Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
Propulsion Disk
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 233
Joined: 04 Jun 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

25 Dec 2019 18:13

This Christmas I finally got some money to buy spaceengine with... and I already have a problem.
When everything loads up, everything gets pixelized! and it flickers too which is really irritating. :roll:
Here's my se.log.
se.log
(129.46 KiB) Downloaded 62 times
Last edited by Propulsion Disk on 25 Dec 2019 20:14, edited 1 time in total.
 
Jimmy Urgent
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 25 Dec 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

25 Dec 2019 18:24

Mosfet wrote:
You'll find your se.log in your <SteamFolder>\steamapps\common\SpaceEngine\system folder.

Actually I think I found it.
Attachments
se.log
(303.13 KiB) Downloaded 46 times
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1719
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Dec 2019 00:30

Propulsion Disk wrote:
Source of the post This Christmas I finally got some money to buy spaceengine with... and I already have a problem.
When everything loads up, everything gets pixelized! and it flickers too which is really irritating. :roll:
Here's my se.log.

You have an 'Intel (R) UHD Graphics 630' graphics card. This graphics card is not working properly with SpaceEngine.
You may have a second, switchable graphics card in your computer. An ATI or Nvidia card. Make sure in the settings for this card that SpaceEngine uses this card.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1719
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Dec 2019 00:48

Jimmy Urgent wrote:
Source of the post Hi. This is my first time using Space Engine and I am having some difficulty. When I initially launched it, I was able to see the various settings and information around the screen, but nothing else was visible (I am assuming I was supposed to be seeing a planet or star or something), and I tried just turning the computer off and on again, but now whenever I try to launch Space Engine there is no menu screen, it is completely black and there is no audio. It does not say there is any kind of error, it's just a black screen. It sounds like my "log file" would be helpful information, but I am not sure how to find that. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

There are probably some wrong entries in your 'main-user.cfg'. Delete this file.
This file is in the 'config' directory of SpaceEngine. SpaceEngine then uses the 'main-def.cfg' to create a new file.
And also delete the 'cache' folder in the SpaceEngine directory.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
Jimmy Urgent
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 25 Dec 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Dec 2019 06:13

JackDole wrote:
Jimmy Urgent wrote:
Source of the post Hi. This is my first time using Space Engine and I am having some difficulty. When I initially launched it, I was able to see the various settings and information around the screen, but nothing else was visible (I am assuming I was supposed to be seeing a planet or star or something), and I tried just turning the computer off and on again, but now whenever I try to launch Space Engine there is no menu screen, it is completely black and there is no audio. It does not say there is any kind of error, it's just a black screen. It sounds like my "log file" would be helpful information, but I am not sure how to find that. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

There are probably some wrong entries in your 'main-user.cfg'. Delete this file.
This file is in the 'config' directory of SpaceEngine. SpaceEngine then uses the 'main-def.cfg' to create a new file.
And also delete the 'cache' folder in the SpaceEngine directory.

This fixed part of the problem. I am now able to see the actual menu and launch the game, but after this nothing is visible. I can see all of the information on the right side of the screen and the various controls but there isn't anything visible in terms of celestial bodies. 
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1719
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Dec 2019 06:47

Jimmy Urgent wrote:
Source of the post This fixed part of the problem. I am now able to see the actual menu and launch the game, but after this nothing is visible. I can see all of the information on the right side of the screen and the various controls but there isn't anything visible in terms of celestial bodies.

Post your new se.log again.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
Jimmy Urgent
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 25 Dec 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Dec 2019 07:09

JackDole wrote:
Jimmy Urgent wrote:
Source of the post This fixed part of the problem. I am now able to see the actual menu and launch the game, but after this nothing is visible. I can see all of the information on the right side of the screen and the various controls but there isn't anything visible in terms of celestial bodies.

Post your new se.log again.
Attachments
se.log
(115.87 KiB) Downloaded 49 times
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1719
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Dec 2019 07:57

You should have your SpaceEngine installation checked by Steam. There may be more files broken.
Which AMD graphics card version do you have? You can check here if you can find your card in the list:
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=500
If not, your card may not work properly with SpaceEngine.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
Jimmy Urgent
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 25 Dec 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Dec 2019 08:05

JackDole wrote:
You should have your SpaceEngine installation checked by Steam. There may be more files broken.
Which AMD graphics card version do you have? You can check here if you can find your card in the list:
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=500
If not, your card may not work properly with SpaceEngine.

Any idea how I would go about finding what graphics card I have?
 
Jimmy Urgent
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 25 Dec 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Dec 2019 08:17

JackDole wrote:
You should have your SpaceEngine installation checked by Steam. There may be more files broken.
Which AMD graphics card version do you have? You can check here if you can find your card in the list:
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=500
If not, your card may not work properly with SpaceEngine.

I believe the graphics card is A12-9720P, that might be completely false though, I'm not familiar with computer language. 
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1426
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Dec 2019 08:22

Jimmy Urgent wrote:
Source of the post Any idea how I would go about finding what graphics card I have?

Judging by the display resolution that SpaceEngine is using and the fact that your Radeon R7 graphics chip apparently is seen as having 512MB of dedicated VideoRAM available, I'd say that you're probably using a laptop with and AMD all-in-one processor and 8GB of RAM, they are called APU.
APUs are usually found in laptops and they incorporate a graphic chipset using a shared memory with the rest of the system, basically a CPU+GPU combo. What laptop is it?

EDIT:
yes, I'm afraid the graphic chipset is not enough to run SpaceEngine, it needs a dedicated GPU and VRAM memory of at least 2GB.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
Jimmy Urgent
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 25 Dec 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Dec 2019 08:26

Mosfet wrote:
Jimmy Urgent wrote:
Source of the post Any idea how I would go about finding what graphics card I have?

Judging by the display resolution that SpaceEngine is using and the fact that your Radeon R7 graphics chip apparently is seen as having 512MB of dedicated VideoRAM available, I'd say that you're probably using a laptop with and AMD all-in-one processor and 8GB of RAM, they are called APU.
APUs are usually found in laptops and they incorporate a graphic chipset using a shared memory with the rest of the system, basically a CPU+GPU combo. What laptop is it?

EDIT:
yes, I'm afraid the graphic chipset is not enough to run SpaceEngine, it needs a dedicated GPU and VRAM memory of at least 2GB.

I believe it is an "Asus SonicMaster" and is relatively recent. How would you suggest solving the graphics chip problem? 
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1426
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Dec 2019 09:07

Sonicmaster is a brand for a hardware-software combo solution used by Asus.
If you don't have an integrated DVD reader/writer then your model could be an Asus vivobook 15" X510QA.

Nothing specific comes to mind. Your SpaceEngine installation is already configuring itself with low-specs graphic features. Mind you, not that the chip is any bad, but SpaceEngine is not built for those specifications.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
Jimmy Urgent
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 25 Dec 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Dec 2019 09:12

Mosfet wrote:
Sonicmaster is a brand for a hardware-software combo solution used by Asus.
If you don't have an integrated DVD reader/writer then your model could be an Asus vivobook 15" X510QA.

Nothing specific comes to mind. Your SpaceEngine installation is already configuring itself with low-specs graphic features. Mind you, not that the chip is any bad, but SpaceEngine is not built for those specifications.


I see. Do you have any idea if the graphics card is capable of running previous versions of Space Engine?
 
User avatar
Propulsion Disk
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 233
Joined: 04 Jun 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 Dec 2019 09:36

JackDole wrote:
Source of the post You have an 'Intel (R) UHD Graphics 630' graphics card. This graphics card is not working properly with SpaceEngine.You may have a second, switchable graphics card in your computer. An ATI or Nvidia card. Make sure in the settings for this card that SpaceEngine uses this card.

Okay I have a AMD/ATI in my computer, and I think I managed to switch to it, se is not doing the pixilation and flickering anymore, BUT! the galaxies are just bulges now! here's my se.log again... 
se.log
(503.93 KiB) Downloaded 42 times
Last edited by Propulsion Disk on 26 Dec 2019 10:56, edited 1 time in total.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests