Ultimate space simulation software

Please read the notes below

720p and less (1280*720, 1366*768 etc)
2 (4%)
900p (1440*900, 1536*960 etc)
6 (13%)
1080p (1920*1080, 1920*1200 etc)
27 (56%)
1440p (2560*1440 etc)
5 (10%)
2160p (4k, 3840*2160 etc)
4 (8%)
double 1080p
1 (2%)
triple 1080p
1 (2%)
double 2160p
1 (2%)
triple 2160p
No votes
unimaginably large (8k, 10k, video wall)
1 (2%)
 
Total votes: 48
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 1041
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

What is your display resolution?

03 Apr 2019 02:03

SpaceEngine's GPU memory requirements are highly dependent on the display resolution. SE needs some areas in the memory called "render targets" to which it renders the image. Their size depends on number of pixels on you screen. Some numbers (on default SE settings):

1280*720 - 525 MB
1920*1080 - 825 MB
2560*1440 - 1248 MB
3840*2160 - 1701 MB

Enabling MSAA anti-aliasing raises up memory requirements. Terrain engine requires 2 GB max, and other systems about 1 GB. So GPU with 4 GB of video memory will be perfect for 1920*1080 screen, but at 4k screen (3840*2160) terrain engine will reduce its cache size, which will limit maximum LOD you can use. For geed experience on 4k screen you need at least 6 GB GPU.

The poll is limited by 10 points, so I can't include all possible resolutions to it (and this is not important anyway, I just need the rough statistics). So please choose the option which is most close to your screen resolution.

As SE does not support native multi-screen, the only way is to run it on multi-monitor setup is by stretching its window across all screens. This is reasonable only on a setup of multiple identical displays, so mixed resolution setups are not included to the poll. Most likely you will run SE on you primary screen (as I do), so choose it.
 
vlad01
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 387
Joined: 02 May 2018

What is your display resolution?

03 Apr 2019 03:04

I voted 900p as that's what I have given my monitor is very old, but I do plan to go 1440p in the near future.  Good to know the foot print of each resolution.
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 494
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

What is your display resolution?

03 Apr 2019 05:06

1366*768 for me by default (native laptop resolution), but I do give Space Engine larger window sizes, and while the off screen stuff is permanently offscreen, both reshade and SE's native screenshotting will still render the offscreen bits just fine :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
midtskogen
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 877
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

What is your display resolution?

03 Apr 2019 05:58

I'm writing this on a 13440x2168 display.
NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI
 
User avatar
N0B0DY
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 252
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

What is your display resolution?

03 Apr 2019 07:50

5760x1080 here so I guess it is triple 1080p. SE 0980 performs very well on NVIDIA 2D surround at full screen - no need to have it in window mode :). I hope 0990 will also be the same but can't check it as I don't have access to the beta :(..
 
User avatar
A'kast
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 22
Joined: 19 Nov 2017
Location: Mir'enía

What is your display resolution?

03 Apr 2019 20:39

I have quite a peculiar setup. Three old square monitors I have assembled together without their bezels, connected to my laptop with NV Surround, it gives me a nice 4000x1024 :lol:
Image
Attachments
setup.jpg
Bernat Soler Artigues
(A'kast / Meridia Arianensis)
Catalan Translation
i5-8600k; 16GB-DDR4; GTX1060-6GB
i5-4460; 8GB-DDR3; 730GT-2GB
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

What is your display resolution?

03 Apr 2019 20:56

A'kast wrote:

4000 isn't divisible by 3 though...
Ryzen 7 3700X, 64 GB DDR4-3200 RAM, GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
vlad01
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 387
Joined: 02 May 2018

What is your display resolution?

03 Apr 2019 21:10

should be 3840 (3 x 1280)
 
User avatar
Stellarator
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 874
Joined: 10 Jul 2018
Location: Sagittarius A*

What is your display resolution?

04 Apr 2019 00:18

Peering through my 1680*1050 pixels I see that 1080p is in the majority 8-).
Futurum Fusionem
 
User avatar
A'kast
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 22
Joined: 19 Nov 2017
Location: Mir'enía

What is your display resolution?

04 Apr 2019 11:03

HarbingerDawn wrote:
A'kast wrote:

4000 isn't divisible by 3 though...

True, but even taking the bezels out you will see there is a space between the screens, which is why I used NV Surround, because it let's you "simulate" that space so that the image doesn't get distorted. It's actually 1280*3=3840 plus 80 "hidden" pixels between each monitor, so 3840+80*2=4000 :P
Bernat Soler Artigues
(A'kast / Meridia Arianensis)
Catalan Translation
i5-8600k; 16GB-DDR4; GTX1060-6GB
i5-4460; 8GB-DDR3; 730GT-2GB
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

What is your display resolution?

04 Apr 2019 15:47

Ok, that makes a lot more sense.
Ryzen 7 3700X, 64 GB DDR4-3200 RAM, GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
Salvo
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 342
Joined: 03 Nov 2016
Location: Veneto, Italy
Contact:

What is your display resolution?

05 Apr 2019 00:51

I never opted for multi-monitor systems because I hate having "lines" between them, but a lot of people (at work too) uses them.
I would rather buy something like this  :)

Now I have a "old" 1600x900 HP monitor (it was of my old PC I took 10 years ago), but still works quite well! It has no dots/lines, it is perfectly clear.
The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: Sapphire Radeon RX 570 RAM: 8 GBs
 
vlad01
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 387
Joined: 02 May 2018

What is your display resolution?

05 Apr 2019 01:42

I am looking at this for my next monitor.   Its the only flat VA 30+" freesync 144 monitor I could find in Australia. I really wanted the Pixio PX329 but they are only available in the US.  This has almost the same specs and I can get it.

Its also a matte anti glare finish, I can't stand gloss monitors.   So this seems to tick every box. Just waiting on HUB to do a review as they look at colour and response performance as well as providing OSD calibration if needed. Being VA the colours and contrast should be good though.    Can't wait for 1440p !

https://www.lg.com/us/monitors/lg-32GK6 ... ng-monitor
 
User avatar
NathanKerbonaut
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 125
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Wisconsin
Contact:

What is your display resolution?

05 Apr 2019 10:29

1680x1050, here.
I like cute pokemon and space games.
My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=173
Profile pic source: https://goo.gl/JdZX5v
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

What is your display resolution?

05 Apr 2019 15:19

vlad01 wrote:
I am looking at this for my next monitor.   Its the only flat VA 30+" freesync 144 monitor I could find in Australia. I really wanted the Pixio PX329 but they are only available in the US.  This has almost the same specs and I can get it.

Its also a matte anti glare finish, I can't stand gloss monitors.   So this seems to tick every box. Just waiting on HUB to do a review as they look at colour and response performance as well as providing OSD calibration if needed. Being VA the colours and contrast should be good though.    Can't wait for 1440p !

https://www.lg.com/us/monitors/lg-32GK6 ... ng-monitor

32" for a 1440p monitor is huge, I wouldn't recommend it unless you sit relatively far from your screen or unless you have poor eyesight. My 1440p screen is 27" and that's about as large as I would want to go, personally.
Ryzen 7 3700X, 64 GB DDR4-3200 RAM, GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest