Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
aFinapple
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 45
Joined: 29 Oct 2017
Location: Europa

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Jan 2018 17:00

ZeGamingCuber wrote:
Source of the post So I just realized there is a nameless blue hypergiant. what is it? also I am unable to make a star cluster. or a binary black hole system

I had this problem before. You want to make sure you have " and not [color=#d35400]“ [/color].  If you have a binary system you must create a barycenter in the stars folder and make the actual stars in the planets folder revolve around that barycenter
"You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares. You feel so lost, so cut off, so alone, only you're not. See, in all our searching, the only thing we've found that makes the emptiness bearable, is each other.”- Carl Sagan
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 756
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

08 Jan 2018 05:17

ZeGamingCuber wrote:
Source of the post So I just realized there is a nameless blue hypergiant. what is it? also I am unable to make a star cluster. or a binary black hole system

As aFinapple said: The script with the 'StarBarycenter' belongs in 'addons\catalogs\stars' and the script with the two stars belongs in 'addons\catalogs\planets'.
Then your scripts will work.

But your orbital data are wrong.
Quote SpaceEngineer in: CREATING A PLANET in section 'Orbit {}'
To make a binary star system or a binary planet system, make sure that the following parameters are the same for both bodies in the system: Eccentricity, Inclination, AscendingNode, MeanAnomaly. The ArgOfPericenter parameter of the first body must differ by 180 degrees from the same parameter of the second body. It’s also necessary to calculate the SemiMajorAxis parameter for each body based on their masses using these simple formulae:
 
User avatar
Luciferasi
Observer
Observer
Posts: 7
Joined: 27 Dec 2017
Location: Tbilisi, Georgia
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

08 Jan 2018 09:50

Still nothing. I even tried running it in some compatible modes (8 and XP), but nothing. As soon as the main menus show up, the program becomes totally unresponsive and freezes. I can only end the task. I think I'm giving up...
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 912
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

08 Jan 2018 10:14

Luciferasi wrote:
Source of the post the program becomes totally unresponsive and freezes

Windows 10 seems particularly picky about read/write permissions with software installed under Program Files folder. If you did install SpaceEngine under that folder, you could try by installing the program in a folder manually created by you, like c:\SpaceEngine instead.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Luciferasi
Observer
Observer
Posts: 7
Joined: 27 Dec 2017
Location: Tbilisi, Georgia
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

08 Jan 2018 10:16

[quote="Mosfet"]Windows 10 seems particularly picky about read/write permissions with software installed under Program Files folder. If you did install SpaceEngine under that folder, you could try by installing the program in a folder manually created by you, like c:\SpaceEngine instead.[/quote]

It's actually on an entirely different HD already... It's in D:\Games\SpaceEngine\, as my system drive C: is a SSD and I try to avoid filling it with stuff. :(
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 912
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

08 Jan 2018 10:29

Huh. This leaves me a bit out of options, then. If you want, you can join the italian SpaceEngine Discord server. In time I hope we'll work it out, or at least we'll find why it can't.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
ZeGamingCuber
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 35
Joined: 23 Apr 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

08 Jan 2018 17:31

JackDole wrote:
ZeGamingCuber wrote:
Source of the post So I just realized there is a nameless blue hypergiant. what is it? also I am unable to make a star cluster. or a binary black hole system

As aFinapple said: The script with the 'StarBarycenter' belongs in 'addons\catalogs\stars' and the script with the two stars belongs in 'addons\catalogs\planets'.
Then your scripts will work.

But your orbital data are wrong.
Quote SpaceEngineer in: CREATING A PLANET in section 'Orbit {}'
To make a binary star system or a binary planet system, make sure that the following parameters are the same for both bodies in the system: Eccentricity, Inclination, AscendingNode, MeanAnomaly. The ArgOfPericenter parameter of the first body must differ by 180 degrees from the same parameter of the second body. It’s also necessary to calculate the SemiMajorAxis parameter for each body based on their masses using these simple formulae:


Still? how do I create a star cluster or remove this weird star called "No name"
 
ZeGamingCuber
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 35
Joined: 23 Apr 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

08 Jan 2018 17:46

JackDole wrote:
ZeGamingCuber wrote:
Source of the post So I just realized there is a nameless blue hypergiant. what is it? also I am unable to make a star cluster. or a binary black hole system

As aFinapple said: The script with the 'StarBarycenter' belongs in 'addons\catalogs\stars' and the script with the two stars belongs in 'addons\catalogs\planets'.
Then your scripts will work.

But your orbital data are wrong.
Quote SpaceEngineer in: CREATING A PLANET in section 'Orbit {}'
To make a binary star system or a binary planet system, make sure that the following parameters are the same for both bodies in the system: Eccentricity, Inclination, AscendingNode, MeanAnomaly. The ArgOfPericenter parameter of the first body must differ by 180 degrees from the same parameter of the second body. It’s also necessary to calculate the SemiMajorAxis parameter for each body based on their masses using these simple formulae:


also, how do you calculate the semi major axis?
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 756
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

08 Jan 2018 18:23

ZeGamingCuber wrote:
Source of the post also, how do you calculate the semi major axis?

Quote SpaceEngineer:

Body 1: a1 = R * M1 / (M1 + M2)
Body 2: a2 = R * M2 / (M1 + M2)

where R is the distance between the bodies, i.e. sum of their semimajor axes a1 + a2;
M1 and M2 are masses of bodies.

Distances are in astronomical units, the masses are in solar masses.

By the way, it would be better to continue this topic here: Help with Creating Mods and Addons
 
Vanii
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Jan 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

12 Jan 2018 06:53

Alguien me dice porque me tira error al abrirlo? dice error al cargar shaders pulse si para abrir y no para cerrar cuando le doy si, queda la pantalla en blanco y no responde AYUDAA
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 756
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

12 Jan 2018 07:12

Vanii wrote:
Source of the post Alguien me dice porque me tira error al abrirlo? dice error al cargar shaders pulse si para abrir y no para cerrar cuando le doy si, queda la pantalla en blanco y no responde AYUDAA

You probably have a graphics card which is not compatible with SpaceEngine.
 
Vanii
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Jan 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

12 Jan 2018 07:15

[quote="JackDole"][quote="Vanii"][post]17745[/post] Alguien me dice porque me tira error al abrirlo? dice error al cargar shaders pulse si para abrir y no para cerrar cuando le doy si, queda la pantalla en blanco y no responde AYUDAA[/quote]
You probably have a graphics card which is not compatible with SpaceEngine.[/quote]
No no la tarjeta gráfica y demás anda de puta madre, cumplo con los requisitos mínimos
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 756
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

12 Jan 2018 07:18

Vanii wrote:
Source of the post No no la tarjeta gráfica y demás anda de puta madre, cumplo con los requisitos mínimos

Post your se.log.
 
User avatar
ngx
Observer
Observer
Posts: 18
Joined: 12 Nov 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

12 Jan 2018 23:06

Hello, I'd like to ask, I noticed that on some planets ships are not rendered under certain height over the surface. In example, if I build the ship on the planet's surface, it is not visible, however I can take control and fly with it. I start climbing and after reaching certain altitude (or elevation ?), the ship appears. When it gets under that height, it disappears again. This height threshold value varies from case to case and it also seems that in some cases this behaviour appears only over certain regions of the planet. I tried several ship models with the same results. Is there some concrete planet parameter or parameters combination that prevent ships from rendering? Unfortunately, this is also the case of my customized planet, so I'd like to solve it. se.log doesn't contain any errors or warnings, it looks the same as in normal cases.
It happens i.e. on RS 8474-914-8-13293636-80 A8 (Acid planet), over the solid surface, some sea regions seem to be fine.
I aplologize if this problem was already discussed (I couldn't find it), if so, please provide me with link.
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 316
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

13 Jan 2018 01:03

ngx wrote:
Hello, I'd like to ask, I noticed that on some planets ships are not rendered under certain height over the surface. In example, if I build the ship on the planet's surface, it is not visible, however I can take control and fly with it. I start climbing and after reaching certain altitude (or elevation ?), the ship appears. When it gets under that height, it disappears again. This height threshold value varies from case to case and it also seems that in some cases this behaviour appears only over certain regions of the planet. I tried several ship models with the same results. Is there some concrete planet parameter or parameters combination that prevent ships from rendering? Unfortunately, this is also the case of my customized planet, so I'd like to solve it. se.log doesn't contain any errors or warnings, it looks the same as in normal cases.
It happens i.e. on RS 8474-914-8-13293636-80 A8 (Acid planet), over the solid surface, some sea regions seem to be fine.
I aplologize if this problem was already discussed (I couldn't find it), if so, please provide me with link.

I've posted about this issue too, so you're not alone. :)

viewtopic.php?t=7&start=705#p16871
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests