Ultimate space simulation software

 
Mr. Abner
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 231
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

08 Dec 2017 13:32

Mouthwash wrote:
Source of the post What are you talking about? There's no sea, just discolorations that seem like they were intended to hold seas.

Fair enough. I confess, don't know what your original bug report is anymore then.  Do you not think it is possible that this is a desert world because the seas evaporated? Would you be happier if the entire world's terrain was one colour?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1062
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

08 Dec 2017 15:32

Keep it civil guys, pretty please...
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
Redstone452
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 08 Dec 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

08 Dec 2017 16:20

how can i fix this? [img]https://gyazo.com/4fd09f1b6ac16791f3eac8fdaca73261.png[/img]

[url=https://gyazo.com/4fd09f1b6ac16791f3eac8fdaca73261]https://gyazo.com/4fd09f1b6ac16791f3eac8fdaca73261[/url]
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1062
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

08 Dec 2017 16:26

Redstone452, could you please attach your se.log file which is located in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder, as requested in the first post of this thread?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
Mr. Abner
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 231
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

09 Dec 2017 00:32

Mosfet wrote:
Keep it civil guys, pretty please...

I assure you I have no other intentions in mind. I was trying to help, but I confess I appear to be confused about what the original problem was.
Here's what I was thinking, I suppose: When he mentioned basins that appear in seas, I was thinking of the darker blues you see occasionally in oceans, from deeper depressions in the sea floor. The thing is, though, when you turn off water, the basins are still visible. But if you keep the water on and turn off the atmosphere, they disappear! :o So denser atmosphere makes the basins appear, even though they are under water.
 
User avatar
skywalker66
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 43
Joined: 31 Dec 2016
Location: Idaho, USA

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Dec 2017 16:57

After working with new addons and testing them to be sure they work okay in the Space Engine 0.980. I took out some old addons that had duplicate body (LHS 1140), unknown parent body (K2-22 & K2-72) and no RA/Dec valve (HD 131399). I ran over the landscape or sea scenery to see how they look in SE, and sometimes program blackout while running. I increased the memory (closing the certain programs in Windows) to be sure SE has all sufficient memory. Now I am struck with a problem: SE does not exit correctly while I exit out of the program. The Sun or any other star (Sirius, Vega, etc) does not appear again while I started the program. I was able to take only one screenshot and especially a photo. I am including se.log file here
IMG_2312.JPG

Also the screenshot and photo included
IMG_2312.JPG
IMG_2312.JPG
Attachments
se.log
(65.91 KiB) Downloaded 29 times
scr00148.jpg
CPU: Intel Core i7-3770 3.4 GHz 4-Core Processor; RAM: Ballistix 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3-2400 memory; GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 960 4GB FTW Gaming ACX 2.0+; and Windows 10 64-bit
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 409
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Dec 2017 17:55

I've noticed that my spacecraft tend to become completely invisible under certain conditions during flight close to planetary surfaces and probably close to the terminator too.

Basically, when flying on a world, the spacecraft will suddenly seem to vanish and become completely invisible, but the game acts as if its still there. Apparently, it happens below certain altitudes in certain spots. Bring it back above an altitude, the ship re appears.

It seems to be almost 100% reproducable, afaik. It's happened on multiple custom worlds, although I don't know if it happens on procedural worlds too.

SpaceEngine 2017-12-14 19-28-26.jpg


SpaceEngine 2017-12-14 19-28-15.jpg


capella.sc
(14.51 KiB) Downloaded 40 times


Place    "Invisible Ship Glitch Spot"
{
    Ver        980
    Body    "Capella III"
    Parent    "Capella (AB)"
    Date    "2017.12.15 01:17:54.93"
    Pos        (+0000000000000008D4093322E4549070 +000000000000000950BFF09528DB8DFA +0000000000000001B042F92D2385F68E)
    Rot        (0.6320469158144587 -0.163290288250514 -0.7306265359794298 0.2000945848722389)
    Vel        2.4840736e-015
    Mode    1
}


se.log
(181.53 KiB) Downloaded 37 times
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
Lucileia
Observer
Observer
Posts: 15
Joined: 15 Dec 2017
Location: Utah
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

15 Dec 2017 14:32

I cant figure this out. planets wont show up like ill go to earth and have auroras on and I can only see were earth is but not earth. The sun is also blue and all the stars look the same, blue and I know that the sun is a yellow star. I also cant see star clusters and comets or any other planets. and whenever I land on a planet my screen will go black and it wont display anything except my curser and ill click the pause button but it wont do anything except muffle the sound a bit. does anyone know how to fix this? Even if you know how to fix a similar problem tell me. :(
 
Lucileia
Observer
Observer
Posts: 15
Joined: 15 Dec 2017
Location: Utah
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

15 Dec 2017 15:40

Sorry I double posted
 
ShunnedSplash22
Observer
Observer
Posts: 6
Joined: 15 Dec 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

15 Dec 2017 15:46

I just got finished installed Space engine and when it got done a one of those things appeared that said would I like to allow this program to make changes to something and I click the red X at top right corner and now I cant find space engine anywhere and it did not make a shortcut what do I do now???
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1062
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

15 Dec 2017 15:49

Lucileia wrote:
Source of the post Sorry I double posted

Don't worry. Could you please attach your se.log file which is located in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder?


ShunnedSplash22 wrote:
Source of the post X at top right corner and now I cant find space engine anywhere and it did not make a shortcut

I guess you need to repeat the installation, my suggestion is pointing to a folder other than Program Files, create a SpaceEngine folder manually somewhere else, like C:/.
The reason why Windows asked for that permission is that Program Files folders need special permission in order to create SpaceEngine data files for the first run.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
Lucileia
Observer
Observer
Posts: 15
Joined: 15 Dec 2017
Location: Utah
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

15 Dec 2017 15:50

 you have to let it make changed to you computer or it will delete it.
 
ShunnedSplash22
Observer
Observer
Posts: 6
Joined: 15 Dec 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

15 Dec 2017 15:51

I have no clue how to find that I tried searching for it in my files but all I got was my browser history for the troubleshooting page and home page for it
 
ShunnedSplash22
Observer
Observer
Posts: 6
Joined: 15 Dec 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

15 Dec 2017 15:54

welp here goes another hour long installation
 
Lucileia
Observer
Observer
Posts: 15
Joined: 15 Dec 2017
Location: Utah
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

15 Dec 2017 15:54

[center] [url=http://forum.spaceengine.org/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=92][color=#00aa00][u]Mosfet[/u][/color][/url][/center]
[center]Do you know how to fix my problem?[/center]

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest