Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1041
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

28 Apr 2018 16:07

AstronautAlan wrote:
Source of the post On my computer, space engine will not open. What should I do?

Could you please attach your se.log file which is located in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder, as requested in the first post of this thread?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
greekstrumf
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 30 Apr 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

30 Apr 2018 12:42

Hello,
just got the programm and after the install it worked as it should. Then i closed and reopen it ,the main menu showed up, but when i tried to click something it continiued like the programm wasn't there. I mean that it was like clicking through the programm.
I restarted my pc and reinstaled the programm, with my gpu's drivers updated, but the problem still excists.
[url=file:///C:/SpaceEngine/system/se.log]My se.log file[/url]
Im sorry for my bad english.
I hope you can fegure it out.
Thank you very much
 
User avatar
ImThing2
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 25
Joined: 20 Apr 2018
Location: somewhere

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

01 May 2018 17:08

greekstrumf wrote:
Hello,
just got the programm and after the install it worked as it should. Then i closed and reopen it ,the main menu showed up, but when i tried to click something it continiued like the programm wasn't there. I mean that it was like clicking through the programm.
I restarted my pc and reinstaled the programm, with my gpu's drivers updated, but the problem still excists.
[url=file:///C:/SpaceEngine/system/se.log]My se.log file[/url]
Im sorry for my bad english.
I hope you can fegure it out.
Thank you very much

it probably doesn't work because you misspelled program
91 billion light-years of observable universe on the palm of my hand
 
mpauly060
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 01 May 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

01 May 2018 18:13

Hello, I freshly downloaded SE and am having trouble with running it.

When I launch the program it works fine until i click "planetarium" then it crashes and the standard windows "program is not responding" error appears.

I have run as an administrator, but to no avail.
I have a i7 machine running windows 7 with an intel(R) HD Graphics 4000 card.

here is my SE system log file

Grateful for any help,

Thank you!
 
mpauly060
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 01 May 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

01 May 2018 18:18

Here is the link to my SE log file 

[size=100]https://drive.google.com/file/d/11PQoSekqvKnVS-IH2t3VQemv3OXV8iZD/view?usp=sharing[/size]
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1009
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

02 May 2018 01:24

mpauly060 wrote:
Source of the post Hello, I freshly downloaded SE and am having trouble with running it.

It is probably due to your Intel graphics card. SpaceEngine works only partially with Intel cards. Some newer cards work, some older ones do not.
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1009
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

02 May 2018 01:32

greekstrumf wrote:
Source of the post [url=file:///C:/SpaceEngine/system/se.log]My se.log file[/url]

We do not have access to your drive! You can use pastebin to post your se.log.
 
mpauly060
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 01 May 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

02 May 2018 07:27

Jack,

I was worried about the intell graphics card. Only hope is ive found a few folks on here who have managed it with the Intell HD 4000.

Here are my logs on past bin.
[color=#181818][size=85][font=Consolas, Menlo, Monaco, Lucida Console, Liberation Mono, DejaVu Sans Mono, Bitstream Vera Sans Mono, monospace, serif]<script src="https://pastebin.com/embed_js/1M4yM1Yd"></script>[/font][/size][/color]
[color=#181818][size=85][font=Consolas, Menlo, Monaco, Lucida Console, Liberation Mono, DejaVu Sans Mono, Bitstream Vera Sans Mono, monospace, serif]<iframe src="https://pastebin.com/embed_iframe/1M4yM1Yd" style="border:none;width:100%"></iframe>[/font][/size][/color]

Thank you for your help!
 
lucas
Observer
Observer
Posts: 12
Joined: 03 May 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

02 May 2018 14:41

Hello everyone,

I'm modding some multi-star systems (see attachments), and something odd happen regarding light on planets.

I have the following system: a ring of 8 suns orbiting a black hole at 1 AU, a planet orbiting the black hole at 2.5 AU, and a ring of 8 suns at 5 AU.
All orbits are circulary.

(I got the same problem with the following variation: a ring of 8 suns orbiting a black hole at 1 AU, a planet orbiting the black hole at 1.8 AU, and a ring of 8 suns at 2.6 AU)

I expected the planet to be in constant daylight, since there is always at least two suns in its sky, at a distance of around 3 AU. In reality,
i got a daylight of the face facing the black hole, and a dark side… well, dark. As if there was absolutely no star illuminating the dark side.

I stopped the time, and took two shots: one showing the dark side of the planet, with a star facing it,
and one showing what i can see from the same darkside : a bright sun, just over the ground, which is plain black.

Question : is it an expected behavior ?
The weird thing is that Mars, at 1.66 AU from sun, is more enlighted than my planet with 3 suns in a range of 2-3 AU, or my planet with 4 suns at less than 2 UA.
I would accept important differences, but not total obscurity.

Answers i can think of:
  • exposure, magnitude limit,… ? Nope, same config for all shots and tests: default config (including magnitude to 1).
  • maybe the light side is systematically computed as the one taking most light… and the dark side as the one receiving less. There is in consequence an obligatory dark side. However, when decreasing distances of ring to 1, 1.5 and 2 AU, i got a fully lighted planet (There is still a dark side, but it's very bright, so it's less weird).
  • maybe a bug, that will hopefully be fixed in the next version ?
I don't know what to think about that.
Attachments
scr00001.png
the planet, with a star in the back but still in the dark.
Kalgash__Kalgash_4_system.sc
Planet file, implementing the system.
(6.62 KiB) Downloaded 35 times
Kalgash__Kalgash_4_system.sc
Star file, implementing the system.
(84 Bytes) Downloaded 38 times
scr00003.png
The same planet, when grounded on the dark side. One of the 3 sun-like star in the sky is visible. All are at a distance of around 3-4 AU.
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1009
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

02 May 2018 18:59

lucas wrote:
Source of the post i got a daylight of the face facing the black hole, and a dark side… well, dark. As if there was absolutely no star illuminating the dark side.

I suppose that's because an object in SpaceEngine can only be illuminated by a certain number of light sources. As far as I know, an octuple star system is the maximum that SE can procedurally generate.
This may also be the maximum number of illumination sources.
It could also be less than eight.
 
Cosby714
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 03 May 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

03 May 2018 07:32

Does anyone here know how to get space engine to work with the HTC vive? I'm wanting to play this in vr and no matter what I do the option is greyed out and I can't select it.
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1009
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 May 2018 05:24

What is the maximum number of self-made objects that SpaceEngine can handle?
These are asteroids, comets, planetary objects like my mirrors for my dyson spheres.
There is such a limit, if I exceed it, SpaceEngine crashes.
That there is such a limit is logical, but SpaceEngine should not crash when it is reached. There should be at least one corresponding message. Something like "Maximum number of objects (planets, asteroids and comets) reached!"
 
lucas
Observer
Observer
Posts: 12
Joined: 03 May 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

05 May 2018 02:22

JackDole wrote:
lucas wrote:
Source of the post i got a daylight of the face facing the black hole, and a dark side… well, dark. As if there was absolutely no star illuminating the dark side.

I suppose that's because an object in SpaceEngine can only be illuminated by a certain number of light sources. As far as I know, an octuple star system is the maximum that SE can procedurally generate.
This may also be the maximum number of illumination sources.
It could also be less than eight.

Thank you for your answer. This is an elegant way to explain my observations. I will stick with this for the moment.
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1009
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

06 May 2018 10:04

I have a problem. My desktop resolution is 1920 x 1080, but my size for text, apps, and other items is 125% by default. As a result, SpaceEngine only has a resolution of 1536 x 864. Is there a way to set the resolution for SpaceEngine to 1920 x 1080 without changing the desktop settings?
 
vlad01
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 107
Joined: 02 May 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

09 May 2018 03:06

I have a question. In HarbingerDawn's streams I noticed the ground/camera shaking when the camera was close to the ground. I thought that was interesting as someone mentioned it was a bug in the video chat. I tried this and could not replicate it.

But as of a few days ago I am also now getting this camera shaking thing and I don't know what triggered it or how to stop it.

I searched the forum and can't find any solution or details about it. Anyone have any idea what causes it?  I noticed the lat/long values flicker a digit or two when the shaking is visible.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest