Free planetarium

 
User avatar
Ostarisk
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 47
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Mimas Crater Base

Old site

12 Dec 2016 21:45

HarbingerDawn wrote:
Source of the post The old site is inaccessible from all browsers

Not all browsers, at least, in some regions. I've heard the website is still accessible from Australia
My Mods(Old Forum)
My Mods(New Forum)
"I think of space not as the final frontier but as the next frontier. Not as something to be conquered but as to be explored." - Neil Degrasse Tyson
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 348
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Old site

13 Dec 2016 00:21

HarbingerDawn,
did you try the Opera browser? (I use a portable version)
The Tor browser also works with me.
(And on my smartphone it works with Chrome as well.)
 
User avatar
Watsisname
Science Officer
Science Officer
Posts: 672
Joined: 06 Sep 2016
Location: Bellingham, WA

Old site

13 Dec 2016 00:52

Just to report in, I have had no luck accessing any of those links with any browser on my end either.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 543
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Old site

13 Dec 2016 02:12

Ostarisk wrote:
Source of the post I've heard the website is still accessible from Australia

From Italy too, with Google DNS, even on mobile.

HarbingerDawn, according to DNS tools online I've found and checked, DNS propagation for en.spaceengine.org is completed. At this point I'm out of suggestions... :?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Hornblower
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 446
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: International Space Station
Contact:

Old site

13 Dec 2016 03:53

What's weird is that I can get onto en.spaceengine.org on my chromebook, just not on my pc
"Space is big. Really big. You just won't believe how vastly, hugely, mind-bogglingly big it is. I mean, you may think it's a long way down the road to the chemist, but that's just peanuts to space." - Douglas Adams
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 543
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Old site

13 Dec 2016 04:51

Chromebook is based on Chrome OS, which is heavily dependent on cloud services, it could be just the reason.
If cleaning cache and history in browsers, flushing Windows cache (ipconfig /flushdns), checking your firewalls/antivirus/proxy software for possible interference didn't change the issue, we are at square one.

Yeah, I forgot proxy services. Some people used to connect thru proxy services in order to speed up navigation in browsers, and lots of all antivirus software use to check navigation by posing as a proxy service to intercept internet traffic.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Salvo
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 161
Joined: 03 Nov 2016
Location: Veneto, Italy
Contact:

Old site

13 Dec 2016 07:23

You could try to use the command "tracert en.spaceengine.org" on the Command Prompt, it gives the complete lists of domains it sees.

I can't post mine for security reasons (right now I'm in my office), but I can reach the site just fine, maybe we can get more information with that.
The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 244
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

Old site

13 Dec 2016 10:54

I have now tried Firefox (Windows), Chrome (Windows), Internet Explorer (Windows), Chrome (Mac), Safari (Mac), Chrome (Android), and Chrome (Chrome OS). Some of them seemed to work from cached versions, but once I forced a refresh, all failed.

Here are my IPv6 and IPv4 trace results for en.spaceengine.org

Image

Mosfet, maybe these results are useful?

http://dnscheck.pingdom.com/?domain=en. ... 765&view=1
http://dnscheck.pingdom.com/?domain=spa ... 830&view=1
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 970 4096 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 543
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Old site

13 Dec 2016 18:15

According to what I see around, the first result gives that error because the request is regarding a subdomain/third level domain (en.) instead of a domain/second level domain (spaceengine, the first level domain being .org).
The other warning is telling us that probably they didn't configure TCP DNS queries, or they blocked those queries via firewall for security reasons, but apparently it's not a mandatory configuration, and as far as I see it could affect some future security services still discussed, not yet implemented.

Since your traceroute gave two different endpoints, though, I wonder what happens if you temporarily disable IPv6 from your network configuration. You should still reach webpages...
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Hornblower
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 446
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: International Space Station
Contact:

Old site

14 Dec 2016 14:28

It is finally working for me now
"Space is big. Really big. You just won't believe how vastly, hugely, mind-bogglingly big it is. I mean, you may think it's a long way down the road to the chemist, but that's just peanuts to space." - Douglas Adams
 
User avatar
T Man42
Observer
Observer
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 Dec 2016
Location: Northern Indiana

Old site

15 Dec 2016 19:41

The old site is now accessible to me from Indiana, US.
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 639
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

Old site

16 Dec 2016 09:02

Working on my phone here in South eastern Florida.
CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 - GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 244
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

Old site

17 Dec 2016 10:29

Yes, en.spaceengine.org seems to work now, but has anyone tried ru.spaceengine.org? For me it's still offline.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 970 4096 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
Banana
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 50
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Location: The future

Old site

17 Dec 2016 12:55

ru.spaceengine.com is accessible for me in the U.S.
Bananas are eggcellent.
 
User avatar
Hornblower
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 446
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: International Space Station
Contact:

Old site

17 Dec 2016 12:59

HarbingerDawn wrote:
Yes, en.spaceengine.org seems to work now, but has anyone tried ru.spaceengine.org? For me it's still offline.

I can't access it either.
Banana wrote:
ru.spaceengine.com is accessible for me in the U.S.

Which region are you in?
"Space is big. Really big. You just won't believe how vastly, hugely, mind-bogglingly big it is. I mean, you may think it's a long way down the road to the chemist, but that's just peanuts to space." - Douglas Adams

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests