Free planetarium

 
hiigaran
Observer
Posts: 15
Joined: 14 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Mar 2017 14:16

Okay, did a clean install of SE. Everything was removed, and I downloaded a new file from the new site. Currently, it would appear that things are working. I've edited my graphics settings and put them back to what they were originally. Issue hasn't returned. Had one or two add-ons before, but the bug persisted even after disabling them. Will try adding them back again in a few days and see if things still work.
 
User avatar
Xoran
Pioneer
Posts: 371
Joined: 17 Jan 2017
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

15 Mar 2017 10:42

I found a bug in Space Engine 0.9.8.0
Bug:
Spaceships turning invisible, apparent magnitude goes up to infinity. Not known if this works on spaceships other than shuttles (Shuttle, Skylone), but it probably does. Appears on Info page though.
Trigger:
Using the "Radial" button while controlling a spaceship.
Surroundings:
In the Milky Way galaxy and in atmosphere of temperate terra, no life. Not in star cluster
Solutions:
Removing spacecraft.cfg file? - Going into interplanetay space?


READ: Not sure if actual solution is included!!!
Space is too big to understand, so do not try to understand.
 
User avatar
pzampella
Observer
Posts: 15
Joined: 12 Dec 2016
Location: Madrid
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

17 Mar 2017 03:38

I was investigating some of the farest galaxies in SE and I found the quasar APM08279+5255. I wanted to explore it, so I switched on all procedural features, and when I wanted to go to its core to see the supermassive blackhole, I found that in the center of the central cluster there was nothing!
I don't know if this was made on purpose or if it is an error that will be fix.
 
User avatar
JackDole
Explorer
Posts: 251
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

17 Mar 2017 04:01

pzampella,
if you are looking for 'APM 08279 + 5255 Central Black Hole' in the object finder, you can go to the Central Black Hole. It is not procedural. All other objects (stars, planets, clusters, etc.) are procedural, and therefore not visible when you disable procedural objects.
 
User avatar
pzampella
Observer
Posts: 15
Joined: 12 Dec 2016
Location: Madrid
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

17 Mar 2017 04:56

JackDole, I went there manually. But now that I'm using the object finder, I can see that the central black hole is not in the center of the galaxy. Look:
► Show Spoiler


In fact, here you can see the central cluster of the galaxy where I was originally looking for the blackhole:
► Show Spoiler
Attachments
Sin título.png
 
User avatar
JackDole
Explorer
Posts: 251
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

17 Mar 2017 05:06

pzampella wrote:
Source of the post  I can see that the central black hole is not in the center of the galaxy.

This is because the coordinates become inaccurate on very large distances. Therefore, the 'Central Black Holes' are not exactly centered when they are defined by a catalog entry.
 
hiigaran
Observer
Posts: 15
Joined: 14 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

18 Mar 2017 06:35

Quick update on the issue that I had. Looks like the bug only happens in an add-on galaxy, but never outside of it. Removed it, since I have no use for it anyway.
 
User avatar
VoyagerX
Observer
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

18 Mar 2017 20:14

hi!. i recently heard about an effect related to black holes; when you enter into a black hole and look at your back, the space behind you turns blue. It´s called red-shift effect i think.. well it doesn´t work for me (i use SE 0.9.8)..
I was trying to figure out what was happening and i noticed that SE 0.9.6 had that effect. what idk if this version also has it or what. I recently found this game so idk too much about its features yet.. and don´t even know if this is bug or not. Any suggestion?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Posts: 433
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

19 Mar 2017 04:24

VoyagerX, Hi.
Apparently it's a bug affecting black holes so that effect does not appear in SE 0980.
The good news is that's been corrected and it will work in SE 0981 version.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods - My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
User avatar
Canleskis
Space Tourist
Posts: 22
Joined: 08 Oct 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

19 Mar 2017 05:08

Mosfet wrote:
VoyagerX, Hi.
Apparently it's a bug affecting black holes so that effect does not appear in SE 0980.
The good news is that's been corrected and it will work in SE 0981 version.

It works perfectly for me.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Posts: 433
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

19 Mar 2017 06:36

Canleskis wrote:
Source of the post It works perfectly for me.

Oops. Interesting. Just checked with a fresh installed 0980 and I see the effect in Sag A*.
VoyagerX, could you please attach your se.log file? It's located in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder.

Edit: In my case, one of the addons is causing the issue. Which one, I don't know, I simply moved the entire "addons" folder elsewhere It appears to be an Interstellar addon (Interstellar-v2-980.pak), I moved it out of Addons folder and the effect is reinstated.

In fact, that's what DoctorOfSpace  said about this mod:

This is scientifically inaccurate and was asked for by someone who I can't remember.  It makes all accretion disks in the game look similar to the one in Interstellar.  This removes the doppler effect so the accretion disk is evenly lit, the sky will only grow in brightness but not shift blue, and the radius of accretion disks is smaller. 
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods - My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
User avatar
VoyagerX
Observer
Posts: 6
Joined: 18 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

19 Mar 2017 08:36

oh you´re right!.. yeah i also read what DoctorOfSpace said about the addon but i totally forgot it!
thanks Mosfet, now the effect is working fine
 
User avatar
Gnargenox
Explorer
Posts: 223
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: 179° 56′ 39.4″ +0° 2′ 46.2″ @ 7,940 ± 420 pc

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

19 Mar 2017 11:03

Um... I've been flying around the universe for months now, thrilled with everything I see, anywhere. So I just now for the first time decided to check up on Mars. I must have my settings all screwed up or something. All I can see is a beige blob of nothingness in front of me. :( What am I doing wrong? I was hoping for at least SOME sort of definition in the slopes of Valles Marineris. Where did all the detail go? Sorry I haven't searched the forum for the proper way to view Mars, but I am sure I am doing something wrong here.
scr02945.jpg
Attachments
scr02946.jpg
scr02947.jpg
CPU: AMD FX-8350 8 core processor 4GHz / GPU: GeForce GT 730 @ 1920x1080, 60Hz with 1GB adapter RAM / RAM: Patriot Signature 4GB 1600MHz 240-Pin DDR3 (only 2GB work, don't buy it) / Motherboard: MSI 970 Gaming MS-7693
 
User avatar
Xoran
Pioneer
Posts: 371
Joined: 17 Jan 2017
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

19 Mar 2017 11:10

Gnargenox wrote:
Source of the post Um... I've been flying around the universe for months now, thrilled with everything I see, anywhere. So I just now for the first time decided to check up on Mars. I must have my settings all screwed up or something. All I can see is a beige blob of nothingness in front of me.  What am I doing wrong? I was hoping for at least SOME sort of definition in the slopes of Valles Marineris. Where did all the detail go? Sorry I haven't searched the forum for the proper way to view Mars, but I am sure I am doing something wrong here.


Some bodies (Including Mars) are blurry, i believe that it is bodies that we have pictures of. So no, you aren't doing anything wrong ;) 
Space is too big to understand, so do not try to understand.
 
User avatar
Watsisname
Pioneer
Posts: 405
Joined: 06 Sep 2016
Location: Bellingham, WA

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

19 Mar 2017 11:25

Yeah, that's normal. Procedural planets have procedural terrain, while solar system bodies use the actual terrain which isn't as high resolution.  You can replace them with better terrain though.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest