessary.

If that's not possible, is there any way to remove all existing data from SE and replace it with a new set (that I create here)?


EDIT: Never mind - I figured out how to do it! I posted instructions here: 
http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=603
 
SpaceSpade
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 39
Joined: 02 Jan 2019 06:41
Location: Minsk, Belarus (Not a province of Russia!)

Help with creating Mods and Addons

02 Feb 2020 11:34

Hello, I wonder, what makes certain a cloud texture appear on different objects. Like those V-shaped clouds on terrestrial planets and band-like ones on neptunes, jupiters and brown dwarfs. Some shader settings? Also I want to know if there is any way to render clouds on stars.
 
User avatar
evildrganymede
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 128
Joined: 17 Jan 2018 12:43

Help with creating Mods and Addons

09 Feb 2020 17:59

I'm not sure I follow how hydrospheres work in planet scripts. I want to add some water to the planets I've generated and from the manual it looks I could set it up like this in the planet code: 

Surface
{BumpHeight 20
BumpOffset 8}

and then 

Ocean 
{Height (-8 to +12)}

That should set the surface terrain level between Radius+12 and Radius-8 km, and then the Ocean would be at a value between -8 and +12. That works to an extect, but I only seem to be able to actually see any ocean on the planets if the Ocean Height is between about 1 and 12 km - if it's any value  below 0 km then there's nothing visible. So what's going on here? It looks like the ground level isn't dropping below 0 km here (so the ocean at those levels isn't being revealed)? Shouldn't there be craters and ravines below the radius level that the water could fill? 

This is some sample code that doesn't show an ocean:
Planet "NST 146894-1"
{ParentBody "NST 146894"
Class  "Terra"
Radius    5562.0
Mass    0.7572383618173649
Age    8.869
Surface 
{BumpHeight    20
BumpOffset     8}
Orbit
{SemiMajorAxis    0.1
Eccentricity    0.02 }
Atmosphere
{Model    "Earth"
MolarMass    5.324 
Composition     
{N2   77.7729
O2   20.8625
Ar   0.9303
H20   0.4000
CO2   0.0398}
Pressure    0.8465519113927819 }
Ocean
{Height -5.4249390213953355 }
}
Here's one that does work:
Planet "NST 147362-1"
{ParentBody "NST 147362"
Class  "Terra"
Radius    5147.0
Mass    0.4382166445702343
Age    3.226
Surface 
{BumpHeight    20
BumpOffset     8}
Orbit
{SemiMajorAxis    0.5
Eccentricity    0.364 }
Atmosphere
{Model    "Earth"
MolarMass    9.928
Composition     
{N2   77.7729
O2   20.8625
Ar   0.9303
H20   0.4000
CO2   0.0398}
Pressure    2.3401073862677073 }
Ocean
{Height 8.80382810816496 }
}
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1874
Joined: 02 Nov 2016 18:18
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

09 Feb 2020 20:03

The ocean 'Height' must be the same as 'BumpOffset'!
(It works with other values, but you get an error message in the log file.)
If you want less water, you also have to make the 'BumpOffset' smaller.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
evildrganymede
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 128
Joined: 17 Jan 2018 12:43

Help with creating Mods and Addons

09 Feb 2020 20:55

Ah, I wondered about that, So if I have ( BumpHeight 12, Bumpoffset 0), is that different to (Bumpheight 20, Bumpoffset 8)?
Is there any way to guesstimate what the Height values have to be set at to have 10%, 20 %, 30%, 40% etc of the planetary surface covered by liquid? 
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1874
Joined: 02 Nov 2016 18:18
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

09 Feb 2020 21:50

So if I have ( BumpHeight 12, Bumpoffset 0), is that different to (Bumpheight 20, Bumpoffset 8)?
'BumpHeight 20' and 'BumpOffset 8' basically give you 12 km high mountains and an 8 km deep ocean.
'BumpHeigth 12' and 'BumpOffset 0' also give you 12 km high mountains, but a 0 km deep ocean.
At least that's how it is thought.
Is there any way to guesstimate what the Height values have to be set at to have 10%, 20 %, 30%, 40% etc of the planetary surface covered by liquid?
I've also tried to find that out. So far without real success. [hr] I tried this formula:
BumpOffset = ((SurfaceArea-LandArea)/SurfaceArea*BumpHeight)
That should work, but it doesn't work very well.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
evildrganymede
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 128
Joined: 17 Jan 2018 12:43

Help with creating Mods and Addons

10 Feb 2020 01:45

But if you don't put an ocean on the BumpHeight 20/BumpOffset 8 world then you should have terrain that goes down to -8 km, should you not? So if you set your ocean height at -2 km there, shouldn't it fill up just the bottom 6 km of the landscape? But that doesn't seem to happen.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests