Ultimate space simulation software

 
Khorrah
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 27
Joined: 11 Nov 2019
Location: Earth

Help with creating Mods and Addons

28 Nov 2019 05:03

I want to make my own city lights in space engine, I've allready transformed the cylindrical .raw texture into tiles and all that, but when I'm in the game it doesn't load nothing than a ugly blue noise covering the most part of the surface, also it's kind off like the light map but personally I believe there's something not fine, what I'm doing wrong?

This it's the configuration that I've added on the .sc file of one of the planet's moon where I'm trying to make the city lights.

I've put the files in addons/textures/planets/xurama/lights-hd
GlowMap        "Xurama/Lights-HD"
GlowTileSize    256
GlowTileBorder  1
GlowMode       "Night"
GlowColor      (0.20 0.40 1.00)
GlowBright      1.0


I also leave the light and surface map below. 
Attachments
scr00016.jpg
base.png
base.png (38.65 KiB) Viewed 297 times
surface_diff.png
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1617
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

28 Nov 2019 09:05

Khorrah wrote:
Source of the post  it doesn't load nothing than a ugly blue noise covering the most part of the surface

Your nightside lights are blue because you've set 'GlowColor' to blue!
The values for GlowColor are 'Red', 'Green' and 'Blue' (RGB).
For example, if you want 'white' you must set all three values to 1.0.
And you should set 'GlowBright' to 0.25. (Or even lower.)
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
Khorrah
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 27
Joined: 11 Nov 2019
Location: Earth

Help with creating Mods and Addons

28 Nov 2019 16:13

JackDole wrote:
Khorrah wrote:
Source of the post  it doesn't load nothing than a ugly blue noise covering the most part of the surface

Your nightside lights are blue because you've set 'GlowColor' to blue!
The values for GlowColor are 'Red', 'Green' and 'Blue' (RGB).
For example, if you want 'white' you must set all three values to 1.0.
And you should set 'GlowBright' to 0.25. (Or even lower.)

well I did what you recommended me to do, but... It's almost the same, like it's not loading the lights textures, the GlowMap it's wrong?
It's the same noisy, I've set the lights color in blue but it' doesn't load the textures as well than the noise lol 
Attachments
scr00017.jpg
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1617
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

28 Nov 2019 23:18

I think you have to have less color in the GlowMap if you want to have a result like Earth. More points, less areas.
But I do not have that much experience with GlowMaps.
base.png
base.png (15.46 KiB) Viewed 266 times
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
Lujo
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 46
Joined: 27 Dec 2017
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

28 Nov 2019 23:41

I made a ship in Blender and imported it in Space Engine. But i doesn't have a color , it's just white. I didn't use any textures, just painted it silver/metallic. Why is it white in Space Engine?
 
User avatar
Julian
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 221
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Location: Bellevue, Washington, USA

Help with creating Mods and Addons

29 Nov 2019 21:31

Khorrah wrote:
well I did what you recommended me to do, but... It's almost the same, like it's not loading the lights textures, the GlowMap it's wrong?
It's the same noisy, I've set the lights color in blue but it' doesn't load the textures as well than the noise lol 

Does the planet you're adding the lights to have a texture-mapped surface or a procedural surface? It's a known bug that adding a glow map to a procedural planet just makes it look like a wavy blue-green texture up close. The closest you can do is make city lights into a glowing cloud layer above the ground (but mountains would clip through it.)
 
User avatar
Julian
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 221
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Location: Bellevue, Washington, USA

Help with creating Mods and Addons

29 Nov 2019 21:38

If 0.990 doesn't have the palette.cfg file anymore, what does SurfStyle do?
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1617
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

29 Nov 2019 22:54

Julian wrote:
Source of the post what does SurfStyle do?

Actually the same as before. It selects (depending on the planet type) under different palette presets.
scr00459.jpg
SurfStyle.jpg
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1398
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

30 Nov 2019 05:49

Lujo wrote:
Source of the post t's just white. I didn't use any textures, just painted it silver/metallic. Why is it white in Space Engine?

Could you please upload your .cfg, .sml, .mtl files for the ship?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Julian
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 221
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Location: Bellevue, Washington, USA

Help with creating Mods and Addons

30 Nov 2019 12:49

I'm trying to create a custom terrain file and surface for Haumea so that it looks more like the way it's believed to look: a mostly white ice world with one large red spot. However, when I get close to the surface, the texture for the highest level of detail is black. It almost looks like I'm casting a shadow.

Image
Image

The .pak file is attached. Is this happening for anyone else, and how can I fix it?
Attachments
HaumeaWIP.pak
(3.23 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
 
Khorrah
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 27
Joined: 11 Nov 2019
Location: Earth

Help with creating Mods and Addons

30 Nov 2019 18:31

Julian wrote:
Khorrah wrote:
well I did what you recommended me to do, but... It's almost the same, like it's not loading the lights textures, the GlowMap it's wrong?
It's the same noisy, I've set the lights color in blue but it' doesn't load the textures as well than the noise lol 

Does the planet you're adding the lights to have a texture-mapped surface or a procedural surface? It's a known bug that adding a glow map to a procedural planet just makes it look like a wavy blue-green texture up close. The closest you can do is make city lights into a glowing cloud layer above the ground (but mountains would clip through it.)

Procedural, I'm trying to make the surface texture with the specular but it's kinda complicated, when I activate the separate RGBA options it tells me that I need a 4 chanels inputo or something like that, what I can do in this case?
 
User avatar
Julian
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 221
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Location: Bellevue, Washington, USA

Help with creating Mods and Addons

30 Nov 2019 21:18

Khorrah wrote:
Procedural, I'm trying to make the surface texture with the specular but it's kinda complicated, when I activate the separate RGBA options it tells me that I need a 4 chanels inputo or something like that, what I can do in this case?

An RGBA image file has four channels: red, green, blue and alpha. The alpha channel consists of the opacity of each pixel converted to grayscale values. What software are you using to process images, and does it allow you to create an alpha channel?
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1617
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

01 Dec 2019 02:15

Julian wrote:
Source of the post However, when I get close to the surface, the texture for the highest level of detail is black. It almost looks like I'm casting a shadow.

Try this file.
custom_Haumea.cfg
(3.75 KiB) Downloaded 5 times

I just added the line 'Default   "aquaria_airless_default.cfg"'.
scr00483.jpg

By the way, if you want to remove the original Haumea, the command is:
Remove "Haumea/(136108) Haumea/2003 EL61" {ParentBody "Sun"}

Because in the 'SolarSys.sc' file Haumea as ParentBody has "Sun".
And then you should give your Haumea as a ParentBody "Sol".
But that does not really matter because SpaceEngine merges your Haumea with the original Haumea, so you have only one Haumea anyway.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
Khorrah
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 27
Joined: 11 Nov 2019
Location: Earth

Help with creating Mods and Addons

01 Dec 2019 03:49

Julian wrote:
Khorrah wrote:
Procedural, I'm trying to make the surface texture with the specular but it's kinda complicated, when I activate the separate RGBA options it tells me that I need a 4 chanels inputo or something like that, what I can do in this case?

An RGBA image file has four channels: red, green, blue and alpha. The alpha channel consists of the opacity of each pixel converted to grayscale values. What software are you using to process images, and does it allow you to create an alpha channel?

Photoshop CS5, but in the cubemap tells me that it needs 4 channels, I'm sure that I'm not doing something fine just I don't know what. 
 
User avatar
Julian
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 221
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Location: Bellevue, Washington, USA

Help with creating Mods and Addons

01 Dec 2019 11:36

JackDole wrote:
By the way, if you want to remove the original Haumea, the command is:
Remove "Haumea/(136108) Haumea/2003 EL61" {ParentBody "Sun"}

Because in the 'SolarSys.sc' file Haumea as ParentBody has "Sun".
And then you should give your Haumea as a ParentBody "Sol".
But that does not really matter because SpaceEngine merges your Haumea with the original Haumea, so you have only one Haumea anyway.

Thanks! I've found that using if I use both Remove "Haumea/(136108) Haumea/2003 EL61" {ParentBody "Sun"} and ParentBody "Sun", SpaceEngine doesn't use the surface I specified in the .sc, and if I use "Sol" for both, Haumea doesn't load at all. The only way I can get it to work is to use Sol for one and Sun for the other.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest