Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
ChaosRobie
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 14 Oct 2017

Localizations

26 Jul 2019 17:44

Mosfet wrote:
Apparently your file has a white border, 1 pixel wide, and a strip few pixels wide at the bottom. It's only visible if you disable alpha channel in an image editor.

That was it. There's apparently a bug in my version of Photoshop, something about Matte when exporting png's.

SpaceEngineer wrote:
What? Why you did this?

Just for fun. Although Tolkien's languages have lots of references to astronomy, like names for all the planets in the solar system and a few constellations, so it's a good match in an artsy way.
 
Mr. Abner
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 339
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

Localizations

26 Jul 2019 22:29

Yeah, but seriously... Spanish with Mexican flag rather than Spanish flag?

And while we're on that rant, English language with U.S. flag? Do they not teach geography in schools anymore?
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 1035
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Localizations

28 Jul 2019 05:22

Julian wrote:
Source of the post There's an error in pol-gui.cfg. It should say

Fixed, thanks.

ChaosRobie wrote:
Source of the post That was it. There's apparently a bug in my version of Photoshop, something about Matte when exporting png's.

Never load and save png in Photoshop. It have its own way of interpretation of alpha channel. First, convert png to tga using SE console command:
SaveTGA "data/textures/common/interface_mod.png"
Then edit this tga file with Photoshop. After this, convert it back to png using another command:
SavePNG "data/textures/common/interface_mod.tga"

Mr. Abner wrote:
Source of the post Yeah, but seriously... Spanish with Mexican flag rather than Spanish flag?
And while we're on that rant, English language with U.S. flag? Do they not teach geography in schools anymore?

Because SE English is American English?
The same reason with Spanish.
 
User avatar
Julian
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 208
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Location: Bellevue, Washington, USA

Localizations

28 Jul 2019 09:03

Another justification is that the USA and Mexico are the most populous countries that speak English and Spanish. But the more controversial question is, should the flag for Traditional Chinese be the Taiwanese flag instead of the PRC's?
 
Mr. Abner
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 339
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

Localizations

28 Jul 2019 09:41

Julian wrote:
Another justification is that the USA and Mexico are the most populous countries that speak English and Spanish. But the more controversial question is, should the flag for Traditional Chinese be the Taiwanese flag instead of the PRC's?

Why is this one more controversial? English did not originate in North America or the U.S.A., nor Spanish in Mexico.
 
User avatar
Julian
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 208
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Location: Bellevue, Washington, USA

Localizations

28 Jul 2019 10:02

Because the question of to what extent Taiwan should be treated as a separate country has been in the news recently. Maybe SpaceEngineer should just give up on displaying flags in the language menu altogether?
 
User avatar
xingqiu1
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 154
Joined: 30 Jun 2018
Location: Earth2.0

Localizations

28 Jul 2019 12:58

Julian wrote:
Because the question of to what extent Taiwan should be treated as a separate country has been in the news recently. Maybe SpaceEngineer should just give up on displaying flags in the language menu altogether?

Taiwan is not a country, it is part of China (a province of China).
Chinese languages are mainly Chinese simplified and Chinese traditional.
Chinese Simplified and Chinese Traditional must use the same national flag (China Five starred Red Flag).
 
Mr. Abner
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 339
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

Localizations

28 Jul 2019 16:47

Uh oh, now see what you've (me?) started?

Yes, I say ditch the flags altogether. Then nobody can complain.
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 1035
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Localizations

30 Jul 2019 14:51

I added few more strings (well, not really added, found non-localized strings in the code):

"Steam client must be running to use this application."
"Steam account must be logged in to use this application."
"Oculus Home must be running to use this application."
"License key verification failed. Application will be closed."
"Unexpected error occurred. Please restart the application."
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1552
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Localizations

31 Jul 2019 05:03

Version 0.990.37.1700 beta
ger-gui.cfg
(184.47 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1378
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Localizations

31 Jul 2019 10:19

Build 1700 / 1705
Attachments
ita-gui.cfg
(168.17 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
tRetro-Visor
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 233
Joined: 03 Nov 2016
Location: Chile
Contact:

Localizations

31 Jul 2019 14:36

Image
Text misalignment is still present in spanish, even after changes
"Somewhere, something incredible is waiting to be known."
 
znc
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 31 Jul 2019

Localizations

31 Jul 2019 15:51

Hello I would like to contribute to the Spanish translation of SE since I've had a look or two into the corresponding *-gui.cfg file and it's a bit outdated and has some flaws so I'm re-translating the esp-gui.cfg file.

The only problem is that the current Spanish localization is not from Spain but Mexico and I'm from the former so I don't really know if the way I translate the strings will make the translations inconsistent.

So my question is if it could be possible to integrate multiple versions of the same language depending on the country just like the Portuguese localizations (Portugal and Brazil), so that we can have different .cfg files, something like espmx-*.cfg, espar-*.cfg, espsp-*.cfg would be nice.
That way we can maintain multiple files without having to choose one on top of another.

Thanks.
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 1035
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Localizations

01 Aug 2019 11:56

znc, yes, adding multiple languages would be good! I am just about to suggest this in this thread :)
 
User avatar
Speedademon
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 40
Joined: 17 Mar 2017
Location: Korea, Republic of

Localizations

02 Aug 2019 12:52

I've started working on Korean translation. I think more than half is done(in a couple of days) but rest will take at least a month for me to finish (Life Stuff™).
Plus, may need extra time for double-checking possible errors and typos.

Edit: Here's screenshot from test of early imcomplete version.
20190803042759_1.jpg
Hi I like fraid chikin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest