Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 749
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Old site

10 Dec 2016 08:47

Could you share a link that's not working for you?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Hornblower
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 518
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Gale Crater
Contact:

Old site

10 Dec 2016 14:50

This link doesn't work for me http://en.spaceengine.org/
"Space is big. Really big. You just won't believe how vastly, hugely, mind-bogglingly big it is. I mean, you may think it's a long way down the road to the chemist, but that's just peanuts to space." - Douglas Adams
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 749
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Old site

10 Dec 2016 15:58

If you open a command prompt in your operating system, and you launch the command:
ping en.spaceengine.org


you should get back the IP address associated with the name. It should be 193.109.246.50.
If it's not the number you get, then you'll have to still wait until DNS are done with their magic.
Even so, it's rather peculiar since the name and the provider didn't change at all... Unless Ucoz did change website's IP while adding ru.spaceengine.org, which could explain this.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 367
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

Old site

10 Dec 2016 19:00

Mosfet wrote:
you should get back the IP address associated with the name. It should be 193.109.246.50.

That awkward moment when it only gives you an IPv6 address...

Image



Edit: Ok, I forced it to ping IPv4, and it does give 193.109.246.50, but the site itself still shows the Russian timeweb page, and the forum is 404.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
Hornblower
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 518
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Gale Crater
Contact:

Old site

10 Dec 2016 19:54

Perhaps this is an issue worth looking into rather than waiting for it to fix itself?
"Space is big. Really big. You just won't believe how vastly, hugely, mind-bogglingly big it is. I mean, you may think it's a long way down the road to the chemist, but that's just peanuts to space." - Douglas Adams
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 749
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Old site

11 Dec 2016 05:13

HarbingerDawn wrote:
Source of the post That awkward moment when it only gives you an IPv6 address

LOL
If this behavior it's not browser-dependent, another thing that comes in mind is a possible local dns cache conflict. For this there's the following command:
ipconfig /flushdns

Hornblower wrote:
Source of the post Perhaps this is an issue worth looking into rather than waiting for it to fix itself?

Of course, before doing this though we should exclude possible software caching problems.
Once the russian website provider has done with changes, its work is done. From that moment, other DNS servers, notably those of our own internet providers, must acknowledge the change, and this time varies. If they are big providers they could also use cache-only DNS servers, which could detain old information regarding the website for a period to their discretion, and obviously nobody else has control over this.
Another suggestion is to try and change DNS servers in your network apparatus (or your network card) if possible, by substituting those of your internet provider with others.
Personally I use Google DNS because I've noticed filtering behavior with those of my provider. Another one could be OpenDNS.
Google DNS:
  • Primary 8.8.8.8
  • Secondary 8.8.4.4
OpenDNS:
  • Primary 208.67.222.222
  • Secondary 208.67.220.220

UPDATE:
At the old website there's a request:
Please clear your browser cache. Requests to the old data on this website casues extreme load to the hosting. Thank you.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Salvo
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 238
Joined: 03 Nov 2016
Location: Veneto, Italy
Contact:

Old site

11 Dec 2016 10:22

I can say I definitely switched to this site now, I've done a thing that I should be doing a while ago:

Image

I can't say I regret the old one, maybe just for the images!
The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 749
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Old site

11 Dec 2016 15:54

There's nothing attached, Salvo
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Ostarisk
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 47
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Mimas Crater Base

Old site

11 Dec 2016 16:09

Mosfet wrote:
Source of the post There's nothing attached, Salvo

Someone was impatient.  ;)
You're supposed to wait until the green bar dissapears, when attaching files.
My Mods(Old Forum)
My Mods(New Forum)
"I think of space not as the final frontier but as the next frontier. Not as something to be conquered but as to be explored." - Neil Degrasse Tyson
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Posts: 501
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Old site

12 Dec 2016 02:14

Are old sites still didn't work from US? Try also default ucoz hosting urls:
http://en.spaceengine.org = http://spaceengine.ucoz.ru
http://ru.spaceengine.org = http://spaceengine.ucoz.org
 
User avatar
Salvo
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 238
Joined: 03 Nov 2016
Location: Veneto, Italy
Contact:

Old site

12 Dec 2016 03:00

Ostarisk wrote:
Mosfet wrote:
There's nothing attached, Salvo

Someone was impatient.  ;)
You're supposed to wait until the green bar dissapears, when attaching files.

I've done an experiment: I've attached the file, taken the url of the image, posted the image and then deleted the attachment. Still, I could see the image for a while, but now it clearly disappeared.

That attachment box was quite ugly and I was curious to know if data would be deleted or not. Maybe the image was still in the cache of my browser so I could still see it.  8-)
The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 367
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

Old site

12 Dec 2016 03:17

SpaceEngineer wrote:
Are old sites still didn't work from US? Try also default ucoz hosting urls:
http://en.spaceengine.org = http://spaceengine.ucoz.ru
http://ru.spaceengine.org = http://spaceengine.ucoz.org

None of those links work for me :/
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
Hornblower
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 518
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Gale Crater
Contact:

Old site

12 Dec 2016 12:42

So, is this an issue with Ucoz or something else? 
"Space is big. Really big. You just won't believe how vastly, hugely, mind-bogglingly big it is. I mean, you may think it's a long way down the road to the chemist, but that's just peanuts to space." - Douglas Adams
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 367
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

Old site

12 Dec 2016 13:50

Hornblower wrote:
So, is this an issue with Ucoz or something else? 

It's more likely an issue with the name server.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 367
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

Old site

12 Dec 2016 21:08

Mosfet, I've tried everything. I've changed DNS, cleared browser caches, restarted browsers, and restarted my PC. Nothing has had any effect. The old site is inaccessible from all browsers unless doing some "trick" (like using Google Translate to view the site; then it works, except for graphical assets). I think something got configured improperly with the name server. I'm not sure what else to think at this point.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest