Ultimate space simulation software

 
thatkidyt
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 06 Apr 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

06 Apr 2018 16:33

SDL2.dll Was not found fix? why is this happening
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1006
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Apr 2018 02:02

haitchcuezed wrote:
Source of the post I found out that if I was to right click on the application in my taskbar and close the engine, I could not open it again

I'm afraid I can't duplicate this issue with my system. Are you using 0980e? What Windows version is it? The need of downloading again the installer is completely nonsensical to me. If the installer you have from a previous download doesn't work, I can think right now of few reasons, first one that involve damaged files is a hard disk issue, and I'd check for errors with some disk tool. Second one, a rootkit virus.
Provided that your system is in good shape, it could be helpful if you attach your se.log file, it's in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder, actually two, one collected when the program is working and visible, one from when it shows that issue.
Instead of reinstalling the whole thing: if you are using 0980e patch, try to replicate the issue without installing the patch and see if it works. If you're not using the patch, or it shows the issue no matter what, delete the file main-user.cfg you find in SpaceEngine/config/ folder, delete files and subfolders in cache/ folder.
As for the skybox issue, check if it shows again with patch 0980e not installed.


thatkidyt wrote:
Source of the post SDL2.dll Was not found fix? why is this happening

Maybe because you're using only the 0980e patch, not the main 0980 space engine installer. Download SpaceEngine executable installer from the download webpage, install it, then you can apply the patch, as described in that page.
If this is not the case, could you please attach your se.log file which is located in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder, as requested in the first post of this thread?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
MechHeffa
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Apr 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Apr 2018 14:30

Hi, I am new to SE but I found it awesome! I have no problem installing it but as soon as I add the HD add on files, the system becomes weird, the image is blur and the UI is corrupted. If I remove the addon it stay corrupted: I have to uninstall & reinstall to bring back to normal

Thanks for the help

[url=https://drive.google.com/open?id=10L38zyrbSM5tQHTT-BBuLN4xgPtIgzGS]se.log[/url]

[url=https://drive.google.com/open?id=1VX74YHbm0EQh_T6buEU5S6abefiIXf3i]screen shot[/url]
 
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1006
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Apr 2018 16:13

MechHeffa, probably some HD packs are damaged. To see if it's true, you could change temporarily the .pak extension of the files as .zip (they're simply zip files), try and see if they open correctly with 7zip/winzip/winrar/windows utility.
if you don't see your UI again, delete the main-user.cfg file in spaceengine \config folder, it will be created again. Also, delete the contents under spaceengine \cache folder.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
MechHeffa
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Apr 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

15 Apr 2018 07:47

Hi Mosfet, thanks for the reply. 

Deleting main-user.cfg & \cache folder content fixed the corruption (once the add-on files removed). I check the Moon .pak 4 files as zip and they seem ok: can I only use a subset of the HD pack to make a test or do I need all .pak file in the SolarSystemHD package ?

Thanks again
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 922
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

15 Apr 2018 08:43

MechHeffa, if you want 'Moon-Surface-JVV-32k.pak', you also need 'Moon-Surface-JVV-16k.pak'. You do not need the earth textures or the mars textures.
If you want 'Earth-Surface-PBC-32k.pak' you also need 'Earth-Surface-PBC-16k.pak'. You do not need 'Earth-Surface-PBC-64k.pak'.
If you want 'Earth-Surface-PBC-64k.pak', you also need 'Earth-Surface-PBC-32k.pak' and 'Earth-Surface-PBC-16k.pak'.
 
MechHeffa
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Apr 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

15 Apr 2018 12:06

Hi JackDole, thanks for the reply.

I manage to copy the HD & Ultra pak files for both Earth & the moon with no more crash :-)

Thanks again
 
supercatgaming
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 17 Apr 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

17 Apr 2018 17:10

I have created a lot of moons for a planet (probably too many), and it is doesn't like when I look at the planets moons. It shows them, but if I move my mouse or click (unless I've opened the menu with right click), they all disappear, and the menu turns laggy. If I open the menu by right clicking, it will do the same thing, only if I click. Enable subtitles to see my actions.[youtube]ocIQixNjXGM[/youtube]
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1006
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

17 Apr 2018 17:29

is that a 0980 version with patch "e" installed?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
N0B0DY
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 135
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

20 Apr 2018 10:15

For the upcoming version would it be possible to fix the spacecraft orientation of the prograde autopilot command so that it doesn't face prograde but inverted but it faces prograde but normal instead?:
prograde but inverted (upside-down wrong):
► Show Spoiler

Prograde normal (correct):
► Show Spoiler
 
Tomaszlek
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 19 Apr 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

20 Apr 2018 10:52

Hey guys,(sorry for my bad English, this isn't my native language)
I have a huge problem. I was playing SE at Intel HD Graphics 5500 at 15-25fps.
So I decided to switch to much better graphics card AMD Radeon R5 M330.
And there my horror has started. I am not able to play SE because it crashes everytime on process Starting. I tried everything from installing the newest graphics card drivers, running SE as an Admin to reinstalling SE.
If somebody knows how fix that I'll be grateful.
There's some screens and se.log:
https://pastebin.com/8NmMkTJC
https://imgur.com/a/tmC2ye7
https://imgur.com/a/zDgiO1G
 
User avatar
N0B0DY
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 135
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

21 Apr 2018 10:45

There is a bug when you are with a ship (maybe this bug exists without the ship - haven't tried it yet) in low orbit around a planet and you access the universe map: If you stay in the universe map for a long time and especially if you zoom out from the star system you are at and up to the galaxy level & pan around and then return to normal view the planet you are orbiting is not rendered any more. The ship is still in orbit though. But around an invisible body. Closing and restarting SE solves the issue. 
 
AstronautAlan
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 Apr 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

23 Apr 2018 17:37

On my computer, space engine will not open. What should I do?
 
Been923
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 26 Apr 2018
Location: Paris

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Apr 2018 10:53

Hi Everybody !
I have a problem, with the 0.9.8 and 0.9.8E Version.
When I set an atmosphere for exemple to a selena, there is nothin' and i cant modify any parameter for the atmosphere, how i can resolve this problem? 
Thank's everybody !

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest