Ultimate space simulation software

 
piko_bianko
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 04 Oct 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

06 Oct 2019 07:46

JackDole wrote:
piko_bianko wrote:
Source of the post This second one with geforce gt 540m is the correct one

I can not find any problems in your se.log.
But I can give you some tips.
Delete the 'cache' folder in your SpaceEngine directory.
Update your graphics card driver. Yours is already a bit old.
If that does not help, you can also delete the 'main-user.cfg' and the 'save-user.cfg'. These files are in the 'config' directory.
Maybe that helps.

Neither deleting cache folder or .cfg files did something.
Driver is the newest I could find. I already tried uninstalling it and installing previous versions.

This is the problem detail log by windows

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name: BEX64
  Application Name: SpaceEngine.exe
  Application Version: 0.990.38.1740
  Application Timestamp: 5d8a66ef
  Fault Module Name: nvoglv64.DLL
  Fault Module Version: 23.21.13.9135
  Fault Module Timestamp: 5ab581c4
  Exception Offset: 0000000000fd6b69
  Exception Code: c0000409
  Exception Data: 0000000000000007
  OS Version: 6.3.9600.2.0.0.256.48
  Locale ID: 1033
  Additional Information 1: d340
  Additional Information 2: d3401d32bd52c8ce4f6c24724c5d39f3
  Additional Information 3: 7cc1
  Additional Information 4: 7cc189f89c33c4ac4bd334d9a87e6286
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1589
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

06 Oct 2019 08:14

piko_bianko wrote:
Source of the post Driver is the newest I could find.

You're right. Your driver version is the last one available for your graphics card.
This may simply mean that your computer is too old for SpaceEngine.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1392
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

06 Oct 2019 10:22

piko_bianko, If you didn't reinstall Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributable you could also try that, since you already reinstalled OpenAL:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downloa ... x?id=52685

IF you didn't check Steam file integrity yet, do that too.
From Steam Library, right-click on SpaceEngine > Properties > Local files > verify integrity of game files
Let us know what happens.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
piko_bianko
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 04 Oct 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

07 Oct 2019 03:33

JackDole wrote:
piko_bianko wrote:
Source of the post Driver is the newest I could find.

You're right. Your driver version is the last one available for your graphics card.
This may simply mean that your computer is too old for SpaceEngine.

0.98 runs just fine
 
piko_bianko
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 04 Oct 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

07 Oct 2019 03:39

Mosfet wrote:
piko_bianko, If you didn't reinstall Microsoft Visual C++ Redistributable you could also try that, since you already reinstalled OpenAL:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downloa ... x?id=52685

IF you didn't check Steam file integrity yet, do that too.
From Steam Library, right-click on SpaceEngine > Properties > Local files > verify integrity of game files
Let us know what happens.

C++ re-install done.
All files successfully validated.
still same driver kernel error
 
piko_bianko
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 04 Oct 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

07 Oct 2019 06:50

Inspired but a steam user that had same problem by driver shutting down on a different application.

1. Removed drivers from programs, restarted.
2. I completely removed Graphics Card from devices, restarted.
3. I installed the newest drivers w clean settings and somehow 0.99 now works.
 
piko_bianko
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 04 Oct 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

07 Oct 2019 07:40

JackDole wrote:
This may simply mean that your computer is too old for SpaceEngine.

how dare you 
:)
 
Mythplayer
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 15 Oct 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

16 Oct 2019 10:42

I can't see any galaxy over 20Mly viewer distance in planetarium mode :?(No probrem in Universe map view)
lasted steam version
Attachments
20191016041957_1.jpg
My PC Spec:
Processor:Intel [email protected] Memory:32GB
Motherboard:Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H Grapics Card:Nvidia GTX1060 6GB
OS version: Windows 10 1903
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1392
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

16 Oct 2019 14:34

Mythplayer wrote:
I can't see any galaxy over 20Mly viewer distance in planetarium mode :?(No probrem in Universe map view)
lasted steam version

go to Settings > Camera tab and see if you have Intergalactic vision checked.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
longname
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 97
Joined: 13 Apr 2017
Location: ∞/The Multiverse/The Universe/Local Cluster/The Milky Way/Orion Arm/Sol System/Earth-Moon/Earth/UK

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

18 Oct 2019 08:12

Mosfet wrote:
Mythplayer wrote:
I can't see any galaxy over 20Mly viewer distance in planetarium mode :?(No probrem in Universe map view)
lasted steam version

go to Settings > Camera tab and see if you have Intergalactic vision checked.

And if that fails, go to the camera tab and reset magnitude limits.
[dah<500,26>dah<180,14>dah<180,21>dah<500,19>dah<180,26>dah<500,21>]
 
Mythplayer
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 15 Oct 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

18 Oct 2019 11:40

Mosfet wrote:
Mythplayer wrote:
I can't see any galaxy over 20Mly viewer distance in planetarium mode :?(No probrem in Universe map view)
lasted steam version

go to Settings > Camera tab and see if you have Intergalactic vision checked.

Thanks :)
My PC Spec:
Processor:Intel [email protected] Memory:32GB
Motherboard:Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H Grapics Card:Nvidia GTX1060 6GB
OS version: Windows 10 1903
 
vlad01
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 410
Joined: 02 May 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

19 Oct 2019 01:45

Does anyone know what this banding effect is on the bloom?  Is that just a limitation of SE or a bug?

scr00046.jpg
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1589
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

19 Oct 2019 03:13

vlad01 wrote:
Source of the post Does anyone know what this banding effect is on the bloom?

Maybe it's up to your graphics settings.
Or it's up to your graphics card.
I do not have these bandings and I can not reproduce them.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
longname
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 97
Joined: 13 Apr 2017
Location: ∞/The Multiverse/The Universe/Local Cluster/The Milky Way/Orion Arm/Sol System/Earth-Moon/Earth/UK

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

19 Oct 2019 04:15

JackDole wrote:
vlad01 wrote:
Source of the post Does anyone know what this banding effect is on the bloom?

Maybe it's up to your graphics settings.
Or it's up to your graphics card.
I do not have these bandings and I can not reproduce them.

I have them too. Have you tried setting exposure to maximum? You are probably not seeing any banding because you're not near anything with enough bloom.
[dah<500,26>dah<180,14>dah<180,21>dah<500,19>dah<180,26>dah<500,21>]
 
vlad01
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 410
Joined: 02 May 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

19 Oct 2019 05:52

I found that the bands expand in width the more the exposure when viewing the bloom.  Seems to be the way bloom works in SE.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest