Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
Julian
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 225
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Location: Bellevue, Washington, USA

Help with creating Mods and Addons

01 Dec 2019 11:42

Khorrah wrote:
Photoshop CS5, but in the cubemap tells me that it needs 4 channels, I'm sure that I'm not doing something fine just I don't know what. 

Are you saving the files as JPEGs? Because JPEGs can't have alpha channels. You'll need to use PNG or DDS formats instead.
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1651
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

01 Dec 2019 12:00

Julian wrote:
Source of the post I've found that using if I use both Remove "Haumea/(136108) Haumea/2003 EL61" {ParentBody "Sun"} and ParentBody "Sun", SpaceEngine doesn't use the surface I specified in the .sc, and if I use "Sol" for both, Haumea doesn't load at all. The only way I can get it to work is to use Sol for one and Sun for the other.

That's weird. For me, this script is enough:
Haumea-2.sc
(4.46 KiB) Downloaded 14 times

scr00489.jpg
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
Khorrah
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 27
Joined: 11 Nov 2019
Location: Earth

Help with creating Mods and Addons

01 Dec 2019 18:40

Julian wrote:
Khorrah wrote:
Photoshop CS5, but in the cubemap tells me that it needs 4 channels, I'm sure that I'm not doing something fine just I don't know what. 

Are you saving the files as JPEGs? Because JPEGs can't have alpha channels. You'll need to use PNG or DDS formats instead.

To do a conversion from a cylindrical texture to cubemap it has to be in .raw file, or that's what said SpaceEngineer
 
Khorrah
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 27
Joined: 11 Nov 2019
Location: Earth

Help with creating Mods and Addons

01 Dec 2019 20:31

I think I've solved it, this it's what I'm having in the planetoid folder:
Attachments
Xurama.png
 
Toast433
Observer
Observer
Posts: 7
Joined: 29 Apr 2018
Location: Colorado

Help with creating Mods and Addons

04 Jan 2020 23:06

Is there a guide to creating space stations somewhere?
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1651
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

05 Jan 2020 22:21

Toast433 wrote:
Source of the post Is there a guide to creating space stations somewhere?

In SpaceEngine, a space station is essentially the same as a spacecraft.
Instructions on how to build a spaceship can be found here: http://spaceengine.org/manual/making-ad ... ng-a-ship/

You only need one stationary orbit for a space station. A script like this is enough:
// Spacestation

Object "My First Spacestation"
{
    Type           "Spacecraft"
    Model          "spacecraft/addons/MyStations/MySpaceStation.sss"
    ParentBody     "Earth"
    
    RotationPeriod  0.00788565
    RotationOffset  0
    
    Obliquity       0
    EqAscendNode    0
    
    Orbit
    {
        RefPlane "Equator"
        SemiMajorAxisKm 7378.14
        PeriodDays 0.07292
        Inclination 30
        Eccentricity 0
        AscendingNode 0
        MeanAnomaly 0
        ArgOfPericenter 0.0
    }
}

This script belongs in the 'addons\catalogs\planets' folder.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
Toast433
Observer
Observer
Posts: 7
Joined: 29 Apr 2018
Location: Colorado

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Jan 2020 16:35

Thanks for your help :)
 
Toast433
Observer
Observer
Posts: 7
Joined: 29 Apr 2018
Location: Colorado

Help with creating Mods and Addons

26 Jan 2020 19:02

JackDole wrote:
Toast433 wrote:
Source of the post Is there a guide to creating space stations somewhere?

In SpaceEngine, a space station is essentially the same as a spacecraft.
Instructions on how to build a spaceship can be found here: http://spaceengine.org/manual/making-ad ... ng-a-ship/

You only need one stationary orbit for a space station. A script like this is enough:
// Spacestation

Object "My First Spacestation"
{
    Type           "Spacecraft"
    Model          "spacecraft/addons/MyStations/MySpaceStation.sss"
    ParentBody     "Earth"
    
    RotationPeriod  0.00788565
    RotationOffset  0
    
    Obliquity       0
    EqAscendNode    0
    
    Orbit
    {
        RefPlane "Equator"
        SemiMajorAxisKm 7378.14
        PeriodDays 0.07292
        Inclination 30
        Eccentricity 0
        AscendingNode 0
        MeanAnomaly 0
        ArgOfPericenter 0.0
    }
}

This script belongs in the 'addons\catalogs\planets' folder.

Okay I created something in the spacecraft editor and got it to work as a buildable spacecraft in-game, but I've tried everything I can think of and I can't get it to show up as the model for a space station.
 
User avatar
Spinecone
Observer
Observer
Posts: 19
Joined: 27 Jul 2017
Location: France

Help with creating Mods and Addons

27 Jan 2020 11:32

Alright, so I'm trying to create a slightly particular planet, while it's practically Earthlike, all of its cities are purely colored in white. All structures and building bearing that same color and thus would be visible from space.

I have tried to fiddle with the planet editor with the surface to try and replicate it (with snow, for example) but so far, nothing worked, is there a correct way to add white blotches on this planet?
Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest