Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1142
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

06 Oct 2018 12:30

tRetro-Visor wrote:
Source of the post As far as I know, moons and dwarf moons are meant to create gaps in the rings.

As far as I know, SpaceEngine does not create gaps in the rings for moons.
I think it happens only occasionally by chance that a gap is where a moon is.
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
tRetro-Visor
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 189
Joined: 03 Nov 2016
Location: Chile
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

06 Oct 2018 18:48

Its sort of odd really. I just created this planet and added a moon in its ring system, and the gaps are created.
ImageImage
Image

Tried in Beta, same script and the gaps are there
Image
It seems like it "forgets" about them after a while somehow.
"Somewhere, something incredible is waiting to be known."
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1142
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Oct 2018 01:25

tRetro-Visor wrote:
Source of the post Its sort of odd really. I just created this planet and added a moon in its ring system, and the gaps are created.

You're right, it looks like SpaceEngine is actually making gaps for moons in rings.
scr00092.jpg
scr00093.jpg
scr00095.jpg

Although they are somewhat inaccurate, with great eccentricity.
scr00099.jpg
scr00098.jpg

Why this suddenly does not work anymore, I have no idea.
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1142
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Oct 2018 06:56

tRetro-Visor wrote:
Source of the post However, these don't and I'm not sure why.

Okay, I found the reason!
You have referred to the last moon as 'Planet'! That probably confused SpaceEngine a bit!

Make a 'Moon' of it. Then it looks like this:
scr00106.jpg
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
tRetro-Visor
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 189
Joined: 03 Nov 2016
Location: Chile
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Oct 2018 08:45

That did it. Thanks
"Somewhere, something incredible is waiting to be known."
 
Coalemus
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 12 Sep 2018
Location: RS 5628-1792-7-733041-109 4

Help with creating Mods and Addons

14 Oct 2018 21:56

Hello!
I've been trying to add a star in another galaxy [size=85](NGC 5033, to be precise)  [size=100]and I haven't exactly succeeded. I've tried making its parent object NGC 5033's Central BH and it didn't work. Is there any way to do this?[/size][/size]
 
User avatar
Gnargenox
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 639
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: 179° 56′ 39.4″ +0° 2′ 46.2″ @ 7,940 ± 420 pc

Help with creating Mods and Addons

14 Oct 2018 23:31

I believe it is a floating point error in calculating RA & Dec at far distances from earth (or Sol?), so your star might end up pretty far off from your intended target. But that's just a guess.
CPU: AMD FX-8350 8 core processor 4GHz / GPU: GeForce GT 730 @ 1920x1080, 60Hz with 1GB adapter RAM / RAM: Patriot Signature 4GB 1600MHz 240-Pin DDR3 (only 2GB work, don't buy it) / Motherboard: MSI 970 Gaming MS-7693
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1142
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

15 Oct 2018 02:00

Coalemus wrote:
Source of the post Hello!
I've been trying to add a star in another galaxy (NGC 5033, to be precise)  [size=100]and I haven't exactly succeeded. I've tried making its parent object NGC 5033's Central BH and it didn't work. Is there any way to do this?[/size]

Can you post your script here?
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
ettore_bilbo
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 144
Joined: 11 Nov 2016
Location: Italy

Help with creating Mods and Addons

18 Oct 2018 12:33

a question for SpaceEngineer, or anyway who could know how to answer me :-)

from the manual "creating a ship":

" DiffColor – the diffuse color of the surface. If the DiffMap texture is not assigned or not yet loaded, the mesh is drawn with this color. Otherwise the DiffMap texture is modulated by this color. This can be useful for the quick creation of a different colored skin for the same mesh."

There is a way to disable the modulation? I want to use some textures like stickers, but if I use them over different material i have different results...
 
User avatar
JediTrekkie
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 62
Joined: 04 May 2017
Location: Gliese 581 g

Help with creating Mods and Addons

29 Oct 2018 08:33

Is there a moon generator I can use? or do I just have to manually insert moons with bare minimum info? 
 
aimeilian
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Feb 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Nov 2018 15:47

Greetings!

I've started a worldbuilding project--one of many I've done using Space Engine, in part. This time I am running into difficulties with a planetary system.

I have a cool Jupiter around which I want to place a realistic number of moons and minor bodies. Per my usual habit, I've been putting the natural and irregular satellites in separate files, so it's easier to work with. With 5 ring shepherd moons and 4 natural satellites, all is peachy keen.

If I try to add a 10th moon (or more), though? All of a sudden Space Engine wants to ignore the satellites *entirely*. The planet renders, but it has no satellites whatsoever.

I can't seem to figure this one out. Any ideas? I'd attach the .sc files, but I can't see an attachment button...
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1142
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Nov 2018 17:36

aimeilian wrote:
Source of the post I'd attach the .sc files, but I can't see an attachment button...

You must have made at least 10 posts to make attachments here. (See Forum Rules.)
But you can use pastebin.com to post a text file. You can then simply post the link here.
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
TheFatPurplePickle
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 30 Apr 2018
Location: R136a1

Help with creating Mods and Addons

12 Nov 2018 09:42

Hey, this is probably a strange question, but whenever I try to make a terrestrial planet larger than something like 17999 km in radius it turns into an ice giant. Is there a piece of code that can bypass this?
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1142
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

12 Nov 2018 12:32

TheFatPurplePickle wrote:
Source of the post whenever I try to make a terrestrial planet larger than something like 17999 km in radius it turns into an ice giant.

You have to specify the mass. For example:
   Mass    9.9

As long as the 'Mass' has less than 10 Earth masses, the planet remains a Terra planet.
Attachments
scr00132.jpg
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 429
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

12 Nov 2018 15:21

Someone on Reddit managed to give an atmosphere to an asteroid. Every time I do it, my game crashes. How do I get it to work?
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest