Free planetarium

 
User avatar
Ensabahnur
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 40
Joined: 27 Nov 2016

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Oct 2017 02:51

Thanks a lot, they work now.
 
zhar22
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 24
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

26 Oct 2017 10:41

How do I make a space station that loads on a given orbit permanently? I want to model it and have it load above a planet.
 
Sahviiksil
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 01 Oct 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

26 Oct 2017 14:19

Hi, I was just wondering if someone could help me on an issue I've been having creating a new star. I've found a really cool galaxy in the universe somewhere, and I want to add a new star to that galaxy. The problem is, any new star I create just gets thrown in the Milky Way. I know about RA and Dec, but whatever dist I put in it always seems to be relative to the sun (Sol). How do I literally pin-point the co-ordinates of the galaxy I want to put the star in?
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 607
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

26 Oct 2017 14:28

Sahviiksil wrote:
Source of the post Hi, I was just wondering if someone could help me on an issue I've been having creating a new star.

Post your script here.
And what is the name of the galaxy?
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Topic Author
Posts: 346
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

26 Oct 2017 15:00

zhar22 wrote:
Source of the post How do I make a space station that loads on a given orbit permanently? I want to model it and have it load above a planet.

This is not possible in the current version, but will be in the next version.

Sahviiksil wrote:
Source of the post Hi, I was just wondering if someone could help me on an issue I've been having creating a new star. I've found a really cool galaxy in the universe somewhere, and I want to add a new star to that galaxy. The problem is, any new star I create just gets thrown in the Milky Way. I know about RA and Dec, but whatever dist I put in it always seems to be relative to the sun (Sol). How do I literally pin-point the co-ordinates of the galaxy I want to put the star in?

SE has problems rendering stars placed very far from Sol (like in other galaxies). It used to easily figure out the correct coordinates anyway, but for some reason that capability no longer exists in SE.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
Sahviiksil
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 01 Oct 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

26 Oct 2017 16:35

Strange... I ended up creating my own galaxy, but I need to know the Dist from sol. It never seems to give me the correct distance, only in Kly or Mly. I need it in PC so I can correctly position my star. By the way, the galaxy I wanted to place the star in originally was RG 0-7-468169-802 and my script is astar I selected in that galaxy (renamed it) and set the orbital parent to the galaxy name.
 
User avatar
XBrain130
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 256
Joined: 26 Nov 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

26 Oct 2017 17:33

Sahviiksil wrote:
Source of the post set the orbital parent to the galaxy name

you musn't do that. "Orbital parent" is only for multiple stars around their common barycenter, and planetary objects around stars, and moons around planetary objects.
Also keep in mind that stars can't be placed farther than the Magellanic Clouds, else they will be bugged.
SpaceEngine's Italian Discord server: https://discord.gg/NhQbEbC
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 607
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

27 Oct 2017 06:14

Sahviiksil wrote:
Source of the post the galaxy I wanted to place the star in originally was RG 0-7-468169-802

The galaxy is far too far away to position a star there. In a closer galaxy, like Andromeda, this may work. But also there are problems. As XBrain130 says.
 
User avatar
Hornblower
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 513
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Sea of Tranquility
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

13 Nov 2017 12:10

I'm working on a mod for the Moon's textures, however, it seems like cubemap layers 10+ don't load. Is there some limitation on how many cubemap layers the Moon can handle?
"Space is big. Really big. You just won't believe how vastly, hugely, mind-bogglingly big it is. I mean, you may think it's a long way down the road to the chemist, but that's just peanuts to space." - Douglas Adams
 
User avatar
Hornblower
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 513
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Sea of Tranquility
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

13 Nov 2017 20:06

Does anyone know a work-around?
"Space is big. Really big. You just won't believe how vastly, hugely, mind-bogglingly big it is. I mean, you may think it's a long way down the road to the chemist, but that's just peanuts to space." - Douglas Adams
 
User avatar
Hornblower
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 513
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Sea of Tranquility
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

14 Nov 2017 11:19

Will anyone help me?
"Space is big. Really big. You just won't believe how vastly, hugely, mind-bogglingly big it is. I mean, you may think it's a long way down the road to the chemist, but that's just peanuts to space." - Douglas Adams
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 607
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

15 Nov 2017 01:07

Hornblower, maybe nobody knows a solution.
 
User avatar
longname
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 39
Joined: 13 Apr 2017
Location: ∞/The Multiverse/The Universe/Local Cluster/The Milky Way/Orion Arm/Sol System/Earth-Moon/Earth/UK

Help with creating Mods and Addons

19 Nov 2017 06:21

Hello, I was developing my Rodina addon and replacing placeholder planets, but this happened (What... How does this even happen?)
► Show Spoiler

Also, what does -1.#J mean?
Attachments
scr00072.jpg
Previously as "connorneal2005"
"I am a futurist. I don't want to believe humans won't become futuristic." - Me
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 607
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

19 Nov 2017 08:07

longname wrote:
Source of the post Hello, I was developing my Rodina addon and replacing placeholder planets, but this happened (What... How does this even happen?)

Remove the line 'Precession 0' from the script for the planet Veles.
This line in SE 0.980 produces something like a 'Division by zero' error.

In addition, you have commented unused planets incorrectly. If you want to comment out a planet, you must include the whole block between '/*' and '*/'. Like this:
/*
Planet    "Jarilo placeholder"
{
    ParentBody     "Zorica"
    Class           "Selena"

    ...
    ...
    ...

    Orbit
    {
        RefPlane        "Equator"
        SemiMajorAxis   0.0459
        Period          8.44455
        Eccentricity    0.0262781
        Inclination     -119.73
        AscendingNode   48.1127
        ArgOfPericenter 90.3064
        MeanAnomaly     195.126
    }
}
*/


(And a radius of 1.1 Sol is far too big for a White Dwarf.)
 
User avatar
longname
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 39
Joined: 13 Apr 2017
Location: ∞/The Multiverse/The Universe/Local Cluster/The Milky Way/Orion Arm/Sol System/Earth-Moon/Earth/UK

Help with creating Mods and Addons

21 Nov 2017 10:01

JackDole wrote:
Source of the post (And a radius of 1.1 Sol is far too big for a White Dwarf.)

Rodina isn't a realistic game :)
Also, It fixed the mod.
Previously as "connorneal2005"
"I am a futurist. I don't want to believe humans won't become futuristic." - Me

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest