Ultimate space simulation software

  • 1
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
 
User avatar
problemecium
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 92
Joined: 30 Dec 2016

Star Wars addons

28 May 2018 16:05

I think Tuskin's concern is that, rather than SpaceEngine, the Star Wars expanded canon contains a duplicate. Is Quarior's plan to include two of the same planet, or give preference to either the EU or the Disney Canon and exclude whichever version of the planet doesn't fit?
ᴩʀoʙʟᴇᴍᴇᴄɪᴜᴍ﹖
Formerly known as "parameciumkid." Still playing on Intel HD Graphics 4000 ^^ My computer turns 5 this Summer.
 
Tuskin38
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 30
Joined: 03 Jan 2017

Star Wars addons

31 May 2018 19:04

That's it
 
Wac
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 23
Joined: 26 Dec 2017

Star Wars addons

16 Sep 2018 08:03

I can't speak for Quarior, but IMO Star Wars Galaxy is big enough for duplicate planets to fit in ;)
Technically it is possible even if systems have the same name using parentheses (canon/legends)
 
User avatar
Quarior
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 390
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Location: Local Universe/Laniakea/Virgo SC/Local Group/Via Lactea/Orion–Cygnus Arm/Sol System/Gaia
Contact:

Star Wars addons

16 Sep 2018 12:09

For information I not the only (and first) author of the catalog so I think is a error if there are multiple aster for the same aster and with my study, is difficult to update so I maybe don’t see the error or forget it to fix or if is intended, you need to chose the version you want like Alderaan if you want the version before the destruction or not (actually we can’t made a auto catalog link to the date but maybe in future if SE can), not in same time (else if you want a paradox :D).
And don’t forget to see the Github repository because maybe the pak isn’t update and ask for have the permission to update it.

Also thanks for contributor for keep update the mod :).
► Information
 
User avatar
Julian
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 208
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Location: Bellevue, Washington, USA

Star Wars addons

24 Dec 2018 11:50

I just redefined the surface of Cantonica so that it's a desert terra with one ocean, which canonically is artificial (it's just that every time we saw it in TLJ, the hemisphere with the ocean was at night.)

Image
 
User avatar
Quarior
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 390
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Location: Local Universe/Laniakea/Virgo SC/Local Group/Via Lactea/Orion–Cygnus Arm/Sol System/Gaia
Contact:

Star Wars addons

03 Jan 2019 11:57

Julian wrote:
I just redefined the surface of Cantonica so that it's a desert terra with one ocean, which canonically is artificial (it's just that every time we saw it in TLJ, the hemisphere with the ocean was at night.)

Image

Great work.
► Information
 
Valar
Observer
Observer
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Apr 2019

Star Wars addons

22 Apr 2019 08:53

Munificent-class star frigate
invisible hand
malevolence
i want some trade federation ships and republic ships from star war with colour also x wings
please you are my only hope :)
 
User avatar
SuperMarioFan126
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 60
Joined: 05 Mar 2019
Location: On the surface of planet HIP 11111 4 in SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Star Wars addons

24 Apr 2019 19:05

Alderaan. Definitely Alderaan.
1. Planet Version (if you want an alternate timeline where the planet did not get destroyed)
2. Asteroid Belt Version
Two hundred fifty-five, na na na na, two hundred fifty-five...
Two hundred fifty-five, na na na na, two hundred fifty-five...
Two hundred fifty-five, two hundred fifty-five...
Two hundred fifty-five, two hundred fifty-five...
 
User avatar
Julian
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 208
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Location: Bellevue, Washington, USA

Star Wars addons

24 Apr 2019 21:15

Alderaan is already an asteroid belt in the current Star Wars addon. If you want the planet version, you'll need to remove StarWars_Core_Alderaan_Alderaan_fragment.sc from the catalogs\planets\ directory inside CatalogsSW.pak. You can view the contents of .pak files by associating the .pak filetype to an app such as 7-Zip File Manager.
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1255
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

Star Wars addons

24 Apr 2019 23:14

Julian wrote:
Source of the post Alderaan is already an asteroid belt


I don't know why but this is one of the funniest things I have read on this forum. I'd say too far but it is a fictitious universe so the dark humor stands.
CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 - GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
Valar
Observer
Observer
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Apr 2019

Star Wars addons

29 Apr 2019 09:07

Please make star wars ship from clone wars
 
Valar
Observer
Observer
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Apr 2019

Star Wars addons

29 Apr 2019 09:39

 
Valar
Observer
Observer
Posts: 6
Joined: 22 Apr 2019

Star Wars addons

29 Apr 2019 09:45

[img]https://clonewars.fandom.com/wiki/Providence-class_carrier/destroyer?file=Providence-class.png[/img][img]https://i.pinimg.com/originals/50/23/3a/50233a22aaa8e4fddcde23c0e706c738.jpg[/img][img]https://i.pinimg.com/originals/85/17/94/851794703f1a59128398a43a6655e370.png[/img]
and venator with red color ETC
 
User avatar
SuperMarioFan126
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 60
Joined: 05 Mar 2019
Location: On the surface of planet HIP 11111 4 in SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Star Wars addons

04 May 2019 20:24

I apparently forgot that Alderaan existed in the mod as separate fragments. XD
But, if you want to make an alternate timeline where the planet still existed, go right ahead.
Two hundred fifty-five, na na na na, two hundred fifty-five...
Two hundred fifty-five, na na na na, two hundred fifty-five...
Two hundred fifty-five, two hundred fifty-five...
Two hundred fifty-five, two hundred fifty-five...
 
User avatar
Julian
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 208
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Location: Bellevue, Washington, USA

Star Wars addons

14 May 2019 21:36

Julian wrote:
I noticed that Wookieepedia's article for Tion says it orbits "two brilliant cyan stars". Cyan isn't actually a color on the blackbody spectrum, but we can use low-end blue stars.

This time, I tried using GlowColor to make Tion's stars actually cyan, but it doesn't make much difference when viewed from the surface of the planet:
Image
Image
I also realized that with the current version of Rodrigo's mod, the surface of Jakku is covered with tiny pits, so I replaced the definition of the surface. This is what it looked like before.
Image
  • 1
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest