Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1845
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

01 Jun 2020 06:21

rexwire1200 wrote:
Source of the post I've downloaded SE 0.990 in Steam. After installation when launching SE an error window appeared where the text was: "An error of loading generator texture shaders, press "YES" for disabled procedure planets". Then I pressed OK, but when the window of SE appeared, it was shut down with window "Program Space Engine doesn't work"

It looks like the latest version of SpaceEngine no longer works properly on some computers with an AMD graphics card.
You have the same warnings in your log as this user here: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=535&start=615#p33749
I can only give you the same advice to use the older version until the problem has been solved by the developers.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1845
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

01 Jun 2020 11:42

Sabinidus wrote:
Source of the post I'm getting an error on loading the steam version that says: error loading texture generator shaders.

rexwire1200 wrote:
Source of the post I've downloaded SE 0.990 in Steam. After installation when launching SE an error window appeared where the text was: "An error of loading generator texture shaders, press "YES" for disabled procedure planets".

There is a new test version of SpaceEngine in the 'public beta branch' on Steam. Please test this version to see if it works on your computer.
Beta_1813.png

And post your new se.log.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
SCP-10492
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 49
Joined: 18 May 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

01 Jun 2020 19:43

In 0.990.40.1810, I cannot find Kepler-452 b.
If I go to the featured location Kepler-452 b, it is empty.
In addition, the thumbnail of the featured location Binary molten planet is displayed as "?" in the location menu, but there is a thumbnail about this location in the config folder. I tried to go to this location, but the thumbnails are different from the ones already in the config folder.
Some people I know told me they also have these bugs.
Please fix these bugs.
Does anybody really look at this?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1475
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

01 Jun 2020 23:44

This is a statement on Kepler-452 b from the NASA Exoplanet Archive https://exoplanetarchive.ipac.caltech.e ... r452b.html :

[...]
Kepler-452 b was originally published as having both high internal and external reliability with the external probability that the planet is real being >99.73% (3-sigma) (Jenkins et al. 2015). Two recent papers (Mullally et al. 2018 and Burke et al. 2019) have called into question the internal reliability of the original results. The papers call attention to the pitfalls associated with the validation of low signal-to-noise events, i.e., the internal reliability.

For now, the Exoplanet Archive has opted to retain Kepler-452 b within the Confirmed Planets table until a more definitive refutation is published, but we have marked the planet as Controversial.

In short, recent papers are refuting the existence of Kepler-452b. This is also not an isolated case, because there are many studies involving other potential rocky planets reconsidering the data as not conclusive about the real existence of these planets.
Due to SpaceEngine goal towards realism, exoplanets resulting refuted or controversial after the potential discovery are removed from the catalog.
In this case the link was mistakenly not removed from the featured locations menu.

I'm sure the thumbnail for the Binary molten planet will be fixed.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
paperwork
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 25 May 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

02 Jun 2020 06:52

paperwork wrote:
I have both a SpacePilot and SpaceNavigator 3D mice.

Neither will work correctly in Space Engine. When selecting the axis, it will either do nothing or give a random axis.

I have installed current and legacy drivers. I have also attempted to use the device with no drivers. Buttons will map, however the joystick controls will not.

Please let me know how and if this is fixable.

So in case anyone else has this issue here is the workaround I found.

It seems that the position data sent from the 3D mouse is not read correctly in SE, it will return continuous/unending values as you move throughout space instead of values between 0 and 1024 for each axis and randomly select axis when attempting to map them through the software.

To get around this, you will need to map each 3d mouse axis to a joystick axis instead. For older versions of the 3d mouse driver you can do this from the software itself. The recent releases of the 3d mouse drivers no longer have this capability, and instead you have to manually create and edit a config file for SE. There is info on 3Dconnexion website's support forums explaining how to do this.

Also, just a note here, there seems to be no way to edit smoothness of the start and stopping of an axis motion with the 3d mouse or any joysticks (even when using an Xbox controller or Logitech Extreme 3D Pro - both which I own). The setting for "TurnSmoothing" in the main-user.cfg files seems to only apply to keyboard and mouse inputs. Because of this, any 3d mouse or joystick will have a "hard" camera motion. Not ideal, still worth it IMO.

Hope that helps.
 
User avatar
Mythplayer
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 Oct 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

02 Jun 2020 08:31

Click To Select Object control doesn't work in all non-prespective view? even selected distort interface.
for this screenshot ,I select centered planet,the cross appear right conner,and cross distort.
Attachments
20191016040558_1.jpg
My PC Spec:
Processor:Intel [email protected] Memory:32GB
Motherboard:Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H Grapics Card:Nvidia GTX1060 6GB
OS version: Windows 10 1903
 
sebastianma50
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 02 Jun 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

03 Jun 2020 13:50

Hello Everyone,

I'm trying to capture videos in SE, but always get the same error message: Failed to start video capture. Pretty frustrating. The game runs perfectly, it's only video capturing that doesn't work. I tried amending the settings, eg. all three displayed codecs (H264 hw accelerated, H265 hw accelerated and VP9), decreased engine frame rate and video frame rate, etc. Nothing seems to work.

I downloaded SE on June 1st2020, so I guess it's 0 990 Beta (the latest version)
Intel(R) HD Graphics 5500
laptop: Lenovo Yoga 500 (4 years old)

I also tried OBS, but I have the feeling even the 'lossless' capturing doesn't record good quality.

I'd be extremely grateful for help!
Shall I use an older version of SE (e.g. because of my graphics)?
Do I have to change settings or download another codec?
Can you recommend a screen recorder that'd be better than OBS?

Thank you in advance...
Sebastian
 
User avatar
SCP-10492
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 49
Joined: 18 May 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

03 Jun 2020 20:55

sebastianma50 wrote:
Hello Everyone,

I'm trying to capture videos in SE, but always get the same error message: Failed to start video capture. Pretty frustrating. The game runs perfectly, it's only video capturing that doesn't work. I tried amending the settings, eg. all three displayed codecs (H264 hw accelerated, H265 hw accelerated and VP9), decreased engine frame rate and video frame rate, etc. Nothing seems to work.

I downloaded SE on June 1st2020, so I guess it's 0 990 Beta (the latest version)
Intel(R) HD Graphics 5500
laptop: Lenovo Yoga 500 (4 years old)

I also tried OBS, but I have the feeling even the 'lossless' capturing doesn't record good quality.

I'd be extremely grateful for help!
Shall I use an older version of SE (e.g. because of my graphics)?
Do I have to change settings or download another codec?
Can you recommend a screen recorder that'd be better than OBS?

Thank you in advance...
Sebastian

For Intel Graphics users, you can try to use 0.990.39.1775 version. In future versions, the use of integrated graphics may cause more errors. You can try using a third-party encoder in version 0.990.39.1775. (Eg XviD, x264vfw, etc.)

To switch to version 0.990.39.1775, open the Steam client, right-click SpaceEngine in the library, select properties, switch to the "BETAS" tab, and select the 0.990.39 branch in the drop-down box.

Open the video recording window, click the Configure codec button, and then select the video encoder. Some encoders may cause video errors. However, after my tests, XviD and x264vfw performed very well.

If you still encounter problems, use Record as screenshots, and then use video processing software (such as ffmpeg, etc.) to synthesize all screenshots into video.
Does anybody really look at this?
 
User avatar
Bordersun
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Jun 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

04 Jun 2020 09:18

[size=100]Please let me know how and if this is fixable.[/size]
 
sebastianma51
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Jun 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

04 Jun 2020 23:30

SCP-10492:
sebastianma50 wrote:
Hello Everyone,

I'm trying to capture videos in SE, but always get the same error message: Failed to start video capture. Pretty frustrating. The game runs perfectly, it's only video capturing that doesn't work. I tried amending the settings, eg. all three displayed codecs (H264 hw accelerated, H265 hw accelerated and VP9), decreased engine frame rate and video frame rate, etc. Nothing seems to work.

I downloaded SE on June 1st2020, so I guess it's 0 990 Beta (the latest version)
Intel(R) HD Graphics 5500
laptop: Lenovo Yoga 500 (4 years old)

I also tried OBS, but I have the feeling even the 'lossless' capturing doesn't record good quality.

I'd be extremely grateful for help!
Shall I use an older version of SE (e.g. because of my graphics)?
Do I have to change settings or download another codec?
Can you recommend a screen recorder that'd be better than OBS?

Thank you in advance...
Sebastian

For Intel Graphics users, you can try to use 0.990.39.1775 version. In future versions, the use of integrated graphics may cause more errors. You can try using a third-party encoder in version 0.990.39.1775. (Eg XviD, x264vfw, etc.)

To switch to version 0.990.39.1775, open the Steam client, right-click SpaceEngine in the library, select properties, switch to the "BETAS" tab, and select the 0.990.39 branch in the drop-down box.

Open the video recording window, click the Configure codec button, and then select the video encoder. Some encoders may cause video errors. However, after my tests, XviD and x264vfw performed very well.

If you still encounter problems, use Record as screenshots, and then use video processing software (such as ffmpeg, etc.) to synthesize all screenshots into video.
Hi,
Thank you very much for your quick help!
I followed your instructions and managed to capture videos with the encoders you've mentioned. The file size is surprisingly small, though, and the quality of the videos is worse than OBS unfortunately. Today I'll try 'record as screenshots' hoping the quality will be better. I'll let the forum know...
 
User avatar
Bordersun
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 04 Jun 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

05 Jun 2020 01:23

You could try deactivating your antivirus program. 
 
User avatar
SCP-10492
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 49
Joined: 18 May 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

06 Jun 2020 01:04

sebastianma51 wrote:
SCP-10492:
sebastianma50 wrote:
Hello Everyone,

I'm trying to capture videos in SE, but always get the same error message: Failed to start video capture. Pretty frustrating. The game runs perfectly, it's only video capturing that doesn't work. I tried amending the settings, eg. all three displayed codecs (H264 hw accelerated, H265 hw accelerated and VP9), decreased engine frame rate and video frame rate, etc. Nothing seems to work.

I downloaded SE on June 1st2020, so I guess it's 0 990 Beta (the latest version)
Intel(R) HD Graphics 5500
laptop: Lenovo Yoga 500 (4 years old)

I also tried OBS, but I have the feeling even the 'lossless' capturing doesn't record good quality.

I'd be extremely grateful for help!
Shall I use an older version of SE (e.g. because of my graphics)?
Do I have to change settings or download another codec?
Can you recommend a screen recorder that'd be better than OBS?

Thank you in advance...
Sebastian

For Intel Graphics users, you can try to use 0.990.39.1775 version. In future versions, the use of integrated graphics may cause more errors. You can try using a third-party encoder in version 0.990.39.1775. (Eg XviD, x264vfw, etc.)

To switch to version 0.990.39.1775, open the Steam client, right-click SpaceEngine in the library, select properties, switch to the "BETAS" tab, and select the 0.990.39 branch in the drop-down box.

Open the video recording window, click the Configure codec button, and then select the video encoder. Some encoders may cause video errors. However, after my tests, XviD and x264vfw performed very well.

If you still encounter problems, use Record as screenshots, and then use video processing software (such as ffmpeg, etc.) to synthesize all screenshots into video.
Hi,
Thank you very much for your quick help!
I followed your instructions and managed to capture videos with the encoders you've mentioned. The file size is surprisingly small, though, and the quality of the videos is worse than OBS unfortunately. Today I'll try 'record as screenshots' hoping the quality will be better. I'll let the forum know...

The video quality may be due to the encoder settings. You can increase the bitrate, which is the most significant setting that affects the video quality.
Does anybody really look at this?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1475
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

06 Jun 2020 03:27

Reverting to the previous freezed version for Intel users makes sense if the graphic card doesn't support OpenGL 4.4, which I gather it's not the issue in this case. VP9/webm encoder used in 0990.1810+ is a software encoder. In windows 10, I would try and install VP9 software codec from Microsoft store, it's free. Search for "VP9 extensions".
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
PopplioUser3674
Observer
Observer
Posts: 14
Joined: 23 Feb 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

08 Jun 2020 06:30

I've posted this twice but I suppose no one saw it so I'll post it again: I have 3 problems: First, I was exploring planets around a black hole in a procedurally generated galaxy, but I couldn't focus on the black hole without everything else dimming. To fix it, I tried toggling things in settings, but none of it seemed to work. After I was done exploring the area, I moved to other places but I couldn't see any stars or galaxies, save the black hole and stars around the galactic center. Does anyone know any solutions? I tried setting all the Graphics, Display, and Objects settings back to default, but it didn't work. My third problem is that planets are often dark even though their Semi-Major Axis is only a few AU. I have solved it by turning the exposure up, but it wasn't as good as it used to be as I had to keep changing the exposure for every planet I went to.
Attachments
se.log
(114.51 KiB) Downloaded 71 times
 
Mr. Abner
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 424
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

08 Jun 2020 20:17

PopplioUser3674 wrote:
I've posted this twice but I suppose no one saw it so I'll post it again: I have 3 problems: First, I was exploring planets around a black hole in a procedurally generated galaxy, but I couldn't focus on the black hole without everything else dimming. To fix it, I tried toggling things in settings, but none of it seemed to work. After I was done exploring the area, I moved to other places but I couldn't see any stars or galaxies, save the black hole and stars around the galactic center. Does anyone know any solutions? I tried setting all the Graphics, Display, and Objects settings back to default, but it didn't work. My third problem is that planets are often dark even though their Semi-Major Axis is only a few AU. I have solved it by turning the exposure up, but it wasn't as good as it used to be as I had to keep changing the exposure for every planet I went to.

I'm no expert, but it sounds like you are in manual exposure mode rather than auto or HDR (high dynamic range) mode. Press the "V" key to cycle through them.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest