Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1617
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

General questions about SpaceEngine

29 Sep 2019 01:09

demoversatile wrote:
Source of the post Is it possible to put a png image overlay so as to mask out parts of the rendering?


Sorry for the late reply, but I've only recently discovered the command myself.
Make a script like this:
// Watermark
// Empress.se

Watermark
{
    Path "D:/Programme/Steam/steamapps/common/SpaceEngine/addons/textures/cockpits/Empress of the Universe.png"
    Opacity 1.0
    Visible true
}

This picture is made this way:
scr00403.jpg
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
rhialto
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 28 Sep 2019

General questions about SpaceEngine

29 Sep 2019 04:54

Thank you so much! This was really bothering me, as I was certain I was doing something wrong and could not  see what it was.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1397
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

29 Sep 2019 06:39

Tutorials explain that, specifically the "Basic movements" part. If you find that something is unclear I'm sure it can be worked on to make it better.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
Tarquin
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 17 Feb 2019

General questions about SpaceEngine

15 Oct 2019 02:20

I note SE states that Earth's moon has six moons. Are these artificial satellites? Can we view them and land on them? 
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1397
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

15 Oct 2019 06:40

Those you see are models of Lunar Excursion Modules of Apollo missions, placed on the surface. Basically SE is treating them as satellites with a fixed circular orbit at a lunar radius. Apollo 11 LEM, Eagle, can be reached by clicking on the corresponding location you'll find in Featured Locations [F6]. All six can be reached by using the Spacecraft Manager [Ctrl-F3].
Make sure that you have Spacecraft enabled in your Filters toolbar.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
Tarquin
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 17 Feb 2019

General questions about SpaceEngine

23 Nov 2019 01:17

What are the squares and circles on orbits for objects? Are they apogees and perigees?
 
ShiVishnu
Observer
Observer
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Dec 2019

General questions about SpaceEngine

02 Dec 2019 19:00

All the planets and stars are see-through i.e., transparent, I don't see any planet just a transparent circle and stars look bright from a distance but as I approach them they also become transparent and their light becomes like a nebulae. When I stand on planets, the surface is just not there, there's no atmosphere etc either, everything is transparent and stars' luminosity is dispersed, please help.
Attachments
scr00000.png
scr00002.png
scr00003.png
scr00004.png
scr00005.png
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1617
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

General questions about SpaceEngine

02 Dec 2019 23:13

ShiVishnu wrote:
Source of the post All the planets and stars are see-through i.e., transparent,

Post your 'se.log'. It is in the 'system' directory of SpaceEngine. (You can use Pastebin for this and then just post the link here.)

But you probably have an Intel graphics card that is not fully compatible with SpaceEngine.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
ShiVishnu
Observer
Observer
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Dec 2019

General questions about SpaceEngine

03 Dec 2019 00:31

JackDole wrote:
ShiVishnu wrote:
Source of the post All the planets and stars are see-through i.e., transparent,

Post your 'se.log'. It is in the 'system' directory of SpaceEngine. (You can use Pastebin for this and then just post the link here.)

But you probably have an Intel graphics card that is not fully compatible with SpaceEngine.

https://pastebin.com/P2hQjhZ7
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1617
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

General questions about SpaceEngine

03 Dec 2019 01:02

ShiVishnu wrote:

I'm afraid your computer does not meet the minimum requirement for SpaceEngine.
Also you have an Intel graphics card, which probably does not work with SpaceEngine.
If you have a laptop, you may still have a second switchable graphics card in your computer.
If this is the case, make sure in the graphics card settings that this card is being used.

By the way, you have a non-current version of SpaceEngine.
Which indicates that you are using a hacked version. Maybe a purchased version would work better. (But I do not think so.)
(Sorry, if I'm wrong.)
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
ShiVishnu
Observer
Observer
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Dec 2019

General questions about SpaceEngine

03 Dec 2019 02:27

thanks...
 
User avatar
op61
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Dec 2019

General questions about SpaceEngine

04 Dec 2019 02:34

Hi, is Space Engine Capture limited to its Display settings? My maximum screen resolution is 1920 x 1080. But I want to capture 4K or 8K? I do not have a 4K screen/monitor.

Can I screen capture 4K or 8K in the new PRO version? I'm usingNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070, 64 GB RAM.  :ugeek:
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1617
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

General questions about SpaceEngine

04 Dec 2019 09:15

op61 wrote:
Source of the post Hi, is Space Engine Capture limited to its Display settings? My maximum screen resolution is 1920 x 1080. But I want to capture 4K or 8K? I do not have a 4K screen/monitor.

In the display settings, you can make the window size larger than the desktop resolution.
DisplayResolution.jpg
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
op61
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Dec 2019

General questions about SpaceEngine

04 Dec 2019 12:46

JackDole wrote:
op61 wrote:
Source of the post Hi, is Space Engine Capture limited to its Display settings? My maximum screen resolution is 1920 x 1080. But I want to capture 4K or 8K? I do not have a 4K screen/monitor.

In the display settings, you can make the window size larger than the desktop resolution.
DisplayResolution.jpg

Thank you for your answer. I understand this. My issue is that if the window size is bigger than my desktop resolution, I cannot see the rest of the window, which makes flying difficult. This is my challenge with the display settings. How does one navigate if you can only see a cropped view of the window?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest