Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1720
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Dec 2019 10:50

Propulsion Disk wrote:
Source of the post Okay I have a AMD/ATI in my computer, its not updated though, and I don't know how to switch to it... How do I do that?

You can try the method described here.
https://us.answers.acer.com/app/answers ... e-graphics
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1720
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Dec 2019 10:56

Jimmy Urgent wrote:
Source of the post I see. Do you have any idea if the graphics card is capable of running previous versions of Space Engine?

You have to try that. You can download the previous version of SE here: http://spaceengine.org/download/spaceengine/
(Scroll down a bit on the page.)
Or even older versions here: viewtopic.php?f=6&t=182
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
Propulsion Disk
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 233
Joined: 04 Jun 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Dec 2019 11:06

JackDole wrote:
Source of the post You can try the method described here.https://us.answers.acer.com/app/answers ... e-graphics

I changed my post and said I thought I did it, but I guess I didn't do it right... :(
I installed this other thing and uninstalled it once I read the thing in that link, because it replaced the AMD Radean settings!
I hoped that when I uninstalled it the settings would come back, but since they got "replaced", when I uninstalled it they were gone. (sorry...) can I get them back?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1427
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Dec 2019 14:25

Propulsion Disk, last log you posted shows errors in some file, you should try and check local file integrity from the steam client, maybe something wasn't downloaded right.
from Steam Library, right-click on SpaceEngine > Properties > Local files > verify integrity of game files.
Propulsion Disk wrote:
Source of the post I installed this other thing and uninstalled it once I read the thing in that link

what did you install?
Can we have your computer specifications, brand and some identifying code?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Propulsion Disk
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 233
Joined: 04 Jun 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Dec 2019 15:03

Mosfet wrote:
Source of the post from Steam Library, right-click on SpaceEngine > Properties > Local files > verify integrity of game files.

I don't see a steam library file, and from the actual steam library when I right click se nothing like that shows up...
Mosfet wrote:
Source of the post what did you install?Can we have your computer specifications, brand and some identifying code?

I installed the auto detector that you can find on the main page of AMDs website if you just scroll down to the bottom of the page, and I have the "Lenovo Ideacentre AIO 520-24AST 23.8-Inch All-in-One Desktop Computer (AMD A12-9720P 2.7GHz, 8GB RAM, 1TB 7200RPM HDD, Radeon R7, 10-Point Touchscreen, Windows 10 Home 64-Bit) F0D3000EUS", and the title here should say everything you would want to know. :)
 
Jimmy Urgent
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 25 Dec 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Dec 2019 15:23

Version 0.98 runs on my computer just fine, so I’ll just stick with that for now. Thanks for the tips, @JackDole and @Mosfet
 
User avatar
Propulsion Disk
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 233
Joined: 04 Jun 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Dec 2019 15:40

Propulsion Disk wrote:
Source of the post I don't see a steam library file, and from the actual steam library when I right click se nothing like that shows up...

NEVER MIND! validating now.
and there was one file that didn't download correctly, and I think I know why.
but anyway, back to how I get the AMD settings please. :)
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1427
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Dec 2019 15:46

Your All-In-One desktop uses the same hardware of a laptop, this page:
https://www.amd.com/en/support/apu/amd- ... -9720p-apu
contains latest graphic drivers for your AMD card. If you used the auto-detect and install version, nothing wrong should have happened.
Unfortunately I don't have an AMD based computer around here, so I don't know what type of user interface you should see to enable the high performance graphics your computer provides. you should see a selection when you right-click on a software icon on your desktop like SpaceEngine.

As for Steam local file integrity:

Fig.01.jpg
Fig.01.jpg (60.98 KiB) Viewed 936 times


Fig.02.jpg
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1427
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Dec 2019 15:56

Jimmy Urgent wrote:
Source of the post Version 0.98 runs on my computer just fine, so I’ll just stick with that for now. Thanks for the tips, @JackDole and @Mosfet

No problem. By the way you have the exact same processor than Propulsion Disk up here, so you could check and update your graphic drivers from that same link, every now and then. Maybe some driver update could solve specific issues you encountered with SE 0990, judging by the release notes they do that often.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Propulsion Disk
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 233
Joined: 04 Jun 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Dec 2019 21:20

Alright everyone! I think I got everything about the graphics card to work now, but other then the bulges in the centers, most of the galaxies are just flat textures! here's my se.log again.
se.log
(141.06 KiB) Downloaded 63 times

and an unrelated subject, how do I install solar system HD?
 
SerMojoMann
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 29 Dec 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

29 Dec 2019 04:34

Upon clicking the button to select a video codec or attempting to export video, the game crashes without notice. Graphics have been set to minimal.
System specifications: AMD R9 380X, Intel i7 3770, 16 GB RAM.
SpaceEnginelog is here.
 
Astronus
Observer
Observer
Posts: 7
Joined: 10 Sep 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

29 Dec 2019 05:40

I have been using SpaceEngine 0.990 since August 2019 but only since a few days ago has the game started to act really weird. A few minutes after launching the game, it begins to render many artifacts on the screen. Planets start glowing like stars, rocky worlds have tiles on them and bright orbs appear randomly on the screen. Even the main menu page of the game displays these glitches. I have posted some images below. Please advice me on how to fix this. 
Attachments
scr00068.jpg
Planet surfaces appear tiled
scr00072.jpg
Planets glow as bright as stars, while star surfaces have glowing orbs
Main Menu Glitch SE.png
Planet on main menu also begins to glow as a star!!
 
User avatar
VoyagerX
Observer
Observer
Posts: 17
Joined: 18 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

29 Dec 2019 14:12

there are two things i recently spotted.
-it happens to me with the pillars of creation. when i go around one of them the dark clouds that compose them just disappear.
-i think there has been a grammar mistake in the title of one of the locations in the locations option. Go to "Locations" and look for the title that literally says: "WOH G64 - one of the biggest star known". I think the correct form would be "WOH G64 - one of the biggest known stars".
An example brought from wikipedia is this next phrase: "UY Scuti (BD-12 5055) is a red supergiant in the constellation of Scutum. It is one of the largest known stars by radius and is also...". It uses the word large instead of big meaning only its physical size i think.
 
Deoxys_0
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 30 Dec 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

30 Dec 2019 08:17

Is there any documentation for adding new terrain textures to Space Engine for usage in custom palettes? I have attempted to do so myself but I was unable to find any documentation nor get it working. The closest I got was getting the new textures to show up in the palette editor in Space Engine itself, but they were completely black.
 
User avatar
Transit7
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 30 Dec 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

30 Dec 2019 18:16

Hello,
I downloaded SE recently and the planets are not showing when I go to a planet, it doesn't appear. I searched other reddit entries to see if anyone is having the same issue as I am and I've seen people replying saying to go to install directory (by default C drive) and delete the cache folder and reboot. Which I did and the problem persists. Also my drivers are up to date. Here is my log file: https://pastebin.com/iQeE9zMH

Thank you!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest