Ultimate space simulation software

  • 1
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
 
A-L-E-X
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 804
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

A very PC discussion

15 Sep 2017 13:35

N0B0DY wrote:
SE consuming 3gigs(25%) of main RAM and 8 gigs (100%) of VRAM:
► Show Spoiler

CPU utilization is a mere 8%.
I am quite happy with my 7-year old PC:
► Show Spoiler

I only fear the day my motherboard will die. So I am saving for an upgrade:
CPU: i7-7820X
Motherboard: MSI X299 RAIDER LGA 2066 Intel X299 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.1 ATX Intel Motherboard (Cheapest 2066 solution)
and RAM: any quality brand [email protected] 4x4GB DIMMS total 16GB (I don't think anything more then that is necessary for gaming - I only play SE and Elite: Dangerous)
Total cost ~ 1000-1100 Euros
I am keeping my 2SSDs, GPU (GTX-1070), case and of course a 1200Watt Corsair PSU.

Wow, 8 gigs of VRAM, what resolution are you using lol? and it's 7 years old- must have cost a lot to build back then!
 
User avatar
The Potato
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 45
Joined: 28 Jan 2017
Location: Paris Commune

A very PC discussion

18 Sep 2017 08:10

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post $1,176.65Complete System w/ Intel Core (Socket 1151)
w/ Core i7 7700 (4 x 4.0GHz CPU - 8MB Cache +HD630 Graphics)
Asus ROG-STRIX-H270F
8GB DDR4-2400 
Ultra Cool Package
120GB Solid State Drive (SSD)
2TB Hard Drive - 7200RPM
24X DVD+/-RW Drive
Thermaltake OpenCool Mid Tower Case
700W - Power Supply w/ Active PFC
Windows 10
nVidia GeForce GTX1050 Ti - 4GB
Standard - Build, Burn-in, Test & Ship Out in Approx 3 to 5 Business Days
1 Year Warranty

Remove
$6.75Platinum Deliv. Plan (Full Insur - Heavier Pkg - On Time Guarantee)

Remove
$64.95C.L. Sound Blaster Audigy RX 7.1
Subtotal:

Sales Tax (CA Only):

$1248.35

$0.00

$19.94 FedEx Smart Post - 3 To 5 Business Days In-Transit


That is not a good value. My friend's computer with a 7700k, 16gigs of RAM, and a 1070 vastly outperforms that and it costs $1100.
"Always enable filename extensions."
-Me
 
User avatar
N0B0DY
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 107
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

A very PC discussion

19 Sep 2017 23:00

I purchased a new Main Board, CPU and Memory:














Intel® Core i7-7820X, ( BX80673I77820X )039551572,05€1572,05€
MSI X299 RAIDER, Mainboard ( 7A94-001R )039565218,74€1218,74€
Kingston HyperX DIMM 8GB DDR4-2666 Kit, ( HX426C15FBK2/8 )03437686,50€2173,00€

And time to move to Windows 10 64bit. Is there anything I should be noting about regarding SE 0980? Any advice related to installing and running the program under Windows 10 x64 ? Thanks for any advice!
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 749
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

A very PC discussion

20 Sep 2017 00:39

I had permission issues when installing SE under /Program Files/ so I manually created a folder in another location then I installed SE there. 
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
World Builder
World Builder
Topic Author
Posts: 937
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

A very PC discussion

20 Sep 2017 10:27

N0B0DY, nothing really.  Once you setup your permissions properly in W10 SE should run fine, I haven't had any issues with it yet.
CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 - GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
User avatar
N0B0DY
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 107
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

A very PC discussion

21 Sep 2017 01:06

Thank You people! I am still waiting for the components to arrive. I am really anxious to see how SE will run on this machine...
Ah one final question: I am using re-shade 1.1 which I find really stable with SE & my current win7(x64) setup. I had issues running newer reshade versions under win7.
1). What is the situation with Re-Shade, SE and Win10(x64)?
2.) Is it possible to transfer my current Re-Shade 1.1. SE (and other games) profile(s) to a newer version of Re-Shade that may be required for Win10(x64)?
 
A-L-E-X
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 804
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

A very PC discussion

21 Sep 2017 22:20

The Potato wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post $1,176.65Complete System w/ Intel Core (Socket 1151)
w/ Core i7 7700 (4 x 4.0GHz CPU - 8MB Cache +HD630 Graphics)
Asus ROG-STRIX-H270F
8GB DDR4-2400 
Ultra Cool Package
120GB Solid State Drive (SSD)
2TB Hard Drive - 7200RPM
24X DVD+/-RW Drive
Thermaltake OpenCool Mid Tower Case
700W - Power Supply w/ Active PFC
Windows 10
nVidia GeForce GTX1050 Ti - 4GB
Standard - Build, Burn-in, Test & Ship Out in Approx 3 to 5 Business Days
1 Year Warranty

Remove
$6.75Platinum Deliv. Plan (Full Insur - Heavier Pkg - On Time Guarantee)

Remove
$64.95C.L. Sound Blaster Audigy RX 7.1
Subtotal:

Sales Tax (CA Only):

$1248.35

$0.00

$19.94 FedEx Smart Post - 3 To 5 Business Days In-Transit


That is not a good value. My friend's computer with a 7700k, 16gigs of RAM, and a 1070 vastly outperforms that and it costs $1100.

I am having it put in a high end windowed case along with extra cooling features and fan regulators.  Overheating is a big problem for me.

Doc, I loathe these newer windows versions.  Although I am having Win 10 installed in the new build, my favorite version is XP because it lacks all these exotic permissions.  I am the only one who will be using the computer so having to do permissions is an unnecessary and inconvenient extra step.
 
User avatar
TheRedstoneHive
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 107
Joined: 02 Mar 2017
Location: Kepler-186 f
Contact:

A very PC discussion

02 Oct 2017 12:50

Beautiful.
 
User avatar
N0B0DY
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 107
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

A very PC discussion

04 Oct 2017 05:33

After a not so trouble-free upgrade experience my new PC is up and running (smoothly atm - fingers crossed). SE also runs smoothly and I did notice a small but noticeable performance increase.
One thing I am puzzled about is the usable memory reported by the OS:
► Show Spoiler


Shouldn't a 64bit OS be able to use all of the installed memory?
Things that I've tried so far:
-I have updated the Bios to latest version.
-Similarly I have updated the OS and drivers to latest version(s) where applicable.
-I have tried various ''googled'' suggestions ranging from no success (OS tweaks) to disastrous results (changed BIOS settings resulted in not being able to boot to OS even after resetting to previous values (a condition called: continuous re-boot loop) - had to turn off power for a few minutes, clearing CMOS and hard resetting BIOS to default values by short circuiting a small button at the back of the motherboard - I ended up with tranquilizers that night...)
Lessons learned so far: DO NEVER CHANGE BIOS SETTINGS if you don't know / aren't sure what you are doing.
The h*ll with this 300-400MB. It is not a big deal after all. It was just my insatiable curiosity that made me suffer..

Anyway I am pretty happy with my rig. The only two apps I am using: SE and Elite: Dangerous both run even more fluidly now. I hope I will not need to upgrade for a veery long time (unless there is a hardware failure - fingers crossed & God please no - I am bankrupt now).
 
A-L-E-X
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 804
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

A very PC discussion

06 Oct 2017 11:20

OS is using the rest of your memory.
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 367
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

A very PC discussion

15 Nov 2017 18:08

After the latest round of upgrades to my machine, I now have a Sound Blaster Z sound card and a Radeon RX 470 dedicated to cryptocurrency hashing

Image

N0B0DY wrote:
Source of the post Shouldn't a 64bit OS be able to use all of the installed memory?

That memory is probably set aside for your integrated graphics. If you're using a discrete video card, try disabling the integrated GPU in the BIOS.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
N0B0DY
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 107
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

A very PC discussion

22 Nov 2017 11:54

HarbingerDawn wrote:
After the latest round of upgrades to my machine, I now have a Sound Blaster Z sound card and a Radeon RX 470 dedicated to cryptocurrency hashing
I have the same cooler. But not so many HDDs. And not so many GPUs..

N0B0DY wrote:
Source of the post Shouldn't a 64bit OS be able to use all of the installed memory?

That memory is probably set aside for your integrated graphics. If you're using a discrete video card, try disabling the integrated GPU in the BIOS.

No discrete graphics circuit exist in my MB

One other question: How can I disable this annoying message in win 10:
Annoyance.jpg


every single time I try to delete, copy, move inside program files (x86) folder and subfolders??
I only want to disable this annoyance for the Space Engine folder (and its subfolders) which is inside program files (x86) folder. Not for every folder inside program files (x86) folder.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 749
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

A very PC discussion

22 Nov 2017 14:02

To avoid that message you have to change read/write permissions of the SpaceEngine folder. Here there's a guide to achieve this. If you follow carefully this guide you'll have complete access to SpaceEngine folders and subfolders.
You could achieve the same results by installing/Copy-pasting your Space Engine in some other folder positioned elsewhere, previously created by you. Personally I use a SpaceEngine folder manually created in C:/ as a target for my SE installations.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 367
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

A very PC discussion

22 Nov 2017 16:19

N0B0DY, what CPU do you have?
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
N0B0DY
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 107
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

A very PC discussion

23 Nov 2017 12:08

Mosfet wrote:
To avoid that message you have to change read/write permissions of the SpaceEngine folder. Here there's a guide to achieve this. If you follow carefully this guide you'll have complete access to SpaceEngine folders and subfolders.
You could achieve the same results by installing/Copy-pasting your Space Engine in some other folder positioned elsewhere, previously created by you. Personally I use a SpaceEngine folder manually created in C:/ as a target for my SE installations.

Thanks Mosfet! I followed the instructions in this guide and now no more annoying pop-up messages from M$ hooray :)

HarbingerDawn wrote:
N0B0DY, what CPU do you have?

7820x , also in sig.
  • 1
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest