Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
kham132
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 59
Joined: 05 Nov 2016
Location: here

Help with creating Mods and Addons

06 Jun 2018 20:11

JackDole, I think you used the specular map for the bump map. Sorry for the confusion! Here it is if you want to try again. 
I tried removing the city lights texture+the code for it, but the error message still showed up. 
Attachments
base.png
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 859
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Jun 2018 03:26

kham132 wrote:
Source of the post Here it is if you want to try again.

Now I have this:
scr00005_1.jpg
scr00006_1.jpg

But I have no height differences. (Mountains, river valleys)
scr00000_1.jpg

And I have no error messages in my log file.
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 859
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Jun 2018 04:02

Propulsion Disk wrote:
Source of the post     Mosfet wrote:
   Let's see the .sss file, could you attach it here?


YOS! "E.G.G.M.A.N."

First of all, all of your quotes are wrong. You have these characters: “ ”, and you must have these characters: ".

Second, I think the path is wrong.
In my opinion he has to be: "GGJ/Tester/Tester.cfg".
As far as I know, SpaceEngine searches automatically in all "models\spacecraft" directories that are in 'addons' and its subdirectories.
Try this:
Name    "Tester"
Class   "Planetship"
Pack    "Pocket"
Faction "NYSA"
Length   168.63181
 Offset  (0 1.5 5)
 Quat    (1 0 0 0)
 Mass     2000000
 Albedo   0.1
 Exposure 3
 Color   (1 1 1)
 MainEngines  30
 RetroEngines 0
 HoverEngines 0
 CorrEngines  0.5
 TurnEngines  0.002
 WarpBoostLog 0
 Hyperdrive   false
 Aerodynamics false
 Module  "Main"     { "GGJ/Tester/Tester.cfg" (-1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 -1 0 5 15 0 1) }

And make sure Windows does not put '.txt' behind the '.sss'. It may make this invisible if "Hide Extensions of known file types" is enabled in the folder options.
 
User avatar
Propulsion Disk
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 90
Joined: 04 Jun 2018
Location: In My lab at the moment.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Jun 2018 06:15

JackDole wrote:
Source of the post First of all, all of your quotes are wrong. You have these characters: “ ”, and you must have these characters: ".

Weird because I copied this from the tutorial and only made slight edits like changing the name, so it should be correct...
JackDole wrote:
Source of the post Second, I think the path is wrong.In my opinion he has to be: "GGJ/Tester/Tester.cfg".As far as I know, SpaceEngine searches automatically in all "models\spacecraft" directories that are in 'addons' and its subdirectories.Try this:

Now I did change that!
JackDole wrote:
Source of the post And make sure Windows does not put '.txt' behind the '.sss'. It may make this invisible if "Hide Extensions of known file types" is enabled in the folder options.

I checked and the .txt is after the .sss
And it seems it still doesn't work, do you think it's my computer or do you want to see the right se.log file with the right .sss
se.log
(43.66 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
I'm good when it comes to Physics, Algebra, Relativity, Space, and SpaceEngine. But I could still use a LOT of help on the things I still don't know. So I hope I get a lot of help on how all that works, here!
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 981
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Jun 2018 07:57

The file name must be Tester.sss without .txt extension at the end.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Propulsion Disk
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 90
Joined: 04 Jun 2018
Location: In My lab at the moment.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Jun 2018 08:52

 
Mosfet wrote:
Source of the post The file name must be Tester.sss without .txt extension at the end.

How do I get rid of it? I tried to rename it but it would only let me change everything else.
I'm good when it comes to Physics, Algebra, Relativity, Space, and SpaceEngine. But I could still use a LOT of help on the things I still don't know. So I hope I get a lot of help on how all that works, here!
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 981
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Jun 2018 09:53

Mosfet wrote:
Source of the post Since you could also have a .sss file that is wrongly saved as .sss.txt or something similar, make sure you can see and modify file extensions as explained here: https://www.online-tech-tips.com/window ... indows-10/

If you couldn't follow these instructions that I linked in a previous post, like you said, I'm afraid your computer could have other issues
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Hornblower
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 562
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Gale Crater
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Jun 2018 09:57

Propulsion Disk, in the file browser, you have to go to the View tab at the top and then checkbox the option "File name extensions." Then you can delete the existing .txt and put .sss
bandicam 2018-06-07 12-54-42-624.jpg
"Space is big. Really big. You just won't believe how vastly, hugely, mind-bogglingly big it is. I mean, you may think it's a long way down the road to the chemist, but that's just peanuts to space." - Douglas Adams
 
User avatar
Propulsion Disk
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 90
Joined: 04 Jun 2018
Location: In My lab at the moment.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Jun 2018 10:06

WOW! That was the last piece of the puzzle! Now I can put my spacecraft into space engine with no problems! Thank you
Mosfet
JackDole
and Hornblower!
I'm good when it comes to Physics, Algebra, Relativity, Space, and SpaceEngine. But I could still use a LOT of help on the things I still don't know. So I hope I get a lot of help on how all that works, here!
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 859
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Jun 2018 11:07

Propulsion Disk wrote:
Source of the post Weird because I copied this from the tutorial and only made slight edits like changing the name, so it should be correct...

That's the problem. I think all of these sample scripts in the manual have these wrong quotes. But I have no idea why that is.
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 348
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Jun 2018 22:37

Would someone be able to write a tutorial or something on how to prevent the bad quotes from being formed when you type them on the keyboard?
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 981
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Help with creating Mods and Addons

08 Jun 2018 02:44

There is no automatic substitution of straight quotes in curly quotes in Microsoft Notepad nor Notepad++. As far as I remember, there could be such a feature enabled in Microsoft Word, but working on simple text files with that, or OpenOffice/LibreOffice, it's something nobody would really recommend ever.
It's not a problem when you type SE code, it becomes a problem when you copy and paste the code from the website manual, though.
The issue about curly quotes on that code has been reported.
There are other small errors on that bunch of examples, which periodically resurface on this thread because of copy-pasting.
Personally I'm working on an epub/pdf version of the manual which could also help people that could find reading the online version a bit difficult/distracting. I'm proofreading the text.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
HeitorBarbosa47842
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 26
Joined: 02 May 2018
Location: Earth
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

08 Jun 2018 10:37

Does anyone know how I make a black hole with jets.
Like the one from HarbingerDawn's video:


Well the CometTall tag would probably be used.
But I do not know if need to put the parameters. Example:
   CometTail
   {
      MaxLength   0.5
      Bright      1.0
      GasColor   (0.003 0.009 0.015)
      DustColor  (0.050 0.050 0.050)
   }

Or let the game do it automatically. Example:
CometTall    {}

 Help me!.
The Universe of HeitorBarbosa47842
Development Addon - The Universe Of HeitorBarbosa47842
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 859
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

08 Jun 2018 11:24

HeitorBarbosa47842 wrote:
Source of the post Does anyone know how I make a black hole with jets.

This is the black hole in my 'home system'.
scr00000.jpg

The black hole has a mass of 4 solar masses.
And here are the jets:
Comet    "The Stem N"
{
    ParentBody  "Black Rose X"
    Class       "Asteroid"
    
    Radius      0.001
    
    Surface
    {
        DiffMap         "Invisible.*"
        DiffMapAlpha    "Transp"
    }
    
    FixedPosPolar  (0.000000 90.000000 600.0)
    
    CometTail
    {
        MaxLength   0.003
        GasToDust   1.0
        Particles   200
        GasBright   1.0
    }
}

Comet    "The Stem S"
{
    ParentBody  "Black Rose X"
    Class       "Asteroid"
    
    Radius     0.001
    
    Surface
    {
        DiffMap         "Invisible.*"
        DiffMapAlpha    "Transp"
    }
    
    FixedPosPolar  (0.000000 -90.000000 600.0)
    
    CometTail
    {
        MaxLength   0.003
        GasToDust   1.0
        Particles   200
        GasBright   1.0
    }
}


You have to change the ParentBody to the name of your black hole.

But that only works with SE 0.980. It does not work with SE 0.980_e! At least not with me.

As a texture you need a picture without pixels. Name it 'Invisible.png' and put it in 'addons\textures\planets'. (It should also work without texture.)
 
HeitorBarbosa47842
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 26
Joined: 02 May 2018
Location: Earth
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

08 Jun 2018 15:13

JackDole wrote:
HeitorBarbosa47842 wrote:
Source of the post Does anyone know how I make a black hole with jets.

This is the black hole in my 'home system'.
scr00000.jpg
The black hole has a mass of 4 solar masses.
And here are the jets:
Comet    "The Stem N"
{
    ParentBody  "Black Rose X"
    Class       "Asteroid"
    
    Radius      0.001
    
    Surface
    {
        DiffMap         "Invisible.*"
        DiffMapAlpha    "Transp"
    }
    
    FixedPosPolar  (0.000000 90.000000 600.0)
    
    CometTail
    {
        MaxLength   0.003
        GasToDust   1.0
        Particles   200
        GasBright   1.0
    }
}

Comet    "The Stem S"
{
    ParentBody  "Black Rose X"
    Class       "Asteroid"
    
    Radius     0.001
    
    Surface
    {
        DiffMap         "Invisible.*"
        DiffMapAlpha    "Transp"
    }
    
    FixedPosPolar  (0.000000 -90.000000 600.0)
    
    CometTail
    {
        MaxLength   0.003
        GasToDust   1.0
        Particles   200
        GasBright   1.0
    }
}


You have to change the ParentBody to the name of your black hole.

But that only works with SE 0.980. It does not work with SE 0.980_e! At least not with me.

As a texture you need a picture without pixels. Name it 'Invisible.png' and put it in 'addons\textures\planets'. (It should also work without texture.)

Thank you!
The Universe of HeitorBarbosa47842
Development Addon - The Universe Of HeitorBarbosa47842

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest