Ultimate space simulation software

 
A-L-E-X
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 804
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

15 Sep 2017 13:32

Starshines wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
I do the same thing, I find it slightly annoying that the mag limit is different at different FOV lol.  I keep FOV and mag limit and exposure at default values on start up but change them based on scenery and time.  Another thing you can do is reduce the resolution, I have SE set to 8.60 lim mag right now at 45 degree FOV and set window size to 1024x768- it runs fine.  CPU usage stays in the 40-45 pct range.

I found an interesting disconnect when trying different settings.  At FOV of 45 degrees and over, if you boost exposure to 11 or higher you can see stars a magnitude dimmer than the Mag limit- for example I could see  stars down to mag 8.5 with a Mag limit of 7.40  However when I set an FOV of 30 degrees, 15 degrees or 1 degree, I couldn't see Mag 8.5 stars unless my Mag limit was 8.4 or lower, no matter what the Exposure setting was.  On the plus side I could see them even when keeping the Exposure setting to 1 at those FOVs as long as my Mag limit was 8.4 or dimmer.  Confusing thing is, it'll still indicate when I'm pointing to a star a magnitude dimmer than my Mag limit at the narrower FOVs (for example 9.5 when my Mag limit is 8.4) but it won't actually show the star no matter how high my exposure is.

Screenshot - 9_15_2017 , 5_36_02 AM.jpg


Thanks for the advice! Although I will say I will settle on a lower magnitude limit as I didn't just buy this 32 inch monitor to play SE in a small window. =P


Fair enough :) I think you'll be fine with a mag limit between 7 and 7.4
 
Obstructure
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 15 Aug 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

20 Sep 2017 14:27

For some reason, when I move at fast speeds like light years per second or rotate the camera by holding Q or E, the pointer on an object goes haywire and puts the pointer on any object in the camera's line of sight. If this is a bug for this version of Space Engine, Im just hoping an update comes out
 
jdessino
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 21 Sep 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

21 Sep 2017 09:37

Hi! Sorry to post here instead of a new thread, but I don't have permissions to create a thread (which is totally ok).

I've noticed that a number of stars in the Hipparcos.csv do not show up in the Find Object dialogue box table. If I type the star in and hit enter, it becomes selected, despite not appearing in the table. For instance, HIP 52839 doesn't show up, but I can type it in, select, and fly to it.

Is that correct? Am I doing something wrong? Or does the table just not populate directly from the HIPPARCOS.csv? Is there a way to get all of the stars to show up in the Find Object table?

Thanks!! And thanks for this wonderful tool!
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 620
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

21 Sep 2017 12:21

jdessino wrote:
Source of the post  Sorry to post here instead of a new thread, but I don't have permissions to create a thread

It would have been wrong to create a new thread for it. Please read the Forum Rules.

jdessino wrote:
Source of the post I've noticed that a number of stars in the Hipparcos.csv do not show up in the Find Object dialogue box table. If I type the star in and hit enter, it becomes selected, despite not appearing in the table. For instance, HIP 52839 doesn't show up, but I can type it in, select, and fly to it.

I have removed all the catalogs except the Hipparcos Katalog to test it!

There are no HIP stars from the HIPPARCOS catalog in the list at all !
scr00017b.png
scr00017b.png (258.46 KiB) Viewed 657 times

HD stars appear only if they are actually part of a multiple system and have A or B in the name. For example HD 104901 A and HD 104901 B.
scr00018b.png
scr00018b.png (246.92 KiB) Viewed 657 times

Otherwise, only stars appear in the list that do not start with HIP or HD.
scr00019b.png
scr00019b.png (325.88 KiB) Viewed 657 times


I think this is a bug !
 
jdessino
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 21 Sep 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

21 Sep 2017 12:39

Thanks for verifying!

I knew I could not create a thread, having read the rules. I was just apologizing if my query was in the wrong place. Sorry for any confusion!
 
User avatar
jphy
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 27 Sep 2017
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

27 Sep 2017 23:20

hello, that's my problem is after launching Space Engine, it hangs on display even after reinstalling it  :(

Thank you for your help
jphy
Image
 
Stargate38
Observer
Observer
Posts: 7
Joined: 29 May 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

30 Sep 2017 16:30

Why are the window scaling and offset messed up? It worked properly with no glitches 4-5 months ago, and I haven't changed or upgraded my GPU (Intel HD Graphics 620) or any other hardware.

SpaceEngine problem.png
Attachments
se.log
(522.93 KiB) Downloaded 14 times
 
User avatar
jphy
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 27 Sep 2017
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

01 Oct 2017 17:17

Tank you, but I found how to do it, I reinstalled and I deleted all the SpaceEngine file and then reinstallation finally after full cleaning, it works again. SpaceEngine made a great software, and I really want to thank all the team for this wonderful 3D program :)
 
universe
Observer
Observer
Posts: 7
Joined: 23 Nov 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

06 Oct 2017 09:20

I have a problem . I can't go to any of the irregular galaxies without space engine hanging forcing me to close it please help :(
Attachments
se.log
(42.8 KiB) Downloaded 17 times
 
universe
Observer
Observer
Posts: 7
Joined: 23 Nov 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

06 Oct 2017 09:26

universe wrote:
I have a problem . I can't go to any of the irregular galaxies without space engine hanging forcing me to close it please help :(
it doesn't seem to make a difference if I have installed mods or not I have tried both clean install and mods but get the same result
 
IndyJacksonTT
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 07 Oct 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Oct 2017 14:14

OK, so, I'm creating an addon, and there's a star I'm making that really far away from the sun, about 3 billion light years, and whenever I go more than 2100 AU away from the starx it just dissappears...

And could someone tell me how to place stars more easily, getting them in the right spot is very hard!
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 754
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Oct 2017 16:24

universe wrote:
I have a problem . I can't go to any of the irregular galaxies without space engine hanging forcing me to close it please help :(

I'm afraid it could be a problem with your Intel HD Graphics 405 integrated card. Did you try to update your graphic drivers?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 620
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

08 Oct 2017 01:41

IndyJacksonTT wrote:
Source of the post OK, so, I'm creating an addon, and there's a star I'm making that really far away from the sun, about 3 billion light years, and whenever I go more than 2100 AU away from the starx it just dissappears...

And could someone tell me how to place stars more easily, getting them in the right spot is very hard!

At such a large distance, the coordinates become inaccurate with scripted objects. This is a basic problem in SpaceEngine.
 
IndyJacksonTT
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 07 Oct 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

08 Oct 2017 17:49

JackDole wrote:
IndyJacksonTT wrote:
Source of the post OK, so, I'm creating an addon, and there's a star I'm making that really far away from the sun, about 3 billion light years, and whenever I go more than 2100 AU away from the starx it just dissappears...

And could someone tell me how to place stars more easily, getting them in the right spot is very hard!

At such a large distance, the coordinates become inaccurate with scripted objects. This is a basic problem in SpaceEngine.


So, can I fox this, or do I have to put it closer to the sun?
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 620
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

09 Oct 2017 00:32

IndyJacksonTT wrote:
Source of the post do I have to put it closer to the sun?

Yes.
The best coordinates are within Milky Way. In any case, no further away than the Magellanic Clouds.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests