Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
SCP-10492
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 39
Joined: 18 May 2019
Location: Earth

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

13 Jul 2019 05:16

Although the location of 0.990.37.1670 is common to 1665, the attributes of the planet have changed completely.
Does anybody really look at this?
 
kosmitek
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 12 Jun 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

13 Jul 2019 13:20

Is it possible to save in the flight path file information about the time when the path was saved? When the time changes, everything mixes and the flight looks different (for example, above the planet we fly over other places).
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1577
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

14 Jul 2019 06:05

SpaceEngineer wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post This is with the HD textures, will downloading the Ultra textures from this site make a noticeable improvement in 0.990?

Textures form the site are incompatible with 0.990. Also, Steam DLC is equivalent of old Ultra textures.

Thanks Vlad!  I downloaded all of them (ends up being 46.9 GB), but in the middle of the download Steam itself updated and closed the Client and restarted it.  That wouldn't corrupt any of the downloads would it?  Would the ongoing downloads just pick up where they left off when the Client restarted without any issues?
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1577
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

14 Jul 2019 06:20

JackDole wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post Could you add the moon to your Krypton add-on?  There is also a space elevator linking the moon to Krypton.

Perhaps.
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post The below is from Merope 6b.  This isn't a procedural world?  Was there actually a planet found in the Pleaides?  I didn't know that!

'Merope 6b' (and 6a) are procedural planets. They are named only 6a and 6b, because they are classified as binary planet.
If they were real exoplanets, they would be called 'Merope b' (and Merope c).

Thanks JD!  I have seen quite a few of those binary planets.
 
User avatar
SCP-10492
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 39
Joined: 18 May 2019
Location: Earth

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

14 Jul 2019 20:29

A-L-E-X wrote:
SpaceEngineer wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post This is with the HD textures, will downloading the Ultra textures from this site make a noticeable improvement in 0.990?

Textures form the site are incompatible with 0.990. Also, Steam DLC is equivalent of old Ultra textures.

Thanks Vlad!  I downloaded all of them (ends up being 46.9 GB), but in the middle of the download Steam itself updated and closed the Client and restarted it.  That wouldn't corrupt any of the downloads would it?  Would the ongoing downloads just pick up where they left off when the Client restarted without any issues?

Steam client will retain the content you downloaded before, no matter how many times you restart, you don't have to worry.
Does anybody really look at this?
 
User avatar
N0B0DY
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 236
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

15 Jul 2019 09:10

SpaceEngineer wrote:
Source of the post What is relevant is brightness of pixels which obscures the sun. This is how lens flare algorithm works: it is based on brightness/color. This makes them easily take correct color on sunset or while viewing from planetary rings. But adds issue with very bright obscuring object (another star, lava or planet surface in non-HDR mode).

So this sounds like a limitation of the engine (if I understand this correctly) rather than a bug. I hope a solution can be found one day because it does look somewhat wrong and reduces visual immersion and realism.
 
User avatar
Schübatamann
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 24
Joined: 20 Jun 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

15 Jul 2019 10:44

A-L-E-X wrote:
Schübatamann wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
I'll try to visit that planet in the LMC you mentioned with my settings and post a screenshot from there, what is the address of the planet?

edit- well I think I found the planet, is this it?

dewd.jpg 

the planet from featured locations with the title of "Terra with life in LMC" is correct and it used to look like in your screenshot but the planet i made the tests with exposure is diferent, it's name is RS 8496-463-4-2811-785 2

well thats interesting- I dont have any featured locations :(  My locations area was blank when I first installed the program but I've put in about 100 locations that I found interesting already

I tried to search for  RS 8496-463-4-2811-785 2 and even removed the 2 at the end to find the star, but either way, the program says Object Not Found

have you any mod that change galaxies or stars? have you  changed the universe settings?
 
User avatar
Schübatamann
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 24
Joined: 20 Jun 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

15 Jul 2019 10:49

JackDole wrote:
Schübatamann wrote:
Source of the post this is the new on

I can not discover any errors in the log. However, it looks like you've created the log in which you started SpaceEngine and quit immediately after the main menu appeared.
Visit some planets before you quit the program and post the new se.log.

And set in the 'main-user.cfg' file the parameter 'CatalogLogLevel' to 4.
// Logging settings
Log
{
    LogTimeStamp            false    // print time stamp into log file
    LogThreadStamp          true    // print thread ID  into log file

    // Level of logging while loading catalogs:
    // 0 - do not log
    // 1 - log errors and warnings, using min("CatalogLogLevel" in this config, "LogLevel" in the catalog file)
    // 2 - log everything,          using min("CatalogLogLevel" in this config, "LogLevel" in the catalog file)
    // 3 - log errors and warnings, ignoring "LogLevel" in the catalog file
    // 4 - log everything,          ignoring "LogLevel" in the catalog file
    CatalogLogLevel    4

But first you should update your video driver. It is quite old.

I upgraded my video driver and it worked, thank you very much
I would not have noticed that the drive was outdated if you had not advised, I thought it was updating automatically, thanks again

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests