Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 857
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Jan 2018 02:08

ZeGamingCuber, in your example, a closing brace is missing at the end.
Otherwise, the script works. If it's in the right folder: 'addons\catalogs\stars'
 
User avatar
Luciferasi
Observer
Observer
Posts: 7
Joined: 27 Dec 2017
Location: Tbilisi, Georgia
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Jan 2018 05:11

[quote="Mosfet"][quote="Luciferasi"][post]17244[/post] What the hell happened with tags :-/ My fault, right?[/quote]
Hi [ref]Luciferasi[/ref], due to massive spam recently some limitations are unfortunately applied to newly registered users. After few posts you should be able to use forum tools as intended.
I see nothing wrong in your se.log.
I assume you have Windows 10. In fact you have a better GPU than mine, your hardware should be able to run SE well enough.
From your description it could also be something related to interaction with other software.
First I'd try to reinstall your Nvidia drivers, even if they are the latest. Personally I removed NVIDIA experience since they apparently wanted me to register for a service, albeit free.
Then I'd try to temporarily disable any antivirus software to see if something changes.
Windows Event Viewer messages could also contain some clue about this behaviour.

Thanks Mosfet, I will try following your advice and report any finding :)
 
User avatar
Luciferasi
Observer
Observer
Posts: 7
Joined: 27 Dec 2017
Location: Tbilisi, Georgia
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Jan 2018 05:48

Nope, still nothing :(
 
ZeGamingCuber
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 52
Joined: 23 Apr 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Jan 2018 07:45

JackDole wrote:
ZeGamingCuber, in your example, a closing brace is missing at the end.
Otherwise, the script works. If it's in the right folder: 'addons\catalogs\stars'

what is a closing brace?
is it this? }
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 857
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Jan 2018 07:51

A closing curly brace. This: }
 
ZeGamingCuber
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 52
Joined: 23 Apr 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Jan 2018 07:52

JackDole wrote:
ZeGamingCuber, in your example, a closing brace is missing at the end.
Otherwise, the script works. If it's in the right folder: 'addons\catalogs\stars'

Now the game crashes upon "initializing stars"
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 857
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Jan 2018 07:58

If your script looks like this, then it should work:
// Creates a new object – a solitary star.

Star    "Fetu"
{
    RA       16 10 45  // right ascension
    Dec     -25 12 11  // declination
    Dist     1000.0     // distance from the Sun
    Class   "O1V"      // spectral class
    Lum      10.00      // luminosity, or
    //AbsMagn  -10.00    // absolute magnitude, or
    //AppMagn  -1.00   // apparent magnitude
    RadSol   9.78      // radius in Solar radii
    MassSol  30.0      // mass in Solar masses
    Teff     30000      // surface temperature in Kelvin
}

It works for me.
 
ZeGamingCuber
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 52
Joined: 23 Apr 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Jan 2018 08:06

JackDole wrote:
If your script looks like this, then it should work:
// Creates a new object – a solitary star.

Star    "Fetu"
{
    RA       16 10 45  // right ascension
    Dec     -25 12 11  // declination
    Dist     1000.0     // distance from the Sun
    Class   "O1V"      // spectral class
    Lum      10.00      // luminosity, or
    //AbsMagn  -10.00    // absolute magnitude, or
    //AppMagn  -1.00   // apparent magnitude
    RadSol   9.78      // radius in Solar radii
    MassSol  30.0      // mass in Solar masses
    Teff     30000      // surface temperature in Kelvin
}

It works for me.

does it require the colors? if so notepad++ won't put in the colors.
what coding language should it be in?
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 857
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Jan 2018 08:10

ZeGamingCuber wrote:
Source of the post does it require the colors?

No. The colors exist only here on this website.
 
ZeGamingCuber
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 52
Joined: 23 Apr 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Jan 2018 08:26

JackDole wrote:
ZeGamingCuber wrote:
Source of the post does it require the colors?

No. The colors exist only here on this website.

weird, I copied the code and it worked
 
ZeGamingCuber
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 52
Joined: 23 Apr 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Jan 2018 11:36

Now I tried creating binary black holes and they won't show up.
code in stars:
StarBarycenter    "Buraco"
{
RA       19 50 18  // right ascension
Dec      28 18 47  // declination
Dist     251.652   // distance from the Sun
// That’s enough, the StarBarycenter tag doesn’t need the other parameters (see below).
}


code in planets:
Star    "Buraco A"
{
ParentBody     "Buraco"
Class   "X"      // spectral class
Orbit
 {
  RefPlane        "Equator"
  SemiMajorAxis   0.000559188
  Period          0.00552661
  Eccentricity    0.0372924
  Inclination     -1.02792
  AscendingNode   146.489
  ArgOfPericenter 121.789
  MeanAnomaly     -50.2132
 }

Star "Buraco B"
{
ParentBody "Buraco"
Class "X"  // spectral class
Orbit
 {
  RefPlane        "Equator"
  SemiMajorAxis   0.000142906
  Period          0.00148401
  Eccentricity    0.0363699
  Inclination     0.813517
  AscendingNode   -161.075
  ArgOfPericenter 72.6816
  MeanAnomaly     -155.521
 }
}
Last edited by ZeGamingCuber on 07 Jan 2018 12:11, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 970
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Jan 2018 12:01

You forgot closing brackets for both Stars "Buraco A" and "Buraco B".
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
ZeGamingCuber
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 52
Joined: 23 Apr 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Jan 2018 12:11

Mosfet wrote:
You forgot closing brackets for both Stars "Buraco A" and "Buraco B".

I added them, but they still don't exist in the game
 
User avatar
aFinapple
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 45
Joined: 29 Oct 2017
Location: Europa

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Jan 2018 13:07

Is there anyway I can make procedural textures look any better besides LOD?
"You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares. You feel so lost, so cut off, so alone, only you're not. See, in all our searching, the only thing we've found that makes the emptiness bearable, is each other.”- Carl Sagan
 
ZeGamingCuber
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 52
Joined: 23 Apr 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

07 Jan 2018 14:35

So I just realized there is a nameless blue hypergiant. what is it? also I am unable to make a star cluster. or a binary black hole system

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest