Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1589
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

19 Oct 2019 06:05

If I set 'Bloom' to maximum, then I have banding.
But only very weak.
scr00190.jpg
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 1050
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

19 Oct 2019 10:45

This artifact is caused by bloom algorithm. Can be reduced by more complex sampling method in shader (software bicubic instead of hardware bilinear), in cost of performance.
 
SceneOfAction
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 02 Nov 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

02 Nov 2019 20:25

I can't seem to able to start a new thread so I'll just post here.

I can't turn off the red and green lines coming out of the Vive controllers.
I've posted on the discord but I guess I'll try here too.

I looked through the menu but don't see anything. Those lines kill the immersion. Would love to be able to toggle them.
Thanks.................
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 500
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

04 Nov 2019 22:35

The latest version of SE keeps giving me the error dialog about the procedural shaders. I continued to get it even after uninstalling shader mods.

Dell Inspiron 5547, Win 7 x64, i5-4210U, Intel HD 4400, 16gb ram, and Intel Stopped making new shaders for HD 4400 three years ago, afaik.

Image
Attachments
se.log
(77.9 KiB) Downloaded 21 times
shader.log
(122.96 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1589
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

05 Nov 2019 07:20

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post I continued to get it even after uninstalling shader mods.

Did you delete the 'cache' folder? If you remove shaders, you must also delete the 'cache' folder.

You should also remove the file 'data/models/custom/BambusDude.cfg'. This file is outdated.

Furthermore, you could have your installation checked by Steam.

If all this does not help, you should remove all addons and then add them back one at a time.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
soldies502
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 59
Joined: 02 Jul 2018
Location: Missouri, USA

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

05 Nov 2019 13:00

For some odd reason which I could not figure out, whenever I started up SpaceEngine, it never loaded the main menu and just left it with a blank screen.Image This just started randomly happening. When I first got it, this never happened.
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 500
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

05 Nov 2019 16:08

JackDole wrote:
PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post I continued to get it even after uninstalling shader mods.

Did you delete the 'cache' folder? If you remove shaders, you must also delete the 'cache' folder.

You should also remove the file 'data/models/custom/BambusDude.cfg'. This file is outdated.

Furthermore, you could have your installation checked by Steam.

If all this does not help, you should remove all addons and then add them back one at a time.

Turns out the offending addon was RM099.pak. Removed it, SE started loading again. I should really remind myself to double check things lol
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
longname
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 97
Joined: 13 Apr 2017
Location: ∞/The Multiverse/The Universe/Local Cluster/The Milky Way/Orion Arm/Sol System/Earth-Moon/Earth/UK

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

08 Nov 2019 12:56

SpaceEngineer wrote:
This artifact is caused by bloom algorithm. Can be reduced by more complex sampling method in shader (software bicubic instead of hardware bilinear), in cost of performance.

In 'Moar Graphics' we trust!
[dah<500,26>dah<180,14>dah<180,21>dah<500,19>dah<180,26>dah<500,21>]
 
vlad01
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 410
Joined: 02 May 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

08 Nov 2019 21:02

When it comes to the raymarched nebula, are they primarily calculated by the CPU or GPU? I am trying to work out a bottleneck.

When moving near them my fps drops to about 3-7 fps at 1440p but once I actually stop traveling, the fps when panning the nebula in view is fine, up around 100 fps, its only when actually traveling near/towards/away from it tanks the performance to the point my controls stop responding and single digit fps.

Since the GPU utilization shows 100% all the time anyway I can't tell if its GPU or CPU, CPU usage is sporadic and doesn't seem to show any pattern when this happens.   So I am wondering what the nature of the nebula are, is it CPU or GPU intensive or both?

I have no issues near sprite generated nebula, only the raymarched ones.
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1730
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

11 Nov 2019 11:16

Question, how does one maintain constant velocity without having to press the forward arrow key constantly?  So let's say I want to fly to a star at 10C, I want to press the forward arrow key until it reaches that speed and have it maintain that speed until I press the back arrow key to decelerate.  Is this possible?  Because right now I have to keep pressing the forward arrow key to stay at that speed, otherwise it goes back to 0.  This is very annoying.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1392
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

11 Nov 2019 14:27

That's because your camera is in free mode [1]. Press [2] to select spacecraft mode or [3] for aircraft mode. Also available on the navigation toolbar at bottom left.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1730
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

11 Nov 2019 14:57

Mosfet wrote:
That's because your camera is in free mode [1]. Press [2] to select spacecraft mode or [3] for aircraft mode. Also available on the navigation toolbar at bottom left.

Thanks, it works now!  Can you tell me what the difference is between spacecraft mode and aircraft mode?
Also will playing soundtracks all the time (I keep my computer on 12 hours a day) cause any damage or lessen the longevity of my sound card?  And I wont blow out my 7.1 Creative speakers either?
I fixed my other sound issues by deleting some of the larger .ogg files (I had some files almost 400 MB in size!)  I kept it to files between 1 MB and 150 MB.  The largest sound tracks I have right now are about an hour and a half long.  I assume the 100 in the settings menu for music means it can play up to 100 sound tracks before it repeats?
Here are some of the movie sound tracks and songs I've converted to .ogg for SE.
-Matrix (all 3 movies so far)
-Flash
-Tron Legacy
-Man of Steel
-Batman Begins
-Dark Knight
-Superman (original)
-Back to the Future (all three movies)
-The Time Machine
-Van Helsing
-Dark Tower
-Knight Rider
-Sorcerers Apprentice
-X-files
-Star Trek

I'm using Flashback Express to make the movies, since it results in a smaller file size than the built-in movie recorder.  I've made one hour movies that are 950 MB long (including the soundtrack.)  720P

Here is one of them:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rz1hW2bqCR4&feature=youtu.be
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1392
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

11 Nov 2019 15:37

Spacecraft mode makes the camera movements affected by inertia exactly like a real spaceship in space. Aircraft mode makes the camera movement similar to an airplane during atmospheric flight.
Every piece of technology has a life cycle of months, years... I'd say that the answer to your question is, yes, given a fixed amount of lifetime, keeping a computer 12h a day on will eventually make some components to reach the end of their life cycle earlier than if they were used let's say 6h per day.
If your speakers are off as I seem to remember from your other thread that you said so, I don't see how they could blow out.

If you're using your movies as personal project I think that's fine, but I would advice against the use of copyrighted music if your goal is to share them publicly.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1730
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

11 Nov 2019 15:51

Mosfet wrote:
Spacecraft mode makes the camera movements affected by inertia exactly like a real spaceship in space. Aircraft mode makes the camera movement similar to an airplane during atmospheric flight.
Every piece of technology has a life cycle of months, years... I'd say that the answer to your question is, yes, given a fixed amount of lifetime, keeping a computer 12h a day on will eventually make some components to reach the end of their life cycle earlier than if they were used let's say 6h per day.
If your speakers are off as I seem to remember from your other thread that you said so, I don't see how they could blow out.

If you're using your movies as personal project I think that's fine, but I would advice against the use of copyrighted music if your goal is to share them publicly.

Thanks, it's mostly for friends to see, as my acct on there is new.  Speakers are usually off.  I didn't know if sound cards function differently from video cards.  I've left SE on 12 hrs a day for years without any video card I've owned going bad (knock on wood lol), but I dont know if my Creative Audigy RX 7.1 is built to the same standards.  The reason I keep my speakers off is because I've had speakers blow out on me in the past (they were Creative 5.1, the one I have now are Creative 7.1)  Would this sound card and speakers  have a life time similar to a radio or car speakers?
 
Khorrah
Observer
Observer
Posts: 14
Joined: 11 Nov 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

11 Nov 2019 15:59

I need a help, why I cant see the planet's surfaces, textures, the same with the gas giants and other objects, even the stars, I can't see their body, only their shine, in the case of the rocky planets (I will use the Earth as example) when I disable the atmosphere there's... Nothing lol just like I disabled the view for planets.
Attachments
scr00006.png
This it's the planet Earth with everyting enabled, but when I disable the atmosphere there's nothing more than it.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests