Ultimate space simulation software

 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Topic Author
Posts: 1471
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

My SE settings

24 May 2017 23:28

I set the resolution to 800x600 and turned sounds off (by setting volume to 0).  All other settings are at default besides Graphics settings which are as follows
Screenshot - 5_20_2017 , 2_05_35 AM.jpg
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Topic Author
Posts: 1471
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

My SE settings

24 May 2017 23:33

Anistropy- 16, since AF does not really impact the graphics card

Antialiasing 2x, I tried 4x but menus became slow

FXAA, Dithering both set to on

Aurora and Ship Warp quality set to high

Black Hole quality low since higher levels caused problems with scrolling (high CPU impact.)

LOD 0.0 because higher LOD made it take a long time to load textures

Loading speed 30, higher load speed caused scrolling delays, lower load speed caused an excessive amount of time to load dense star areas like the center of the galaxy

everything else kept at default
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 586
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

My SE settings

14 May 2019 05:18

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post lower load speed caused an excessive amount of time to load dense star areas like the center of the galaxy

Loading speed has nothing to do with loading stars, it only affects landscapes (and I think in 0.980 there is a bug which makes it have no effect at all).
Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.8 GHz, 64 GB DDR4-3200 RAM, GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Topic Author
Posts: 1471
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

My SE settings

14 May 2019 13:11

HarbingerDawn wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post lower load speed caused an excessive amount of time to load dense star areas like the center of the galaxy

Loading speed has nothing to do with loading stars, it only affects landscapes (and I think in 0.980 there is a bug which makes it have no effect at all).

HD I am seeing a bug - or maybe this has to do with an add-on I need to remove?   If I visit a large number of planets in a short time (like 5 planets in 30 min) the landscape loading indicator keeps running (the circular thing in the upper right) and if I click on the solar system diagram, the member planets of that system keep blinking.  Sometimes the planetary landscapes load slowly and while they are loading I can see through them.  Eventually, if I visit enough planets, the program crashes and I have to reload the program.  Upon reloading, the same issues start happening again and I have to do an entire reboot to get them to stop.  The other thing besides loading planet landscapes which causes this is if I visit a black hole and then go to a planet.  What do you think is going on and how can I fix this issue?
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 586
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

My SE settings

14 May 2019 19:05

I think those sound like typical SE issues and I doubt you can do anything about it.
Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.8 GHz, 64 GB DDR4-3200 RAM, GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
vlad01
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 343
Joined: 02 May 2018

My SE settings

15 May 2019 02:19

Yeah I get the same problem too, followed often by a crash.

I'm used to having to restart SE often.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest