Ultimate space simulation software

 
A-L-E-X
Galaxy Architect
Galaxy Architect
Posts: 2762
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

A very PC discussion

05 Dec 2020 10:25

yes I am worried about how to turn that RGB thing off also it used to turn off with the RGB software but now it doesn't  I can turn the computer off from the UPS which does it though.  Does sleep and hibernate mode not turn it off for you either?  and what are the advantages of a gen 4 ssd?
 
vlad01
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 518
Joined: 02 May 2018

A very PC discussion

05 Dec 2020 17:47

Not sure about the LEDs, but I dislike them are try to get parts without RGB if I can or ones that can be toggled at the hardware level, ie. a switch on in bios. Or worse case just unplug the cable for the LEDs like some GPUs have.


Gen 4 is basically 2x the transfer speed as gen 3 for not much more in price. Not a bad idea if you plan to keep your PC for 5+ years like I do, my drives are from 08 and are really showing their age, so slow!
 
A-L-E-X
Galaxy Architect
Galaxy Architect
Posts: 2762
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

A very PC discussion

06 Dec 2020 00:26

Oh okay, I wonder what generation I have it is m.2 NVME Samsung 970 Evo
 
vlad01
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 518
Joined: 02 May 2018

A very PC discussion

06 Dec 2020 03:22

That's gen 3
 
A-L-E-X
Galaxy Architect
Galaxy Architect
Posts: 2762
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

A very PC discussion

08 Dec 2020 13:58

vlad01 wrote:
That's gen 3

So for me that wouldn't make a big difference?
Other questions I have with this board even with the new BIOS, will I be able to use more than 64 GB RAM?  I haven't found that answer anywhere.  And right now I have 8x2 GB (16 GB total) of Kingston DDR4-2666 RAM but I also have 16x2 GB (32 GB total) of Crucial DDR4-2666 RAM on "standby" in case I need it....can I use both sets together for a total of 48 GB?
 
A-L-E-X
Galaxy Architect
Galaxy Architect
Posts: 2762
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

A very PC discussion

08 Dec 2020 17:13

I do have good news, sleep mode works just fine now and all lights and fans turn off
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Topic Author
Posts: 1319
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

A very PC discussion

12 Jan 2021 04:52

Replaced my 1080Ti with an EVGA RTX 3090 FTW3 Ultra, cost $2000

Image

Been stressing it out with everything i can throw at it, the thing can do SE at playable framerates in 8k, and semi playable up into 16k
8k
Image
Image
16k
Image

Can't quite say it was worth the money, but even games like Cyberpunk run near perfectly even maxed out in 4k.  It is an impressive feat of engineering on Nvidia's part, also helps I won the silicon lottery and got a card with crazy high overclock potential and low thermals.
CPU: Intel Core i7-5960X 4.2GHz 8-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400(OC ~3200Mhz) - GPU: EVGA GeForce RTX 3090 FTW3 ULTRA GAMING 24GB
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
vlad01
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 518
Joined: 02 May 2018

A very PC discussion

12 Jan 2021 14:57

The 3090 is the only card somewhat available here in Aus, but at an absurd price of $3500, considering the 1080Ti was only about $1100 when they first came out here.
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Topic Author
Posts: 1319
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

A very PC discussion

13 Jan 2021 08:15

vlad01 wrote:
Source of the post The 3090 is the only card somewhat available here in Aus, but at an absurd price of $3500, considering the 1080Ti was only about $1100 when they first came out here.

The pricing is quite absurd, I only went for it because of the rising prices on tariffs and because I had the money to do it.

I have told people in multiple communities to not do it if they cant afford it.
CPU: Intel Core i7-5960X 4.2GHz 8-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400(OC ~3200Mhz) - GPU: EVGA GeForce RTX 3090 FTW3 ULTRA GAMING 24GB
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
vlad01
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 518
Joined: 02 May 2018

A very PC discussion

13 Jan 2021 17:51

The availability of GPUs makes it impossible to get the models you want.

I want to get a 6800XT with water block or comparable with one I can buy.  I can get the Red Devil standard and limited edition at somewhat inflated price on ebay (relative to the Aussie MSRP anyway) but blocks are currently only made by alphacool which are on the low end of quality for a block.  Sucks EK and Watercool don't make anything other that the reference blocks.

Those Red Devil limited edition cards OC like crazy, some hitting the 2.8Ghz limit set in the bios, 2.7-2.75 being common with that model.   Most other makes/models hit around 2.6, the limited edition are binned chips.
 
A-L-E-X
Galaxy Architect
Galaxy Architect
Posts: 2762
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

A very PC discussion

13 Jan 2021 23:07

DoctorOfSpace wrote:
vlad01 wrote:
Source of the post The 3090 is the only card somewhat available here in Aus, but at an absurd price of $3500, considering the 1080Ti was only about $1100 when they first came out here.

The pricing is quite absurd, I only went for it because of the rising prices on tariffs and because I had the money to do it.

I have told people in multiple communities to not do it if they cant afford it.

Wow, how do you get the game to play at 8K and 16K, Doc?  Are you doing it across multiple screens?  Sounds like it has a ton of VRAM!  What CPU and how much RAM do you need to be able to keep up with that card?  It sounds like it runs cool!
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Topic Author
Posts: 1319
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

A very PC discussion

14 Jan 2021 02:31

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post Wow, how do you get the game to play at 8K and 16K, Doc?


Oversize app, cant quite play it in such res as it takes up both my monitors, but the framerate, even in motion, is above 10 to 15 depending on AA settings.

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post Sounds like it has a ton of VRAM

24GBs, 16K resolution takes up over 23GBs.

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post What CPU and how much RAM do you need to be able to keep up with that card?

My system does about as well as any other would in such resolution.
CPU: Intel Core i7-5960X 4.2GHz 8-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400(OC ~3200Mhz) - GPU: EVGA GeForce RTX 3090 FTW3 ULTRA GAMING 24GB
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
A-L-E-X
Galaxy Architect
Galaxy Architect
Posts: 2762
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

A very PC discussion

14 Jan 2021 02:41

It's tremendous, Doc, the detail is absolutely amazing.  I was just wondering, what do you consider playable frame rates for SE?  10-15 fps?  I agree, I dont notice lag until I'm below 10 fps.  I noticed in your settings it has 8K listed, does this selection automatically become available when a video card with enough VRAM is detected?
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Topic Author
Posts: 1319
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

A very PC discussion

14 Jan 2021 03:30

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post does this selection automatically become available when a video card with enough VRAM is detected?

No, but you can manually enter a resolution or use the oversize app to resize the window.
Generally when I play SE I have well over 100fps in most cases, but for taking large high resolution images the 3090 is perfect and doesnt lag my system.
CPU: Intel Core i7-5960X 4.2GHz 8-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400(OC ~3200Mhz) - GPU: EVGA GeForce RTX 3090 FTW3 ULTRA GAMING 24GB
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
A-L-E-X
Galaxy Architect
Galaxy Architect
Posts: 2762
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

A very PC discussion

15 Jan 2021 21:44

DoctorOfSpace wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post does this selection automatically become available when a video card with enough VRAM is detected?

No, but you can manually enter a resolution or use the oversize app to resize the window.
Generally when I play SE I have well over 100fps in most cases, but for taking large high resolution images the 3090 is perfect and doesnt lag my system.

Doc, is there some way to take very large resolution screenshots on a 1080P display without oversizing the window?  I've been able to make 4K cubemaps but the program always stalls when I try to do it from the surfaces of planets that have dense atmospheres (it seems to work when it's a planet that doesn't have an atmosphere curiously enough.)
What I basically want to do is take a single 4K or even 8K screenshot of my SE window when I'm only running SE at 1080P or even windowed 720P mode.  Theoretically the video card should be able to do this.  Especially since I can do the cubemaps in 4K (except on a planet with a dense atmosphere for some reason.)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest