Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 623
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

General 0.990 Discussion

07 Jun 2019 06:08

default0.0player wrote:
Source of the post What if you are running 0.990 via Steam Client and the internet connection ceased function?Could you continue to launch the SE0.990 via Steam offline "login"?

Just run your Steam client in offline mode.
Ryzen 7 3700X, 64 GB DDR4-3200 RAM, GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
N0B0DY
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 236
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

General 0.990 Discussion

07 Jun 2019 08:55

Mosfet wrote:
Source of the post There's also the feature "Create Desktop Shortcut" from the Steam client

But (afaik) it is impossible to create a taskbar shortcut and that is one of the reasons I hate steam :( .
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1459
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

General 0.990 Discussion

07 Jun 2019 09:31

N0B0DY wrote:
Source of the post But (afaik) it is impossible to create a taskbar shortcut and that is one of the reasons I hate steam

But you can attach the 'SpaceEngine.exe' file from the 'system' folder to the taskbar!
se-exe.png
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
N0B0DY
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 236
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

General 0.990 Discussion

07 Jun 2019 09:56

JackDole wrote:
Source of the post But you can attach the 'SpaceEngine.exe' file from the 'system' folder to the taskbar!

Yes of course! Provided it is outside Steam's "Imprisoned subfolder(s)"! That is exactly what I've done with my old 0.980 SpaceEngine.exe that resides happily in my Program Files(x86)\SpaceEngine\System folder :) .
But now that SE will reside inside Steams prison I will no longer have this freedom :(


OK I thought this was impossible to do with Steam apps - I just checked it with Universe Sandbox and the taskbar shortcut actually works - Thanks JackDole! I am pretty sure you couldn't do that with steam apps a certain time ago :?  - You can definitely NOT do it by dragging the desktop shortcut that you just created from the steam client to the taskbar.
 
heather ashley
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 10 Jun 2019

General 0.990 Discussion

10 Jun 2019 13:46

Can you guys add more universes to explore?
 
User avatar
Messier
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 82
Joined: 26 May 2018

General 0.990 Discussion

10 Jun 2019 13:55

heather ashley wrote:
Can you guys add more universes to explore?

Why?
The only Astrogriff
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1343
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

General 0.990 Discussion

10 Jun 2019 14:03

Probably it's possible, but let us know when you finished with the first one ;)
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
heather ashley
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 10 Jun 2019

General 0.990 Discussion

10 Jun 2019 14:17

because its cool
 
heather ashley
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 10 Jun 2019

General 0.990 Discussion

10 Jun 2019 14:22

it would be cool to explore different universes with different laws of physics.
 
Terran
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 63
Joined: 24 Nov 2016

General 0.990 Discussion

10 Jun 2019 14:48

heather ashley wrote:
it would be cool to explore different universes with different laws of physics.

I dont think computers would be able to handle that kind of computation, we’d probably have to wait until commercialized quantum computers become affordable and supported, space engineer would the somehow have to incorporate those kinds of calculations, etc. Otherwise you’d have to fake it, which wouldnt be that interesting in the long run.
To reality, through nothing, from un-everything.
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1577
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

General 0.990 Discussion

10 Jun 2019 14:56

HarbingerDawn wrote:
default0.0player wrote:
Source of the post After purchase the 0.990,could you run it via clicking the exe files directly, without the lengthy login process to Steam. D:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\SpaceEngine\system\SpaceEngine.exe

Incorrect, it will not run that way. It must be launched through the Steam client.

And Steam does not have a "lengthy login process", if you keep your Steam client always open (like I do), or if you have it save your credentials (save username/password) then login is immediate.

But you do not need the Steam client on the computer you are purchasing it from, you just need the username/password or email address to use on the game page you linked to earlier correct?  And once done, then it can be used on the computer on which the Steam client is located! :)  Any idea at what time the game will be able to be purchased and downloaded tomorrow?

Also, HD, on Reddit, you mentioned that a price had been set for the Pro version?  What will its price be and will it be available on the 11th?
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 623
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

General 0.990 Discussion

10 Jun 2019 17:25

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post But you do not need the Steam client on the computer you are purchasing it from, you just need the username/password or email address to use on the game page you linked to earlier correct?

Yes

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post And once done, then it can be used on the computer on which the Steam client is located!

Yes, but you need an internet connection to download it, in which case you might as well buy it from there to begin with.

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post Any idea at what time the game will be able to be purchased and downloaded tomorrow?

Aiming for 9am UTC, but it might vary from that.

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post you mentioned that a price had been set for the Pro version?  What will its price be and will it be available on the 11th?

It will be available at launch for $59.99 (in addition to the purchase price for the base version, as Pro is an addon package, not a standalone version).
Ryzen 7 3700X, 64 GB DDR4-3200 RAM, GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
Messier
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 82
Joined: 26 May 2018

General 0.990 Discussion

11 Jun 2019 01:05

HarbingerDawn wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post But you do not need the Steam client on the computer you are purchasing it from, you just need the username/password or email address to use on the game page you linked to earlier correct?

Yes

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post And once done, then it can be used on the computer on which the Steam client is located!

Yes, but you need an internet connection to download it, in which case you might as well buy it from there to begin with.

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post Any idea at what time the game will be able to be purchased and downloaded tomorrow?

Aiming for 9am UTC, but it might vary from that.

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post you mentioned that a price had been set for the Pro version?  What will its price be and will it be available on the 11th?

It will be available at launch for $59.99 (in addition to the purchase price for the base version, as Pro is an addon package, not a standalone version).


What will Pro actually do aside from licensing?
The only Astrogriff
 
User avatar
Stellarator
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 862
Joined: 10 Jul 2018
Location: Sagittarius A*

General 0.990 Discussion

11 Jun 2019 01:43

SPACE ENGINE v.0990 IS OUT!!!!!!!! WOOOOOHOOOOO!!
:D    8-)    :lol:
[size=85][size=200][size=100]I send my sincerest congratulations to the SE team, and especially to Vladimir in particular for providing us with this amazing game![/size][/size][/size]
Futurum Fusionem
 
User avatar
default0.0player
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 28
Joined: 27 May 2019

General 0.990 Discussion

11 Jun 2019 07:05

In 0.990, How to adjust "Immediate loading mode", "Interleaved loading mode" and "Asynchronous Loading mode"??

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest