Ultimate space simulation software

 
vlad01
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 168
Joined: 02 May 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Sep 2018 00:42

I figured out why nothing happens with the recorder panel, even if I press configure codec nothing seems to happen but this time I happen to alt + esc to get to the desktop and I saw this.

So turns out the config can't come up unless I alt + esc after pressing config to get it to show up.

SE codec.png


I tried all the codecs available and none worked, all get " codec failed" error. However full frames uncompressed option works but really bad performance as seen here, mouse barley responded to movement. And youtube did not recognize the audio and plays 4x speed for some reason with no way to edit it on youtube like you could before. So you have to choose 0.25 x to view it as it was on my PC.






Here is an earlier test I did with afterburner and it records great with no issues as does fraps but will higher compression and overlay which is a nice bonus.

I was looking at CPU/GPU load balance with different LOD settings with this particular video.

 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 410
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Sep 2018 16:08

What are decent recording options for those stuck with Intel HD? (Mine is Intel HD 4400)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
RoyalCubit
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 26 Sep 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Sep 2018 22:52

Hello.
I just installed the 0.980e patch, and I noticed Earth's clouds (using the HD addons) are at the wrong side of the planet, like flipped about the axis 180 degrees. I wonder if there is a fix for this or something.

Photo of Earth pre-patch:
[url=https://imgur.com/a/uRvgddg]https://imgur.com/a/uRvgddg[/url]
Photo of Earth at patch:
[url=https://imgur.com/a/be2l6wY]https://imgur.com/a/be2l6wY[/url]

Sorry, I'm new, I do not know how to upload files here. I wish to upload the SE file as well but I don't know how.
 
NoName
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 19 Jul 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

28 Sep 2018 07:31

SpaceEngineer
I've discovered an issue after the 0.9.7.4 update. The effective temperature on planets are limited to 1200 Kelvin. The radius of galaxies are limited to 50 000 parsecs. And when I set the music to "play in order" it skips the first one.
Are these bugs? Of this particular reason I returned to 0.9.7.3. Will it be fixed in 0.9.9.0?
 
vlad01
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 168
Joined: 02 May 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

30 Sep 2018 05:32

Anyone had an issue with not being able to change display res?  The drop down is inactive and so is the checkbox for custom res. Both do nothing.   SE just runs at my default desktop res and I was wondering why it can't be changed.


I noticed in some streams I watched others could click and change res. 

You can see on my screen shot nothing when I click on the drop down.


scr00130.jpg
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1063
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

30 Sep 2018 06:35

vlad01 wrote:
Source of the post The drop down is inactive and so is the checkbox for custom res. Both do nothing.

I assume you have SE 0980e from a previous log of yours.
The drop-down menu should be inactive until the checkbox for custom resolution is not selected. I tried to replicate the issue but it works for me, as you can see from screenshots below.
If you can't check the box, try again but starting from a windowed mode first, since that was my initial test condition.
Attachments
scr00000.jpg
scr00001.jpg
scr00002.jpg
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
vlad01
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 168
Joined: 02 May 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

30 Sep 2018 07:08

Yep, tried that, didn't work. Still can't check custom res box.
 
Mr. Abner
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 233
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

01 Oct 2018 15:43

Pretty sure you have to be in windowed mode to do that. Otherwise it will use whatever resolution is set for your monitor in/by Windows.
 
vlad01
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 168
Joined: 02 May 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

01 Oct 2018 23:04

Yes have already tried that. It's still blacked out and unresponsive.  I can change windowed res no problem though.

EDIT: videos added.


First one in full screen.





Then again in windowed. I also saved and restarted in windowed and still same issue.

One a stream I watched the user was changing res to take screen shots on the fly without having to do any of this. The stream is listed in the space journey sub forum so it can be compared to that if needed.  I thought this was just a limitation of this version and it's always been like that for me until I realized it was a problem seeing the stream where it worked for that user.

 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1063
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

02 Oct 2018 02:32

NoName wrote:
Source of the post I've discovered an issue after the 0.9.7.4 update. The effective temperature on planets are limited to 1200 Kelvin. The radius of galaxies are limited to 50 000 parsecs. And when I set the music to "play in order" it skips the first one.
Are these bugs? Of this particular reason I returned to 0.9.7.3. Will it be fixed in 0.9.9.0?

Is there a particular reason that prevents you from using SpaceEngine version 0.9.8.0 instead?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
NoName
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 19 Jul 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

06 Oct 2018 10:06

[quote="Mosfet"][quote="NoName"][post]23083[/post] I've discovered an issue after the 0.9.7.4 update. The effective temperature on planets are limited to 1200 Kelvin. The radius of galaxies are limited to 50 000 parsecs. And when I set the music to "play in order" it skips the first one.
Are these bugs? Of this particular reason I returned to 0.9.7.3. Will it be fixed in 0.9.9.0?[/quote]
Is there a particular reason that prevents you from using SpaceEngine version 0.9.8.0 instead?[/quote]
Yes, everything I said above.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1063
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

06 Oct 2018 16:08

I see. In 0990, as of now, procedural galaxies are still limited to max 50 Kpc of radius. I believe it could be dictated by performances, not a bug, but I can't confirm that.
With SE 0980 you can find several planets with an effective temperature higher than 1200K (e.g. RS 0-1-5-823-7607-3-339-231 A2), all scorched deserts. That 1200K limit appears to affect only scorched ice giants and selenas.
In SE 0990 planet classification will be way more diverse, as of now I don't see such a peculiar limit.
Apparently "Play in order" feature behaves similarly in 0990, at least for me.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Saturn
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 28 Jul 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

12 Oct 2018 15:39

My GUI seems to turn itself off during play, and they're not being hidden, just completely disappearing not to return until I restart SE. What in the world am I doing and how do I stop doing it? Sounds ridiculous, but I'm mystified.
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1055
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

12 Oct 2018 21:47

Saturn wrote:
Source of the post My GUI seems to turn itself off during play, and they're not being hidden, just completely disappearing not to return until I restart SE. What in the world am I doing and how do I stop doing it? Sounds ridiculous, but I'm mystified.

This is a known bug in SE 0.980_e.
Pressing ESC a couple of times may help. (Or not, then you have to restart SE.)
 
User avatar
Saturn
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 28 Jul 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

12 Oct 2018 23:55

[quote="JackDole"][quote="Saturn"][post]23555[/post] My GUI seems to turn itself off during play, and they're not being hidden, just completely disappearing not to return until I restart SE. What in the world am I doing and how do I stop doing it? Sounds ridiculous, but I'm mystified.[/quote]
This is a known bug in SE 0.980_e.
Pressing ESC a couple of times may help. (Or not, then you have to restart SE.)[/quote]
Oh weird, thx. Got it.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest