Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1378
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

General 0.990 Discussion

27 Feb 2019 10:22

GP300 wrote:
Source of the post I just wanna make sure it's not a waste of time due to major changes.

If context.cfg files on latest builds are of any indication about the workings on the contextual music feature in 0990, there are no major changes. Few new classes for us to play with, allowing music customization of specific GUI menus.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Stellarator
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 867
Joined: 10 Jul 2018
Location: Sagittarius A*

General 0.990 Discussion

22 Mar 2019 02:33

GP300 wrote:
Source of the post I've just started to build my own library of sounds and sfx for all the classes and before I continue with that I just wanna make sure it's not a waste of time due to major changes.

I don't mean to dis your effort in making your additions, but why don't you instead mute the SE music and have your music playing on Windows with a media player? SE actually used less CPU on my computer when I didn't have the SE music on. As for sfx, I think the file format is the same.
Futurum Fusionem
 
GP300
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 22 Nov 2017

General 0.990 Discussion

23 Mar 2019 10:48

I use the context-function to play different sfx/ambient sounds just like the music is different depending on where you currently are in SE.  =)
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1632
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

General 0.990 Discussion

23 Mar 2019 22:39

Stellarator wrote:
GP300 wrote:
Source of the post I've just started to build my own library of sounds and sfx for all the classes and before I continue with that I just wanna make sure it's not a waste of time due to major changes.

I don't mean to dis your effort in making your additions, but why don't you instead mute the SE music and have your music playing on Windows with a media player? SE actually used less CPU on my computer when I didn't have the SE music on. As for sfx, I think the file format is the same.

I wanted someone to add this great Superman music to SE, this is amazing (I love full instrumental orchestras).
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=olg5vR4PlyM
Thats the extended theme!
 
User avatar
Stellarator
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 867
Joined: 10 Jul 2018
Location: Sagittarius A*

General 0.990 Discussion

23 Mar 2019 22:59

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post I wanted someone to add this great Superman music to SE, this is amazing (I love full instrumental orchestras).
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=olg5vR4PlyM

Hmm, that is in fact pretty good. I can just imagine the first interstellar vessel being launched to a symphony like this.
Futurum Fusionem
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1632
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

General 0.990 Discussion

24 Mar 2019 04:05

Stellarator wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post I wanted someone to add this great Superman music to SE, this is amazing (I love full instrumental orchestras).
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=olg5vR4PlyM

Hmm, that is in fact pretty good. I can just imagine the first interstellar vessel being launched to a symphony like this.

My two favorites are that and the extended Star Trek theme that was played a few minutes into the first Star Trek movie.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b52b4yORX6U
It's played with a slower cadence than any of the "theme music" but that's why I think it's better than any of the introductory Star Trek theme music.
 
User avatar
SFGameZ64
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 24
Joined: 24 May 2017

General 0.990 Discussion

24 Mar 2019 10:00

In the changelog on the work progress post, there is a change that says "[font=Roboto, sans-serif]Uncontrollable space ships on pre-defined orbits". I assume this means that there will be a .sc file for ships similar to the way .sc files work for planets and moons. Does this mean that we can define custom orbits for things like satellites around our modded worlds? Or will this be exclusive to things like the Hubble Space Telescope and other satellites in our solar system?[/font]
Better known as Seth Fusion
A little generator I made - http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&p=27881#p27881
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1551
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

General 0.990 Discussion

30 Mar 2019 12:44

KaRRyer wrote:
Source of the post No, Space engine will be release at the end of april

May I ask where you got this information from? Or did you only guess? I can also guess: on the 7th of August. That is my birthday.
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 628
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

General 0.990 Discussion

31 Mar 2019 09:08

SFGameZ64 wrote:
Source of the post Does this mean that we can define custom orbits for things like satellites around our modded worlds?

Yes
Ryzen 7 3700X, 64 GB DDR4-3200 RAM, GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
stongduke
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 41
Joined: 29 Apr 2017
Location: Planet Texas

General 0.990 Discussion

31 Mar 2019 22:15

JackDole wrote:
KaRRyer wrote:
Source of the post No, Space engine will be release at the end of april

May I ask where you got this information from? Or did you only guess? I can also guess: on the 7th of August. That is my birthday.

Well now you just jinxed it. Every time someone makes a guess the dev moves the release date back a month. Currently release is set for 26th of November 3246.
Can I have an order of uhhh randomly generated city lights?
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1255
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

General 0.990 Discussion

03 Apr 2019 22:11

For those curious about the landscape resolution settings available and the differences in quality between them I have taken the following screenshots in 3840x2160, opening in a second tab is advised for comparison

In 1920x1080 with landscape resolution set to 2160p this is my VRAM use, so this should tell you how demanding this can be. You can see my other settings in the following screens, MSAA 8x and so on which adds onto memory use.
Image

landscape res 480p
Image

landscape res 720p
Image

landscape res 1080p
Image

landscape res 1440p
Image

landscape res 2160p
Image

landscape res 4320p
Image
CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 - GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
User avatar
TheRedstoneHive
Explorer
Explorer
Topic Author
Posts: 173
Joined: 02 Mar 2017
Location: Gliese 667Cc
Contact:

General 0.990 Discussion

03 Apr 2019 22:12

RIP my VRAM.
 
User avatar
Stellarator
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 867
Joined: 10 Jul 2018
Location: Sagittarius A*

General 0.990 Discussion

04 Apr 2019 00:24

Hmm, there is surprisingly little difference between a max landscape resolution of 1080p and a max of 4320p. Without the comparison, I wouldn't have been able to tell the two apart, besides minor details like scaling.
Futurum Fusionem
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Posts: 1035
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

General 0.990 Discussion

04 Apr 2019 00:29

DoctorOfSpace, no difference is noticeable on these screens. You must find more mountainous area - difference in LOD/resolution will be visible on mountain ranges. Also, displaying quadtree node bounding boxes is also very informative: as LOD increased by 1, number of rendered nodes (and textures) almost doubling. Displaying modes are toggled by Shift-P in the debug mode.

Stellarator, limiting by 1080p is the default mode, even on RTX 2080 I use it. But in VR difference is very prominent: I can see significant degrade in 3D rocks quality in few meters distance. So I implemented separate terrain resolution settings for VR and desktop modes.
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1255
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

General 0.990 Discussion

04 Apr 2019 00:33

Have to open them in another tab and click from one to the next, there is a difference in each.  The difference is imperceptible on the forum due to small size of screens vs full resolution.
CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 - GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Quando omni flunkus, moritati

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest