Free planetarium

 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 715
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

General questions about SpaceEngine

26 Aug 2017 09:04

Gaters wrote:
Source of the post My graphics card is an AMD Radeon HD 7970M(Linked). The driver software is 17.10.3211.1031-170704a-316 030C-CrimsonReLive
My graphics card software is up-to-date and says that it has OpenGL version 6.14.10.13476

I'm seeing around the net many people complaining of games crashing after the last update of AMD crimson drivers, it's possible that something is botched in OpenGL driver support.
If I were you' I'd probably try and install a slightly older driver for your graphic card, to see if it works.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
gamadh
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 53
Joined: 03 Jan 2017
Location: Earth/Brazil

General questions about SpaceEngine

26 Aug 2017 19:50

a like an ksp terrain detailed surface is possible now, on 0.9.8.1? or not
In such a hostile universe it is not necessary be the center to be special, just be alive
 
User avatar
ARBB
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 68
Joined: 04 Aug 2016
Location: Doom.
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

27 Aug 2017 08:36

Is the new procedural nebula tech going to be implemented onto real nebula? So the Orion Nebula and the Pleiades look more realistic?
S M OO T H RºCªMBºLºNE
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 715
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

General questions about SpaceEngine

27 Aug 2017 09:43

ARBB wrote:
Source of the post the Orion Nebula and the Pleiades look more realistic?


If there's a method to transform real photos in equations, maybe.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Salvo
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 231
Joined: 03 Nov 2016
Location: Veneto, Italy
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

27 Aug 2017 10:56

gamadh wrote:
a like an ksp terrain detailed surface is possible now, on 0.9.8.1? or not

If you mean rocks/features on terrain, no, the engine require some heavy edits to be able to spawn objects randomly on the surface. But you can actually place objects manually, it takes a lot of time though.

If you mean actually graphical detail I think Space Engine is way superior to KSP from that point of view.
The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs
 
User avatar
ARBB
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 68
Joined: 04 Aug 2016
Location: Doom.
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

27 Aug 2017 11:21

Mosfet wrote:
Source of the post ARBB wrote:
the Orion Nebula and the Pleiades look more realistic?

Mosfet wrote:
Source of the post If there's a method to transform real photos in equations, maybe.


I mean, there's this:
https://www.quora.com/Is-is-possible-to ... al-formula
https://blender.stackexchange.com/quest ... l-function
 Using different techniques I don't see how it isn't possible.
S M OO T H RºCªMBºLºNE
 
User avatar
gamadh
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 53
Joined: 03 Jan 2017
Location: Earth/Brazil

General questions about SpaceEngine

27 Aug 2017 12:44

Salvo wrote:
gamadh wrote:
a like an ksp terrain detailed surface is possible now, on 0.9.8.1? or not

If you mean rocks/features on terrain, no, the engine require some heavy edits to be able to spawn objects randomly on the surface. But you can actually place objects manually, it takes a lot of time though.

If you mean actually graphical detail I think Space Engine is way superior to KSP from that point of view.

No, I just thought of a surface with stones and detailed improved ground, nothing related to graphic quality
In such a hostile universe it is not necessary be the center to be special, just be alive
 
MattStryker
Observer
Observer
Posts: 6
Joined: 31 Aug 2017

General questions about SpaceEngine

31 Aug 2017 13:25

Sorry if someone's already asked this, but when I search "main menu" it tells me the words are too common and won't give me any results.  The main menu screen you get when you hit ESC used to blur out whatever you were looking at and bring up the menu.  Now with 0.9.8.0.e, it flashes up a bright earth on the left side.  It's jarring, especially when when you just want to pause or hit it by accident.  Is there a setting in a config file somewhere to go back to the way it was?
 
User avatar
ARBB
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 68
Joined: 04 Aug 2016
Location: Doom.
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

09 Sep 2017 22:09

A few questions:

Is 3.5 trillion stars the limit for procedural galaxies?
Is the terrain tech planned to be flexible and support changes in real-time like color, topography and others?
Is Rodrigo's terrain shaders be implemented as an actual feature in 0981? Since they're so much better than normal SE stuff.
Isn't SE's code old and without a solid base for future implementations since it is based on a first time trial from Vlad? "Flexible".
In the future, is life probability, planets formation and star class be affected by the region in the galaxy?
With the new volumetric tech, comet tails, galaxies and other effects will be remade on 0981 and/or higher?
Will planets, asteroids, etc, be illuminated  by other cosmic bodies? I.e light from a supernova or nebula cast shadows on the object?
Will star coronas be procedurall[font=Roboto, sans-serif]y generated, and reflect their current state of activit[font=Roboto, sans-serif]y? (Flares, CMEs, etc)[/font][/font]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif][font=Roboto, sans-serif]Will "ambien[font=Roboto, sans-serif]t occlusion" be implemen[font=Roboto, sans-serif]ted somewhere in 0982 or la[font=Roboto, sans-serif]ter?[/font][/font][/font][/font][/font]
Will [font=Roboto, sans-serif]the wa[font=Roboto, sans-serif]ter be be[font=Roboto, sans-serif]t[font=Roboto, sans-serif]ter on 0981, since Duke said he was working on be[font=Roboto, sans-serif]t[font=Roboto, sans-serif]ter reflec[font=Roboto, sans-serif]tions?[/font][/font][/font][/font][/font][/font][/font]
When rocks are added, could simple vege[font=Roboto, sans-serif]ta[font=Roboto, sans-serif]tion like grass also be applied? No[font=Roboto, sans-serif]t [font=Roboto, sans-serif]tress, jus[font=Roboto, sans-serif]t grass.[/font][/font][/font][/font][/font]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif][font=Roboto, sans-serif][font=Roboto, sans-serif]What state does SE needs to reached to be worth[font=Roboto, sans-serif]y[/font] of a kickstarter in the mind of the developmen[font=Roboto, sans-serif]t [/font]team?[/font][/font][/font]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif][font=Roboto, sans-serif]Couldn'[font=Roboto, sans-serif]t ge[font=Roboto, sans-serif]ysers be implemented using come[font=Roboto, sans-serif]t's [font=Roboto, sans-serif]tails and [font=Roboto, sans-serif]the volcano algori[font=Roboto, sans-serif]thm on a smaller scale?[/font][/font][/font][/font][/font][/font][/font][/font]
Do I have permission to remake some parts of the map in my game and post it here as a mod?
S M OO T H RºCªMBºLºNE
 
User avatar
skywalker66
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 36
Joined: 31 Dec 2016
Location: Post Falls, Idaho, USA

General questions about SpaceEngine

16 Sep 2017 10:49

How do I prevent duplicate copies of the same screenshot on SE's Full Editor? I see two copies of a screenshot each time I posted one on online editor here. And I found that Notepad++ does not permit making sc files, so I had to use standard Windows Notepad as usually before. Always a hard work but worth a time.
CPU: Intel Core i5-3470k 3.2 GHZ 4-Core Processor; RAM: Ballistix 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3-2400 memory; GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 960 4GB FTW Gaming ACX 2.0+; and Windows 10 64-bit
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 598
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

General questions about SpaceEngine

16 Sep 2017 16:08

skywalker66 wrote:
Source of the post And I found that Notepad++ does not permit making sc files

This is strange! I have no problems to save '.sc' files with Notepad ++ '.
Attachments
Notpad++Save.png
 
bjmben88
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 17 Sep 2017

General questions about SpaceEngine

17 Sep 2017 17:37

I may be wrong but Acamar (Theta Eridani) seems to be in the wrong location. Can anyone confirm this?
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 598
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

General questions about SpaceEngine

18 Sep 2017 09:03

bjmben88 wrote:
Source of the post I may be wrong but Acamar (Theta Eridani) seems to be in the wrong location. Can anyone confirm this?

This is a decimal point error.
    Dec     -40 18 168524

instead of
    Dec     -40 18 16.8524


Put this script in 'data\catalogs\stars'. If the folder does not exist, create it.
// Filename: TETEriPatch.sc

RemoveStar "Acamar/TET Eri/HIP 13847/HD 18622"

StarBarycenter "Acamar/TET Eri"
{
    RA      02 58 15.67525
    Dec     -40 18 16.8524
    Dist    49.3865
}

TETEriPatch.sc
(199 Bytes) Downloaded 5 times
 
Funnydude123
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 23 Sep 2017

General questions about SpaceEngine

23 Sep 2017 07:10

Hello, which form does the space engine universe have?

Is it flat, round, a square?
 
User avatar
XBrain130
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 242
Joined: 26 Nov 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

23 Sep 2017 07:14

Funnydude123 wrote:
Hello, which form does the space engine universe have?

Is it flat, round, a square?

currently it's a cube
SpaceEngine's Italian Discord server: https://discord.gg/NhQbEbC

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest