Free planetarium

 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Posts: 468
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

26 Jan 2017 07:18

I don't have a Steam key, so of course I didn't posted there.
I'm referring to the usergroup membership in the user control panel. I asked for permission there some time ago. Actually I'm seeing the message I posted, maybe not all users can see that?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods - My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
Pioneer
Posts: 576
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

26 Jan 2017 11:58

Mosfet there won't be anymore people accepted as far as I know.

Quarior wrote:
Source of the post Why the forum Beta testing is now show (or just nothing) for people who haven't in group Beta testing ?

I don't know.  The beta test group isn't setup properly still.
CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory - GPU: EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FE 11GB
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Posts: 158
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

08 Feb 2017 16:39

How do I raise the LOD above 1 with the console? Every command I can think of simply does not work, so I'm wondering if Im missing something. Yes I read console.txt, but its still not working.
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Posts: 468
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

08 Feb 2017 16:42

set LandLOD 2
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods - My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Posts: 158
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

08 Feb 2017 18:12

Ahh thats what I was missing; the set command. Thank you :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
skywalker66
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 31 Dec 2016

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

26 Feb 2017 01:04

Congratulations on making most of the Kepler and other exoplanets more realistic with improved surface and cloud models in SE 0.980 than in the previous versions. They looked much better! For instance: Io, Jupiter's super-volcanic moon, and especially 55 Cancri e, hyperactive volcanic world, has planetary equilibrium temperature (or equivalent blackbody temperature) correctly listed rather than local volcanic vent temperature for the whole surface area. Both of those has thin gaseous atmospheres (silicon monoxide, sulfur dioxide and hydrogen sulfide) and very similar volcanic structures in the 'heat-pipe' mode.

Mars, Venus, and other rocky exoplanets have large shield volcanoes build over long eons of time. On the other hand, Earth have  stratovolcanoes and fold mountains resulting from the plate tectonics in the 'subduction' mode. I can see the Cascade volcanoes in the Pacific Northwest of United States. Is it possible that the terrestrial exoplanets in SE can have a combined set of large shield volcanoes, stratovolcanoes AND fold mountains? I believe I found such one world at RS 8474-1792-7-1182176-266 A5. :)
 
User avatar
skywalker66
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 31 Dec 2016

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

02 Mar 2017 15:19

I downloaded SpaceEngineer's TRAPPIST-1 Pak file last month, and it looks really great. Except for one thing I did notice on the SE console (open with '~'). The console error message says: "Body "TRAPPIST-1 h" have invalid class "Iceworld" ".  It would be old Pak file. What would I do? 
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Posts: 158
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

02 Mar 2017 15:31

When using VR in SpaceEngine, is it the kind of VR where we have to physically get up and walk around, or can we simply sit in our chairs and move the viewpoint on the joystick or keyboard while looking around with our head?
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
Pioneer
Posts: 576
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

02 Mar 2017 15:57

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post is it the kind of VR where we have to physically get up and walk around, or can we simply sit in our chairs and move the viewpoint on the joystick or keyboard while looking around with our head?

It's both.  You can walk through galaxies, rescale eye distance, walk on planets, use joystick, use touch or Vive wands, or use keyboard and mouse.
CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory - GPU: EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FE 11GB
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Posts: 158
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

02 Mar 2017 16:13

Good to know, thank you! :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Posts: 468
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

02 Mar 2017 16:45

skywalker66 wrote:
Source of the post The console error message says: "Body "TRAPPIST-1 h" have invalid class "Iceworld" ".  It would be old Pak file. What would I do?

SpaceEngineer modified the pak file in order to slightly change planet temperatures, and corrected the error, you can download the updated one in the original thread.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods - My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
User avatar
Quarior
Explorer
Posts: 182
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Location: Local Universe/Laniakea/Virgo SC/Local Group/Via Lactea/Orion–Cygnus Arm/Sol System/Gaia
Contact:

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

04 Mar 2017 05:42

skywalker66, change "Iceworld" to "IceWorld" if you edit the catalogs file in the pak.


Is there a new "tour"/recruitment of Steam beta testers or there will be no other ?
Also, what are the conditions to be testers apart from having Steam and I think to be in the official Space Engine group in Steam ?
 
User avatar
skywalker66
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 31 Dec 2016

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

08 Mar 2017 14:50

Mosfet and Quarior, thank you very much about SpaceEngineer's updated pak file for TRAPPIST-1.
I have also a very curious question: Can the Space Engine website become a tax-exempt organization, so that members can contribute income on monthly basis via credit card or Paypak, just like the Planetary Society in California does? This is what I did.
SpaceEngineer would have very nice inflow of money for his projects...his work is very worthy.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Posts: 468
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

08 Mar 2017 16:01

skywalker66 wrote:
Source of the post Can the Space Engine website become a tax-exempt organization

I think is very unlikely. I mean, I could follow a cult like SpaceEnginology, but since one of the goals is scientific rigor, Vladimir really have to be convincing :D
No, I don't think could be applied in this case.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods - My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
A-L-E-X
Explorer
Posts: 266
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

SpaceEngine F.A.Q.

14 Mar 2017 12:16

skywalker66 wrote:
I downloaded SpaceEngineer's TRAPPIST-1 Pak file last month, and it looks really great. Except for one thing I did notice on the SE console (open with '~'). The console error message says: "Body "TRAPPIST-1 h" have invalid class "Iceworld" ".  It would be old Pak file. What would I do? 

Hi where can I download the 7 new exoplanets (and is there a way to automatically update exoplanets as they are discovered like Starry Night Pro Plus does?)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest